Main Beach, harbour and Little Beach
Port Stanley Waterfront Port Stanley, Ontario
Main Beach, the harbour and piers, Hofhuis Park and Little Beach, plus the cottages, condos and village homes closest to them.
- Blue FlagMain Beach, rated for water quality and safety
- 4 beachesPublic beaches run by Central Elgin in Port Stanley
- 13.6 haPublic waterfront in the Waterfront Master Plan
- 1939King George VI Lift Bridge opened, still in use
Homes for sale in Port Stanley Waterfront and across Port Stanley
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Port Stanley Waterfront? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live on the Port Stanley waterfront
The waterfront is the busiest part of Port Stanley. It takes in Main Beach and the west side, the harbour and its piers, Hofhuis Park, the Berm on the East Headlands and Little Beach. Main Beach holds Blue Flag status for water quality and safety. Central Elgin runs four public beaches in the village, with seasonal washrooms and a stated focus on water quality, safety and accessibility. Alcohol, smoking and vaping are not allowed on the beaches.
Almost everything here is a walk from Main Beach. The pier and breakwall, the lift bridge, the harbour walkway, Hofhuis Park and Little Beach are all close together, and the village’s densest cluster of restaurants and patios sits along the water. Little Beach, on the east side of the harbour, is generally quieter than Main Beach. Closest to the shoreline, many homes are summer homes, cottages and vacation properties, though some are lived in year round.
There are trade offs. Summer brings crowds, paid parking and full patios, and the off season is quiet enough that many beach area homes sit empty. Paid parking runs May 1 to September 30. There is no local public transit. If you are looking at a property near the water, ask about flood and erosion hazard mapping, conservation authority permits and insurance before you buy.
-
01
A Blue Flag beach
Main Beach carries the international Blue Flag designation for water quality and safety.
-
02
A harbour the village owns
The federal government divested the harbour to Central Elgin in 2010, and residents have helped shape its future through the Waterfront Master Plan.
-
03
A working lift bridge in the middle of it all
The King George VI Lift Bridge, opened in May 1939, still raises for boats between the two sides of the village.
Market snapshot
What homes cost near the Port Stanley waterfront
No sold data specific to the waterfront was found, so these are village and area figures to use as context. For a specific property, look at recent comparable sales on nearby streets.
- $345KLowest area listing, 2026 snapshot, REW
- $2.8MHighest area listing, 2026 snapshot, REW
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find on the Port Stanley waterfront
-
Cottages and beach houses
Mostly summer homes and vacation properties, though some are lived in year round.
Streets closest to Main Beach Varies
-
Lake view and bluff homes
Homes set up above the water on the west side of the village.
Above the shoreline on the west side Varies
-
Beachfront and near beach condos
Lakeview was built across from the beach in 2000, and Newport Beach condos sit on the water.
Lakeview and Newport Beach Varies
-
Village homes near the harbour
Houses in the older streets around the harbour and the commercial core.
Bridge St, William St and Colborne St area Varies
When the homes were built: The waterfront grew with the harbour and the resort era, so older village homes sit alongside newer condos such as the Lakeview building from 2000. A new town pier was built in 2016 and 2017, with new parkland on both sides of the creek mouth.
Getting around
How far everything is from Main Beach
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- West Pier and breakwall walkway0.5 km5 min
- Downtown Port Stanley and the lift bridge0.7 km5 min
- Hofhuis Park1.0 km5 min
- Kokomo Beach Club1.4 km5 min
- Little Beach and the Berm (East Headlands)1.6 km5 min
- Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club2.2 km5 min
- The Landings2.2 km5 min
- St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital15.5 km20 min
- Downtown London43.0 km45 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Pier and breakwall walkway | 0.5 km | 5 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Downtown Port Stanley and the lift bridge | 0.7 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Hofhuis Park | 1.0 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Kokomo Beach Club | 1.4 km | 20 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Little Beach and the Berm (East Headlands) | 1.6 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club | 2.2 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| The Landings | 2.2 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | 15.5 km | Not practical | 60 min | 20 min |
| Downtown London | 43.0 km | Not practical | Not practical | 45 min |
Estimates from Main Beach at 5 km/h walking and 16 km/h cycling, driving at village and rural highway speeds, rounded to 5 minutes; summer traffic and parking add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Port Stanley Waterfront suits best
Cottage and second home buyers
The summer homes and vacation properties closest to the beach are the classic waterfront purchase here.
Beach lifestyle buyers
A Blue Flag beach, pier walks and harbour parks are right at the door.
Condo buyers who want a view
Beach area buildings such as Lakeview and Newport Beach put you across from, or right on, the water.
Boaters
The harbour has several marinas and a public boat launch.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want quiet in July and August, easy free parking, or a home without shoreline upkeep to think about.
Around Port Stanley Waterfront
Beaches, piers and places on the waterfront
-
0.2 km
Main Beach
Blue Flag rated sandy beach with seasonal washrooms, beach volleyball and parasailing.
-
0.5 km
West Pier, breakwall and East Pier walkways
Pier walks and fishing spots inside the Waterfront Master Plan area.
-
0.7 km
King George VI Lift Bridge
Opened in May 1939, it links the two sides of the village and still raises for boats.
-
1.0 km
Hofhuis Park and the harbour walkway
Public harbour parkland joining the east and west sides of the waterfront.
-
1.6 km
Little Beach
A quieter beach on the east side of the harbour, part of the Berm lands.
-
Erie Rest Beach and Pumphouse Beach
Two more public beaches in Port Stanley run by Central Elgin.
-
Marinas and boat launch
Kettle Creek Marina, Stan’s Marina, Bridgeview Marina, Kanagio Yacht Club and the public boat launch are all in the harbour.
-
2.2 km
Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club
A golf and country club a short drive or bike ride from Main Beach.
-
Restaurants and patios
The waterfront has the village’s densest cluster of places to eat and drink, from beachside spots to ice cream.
Schools
Schools near Port Stanley Waterfront
Waterfront addresses share Port Stanley’s schools, with an elementary school in the village and high school in St. Thomas. Always confirm catchment with the school board for a specific address.
What is changing
What is changing on the Port Stanley waterfront
-
Plan
Waterfront Master Plan
A plan for about 13.6 ha of public waterfront, including the beaches, piers, Hofhuis Park and harbour walkways. The final plan, with cost projections and a long term implementation framework, went to Council on June 13, 2022, with a 15 to 20 year outlook.
Let’s Talk Central Elgin -
2026
Paid beach parking
For 2026, parking is $6 an hour, with daily rates from $20 to $30 depending on the lot, enforced May 1 to September 30, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Season passes are $65 for Central Elgin residents and $130 for non residents.
Central Elgin -
Project
King George VI Lift Bridge rehabilitation
A County of Elgin project on the 1939 lift bridge at the heart of the waterfront.
County of Elgin -
Since 2010
A municipally owned harbour
The federal government divested the harbour to Central Elgin in 2010, which shapes what can be built or leased on public harbour lands.
PSVA
Port Stanley Waterfront: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Yes. Main Beach holds Blue Flag status, which is awarded for water quality and safety standards.
Four: Main Beach, Little Beach, Erie Rest Beach and Pumphouse Beach. All are run by the Municipality of Central Elgin.
Main Beach is the large sandy beach on the west side, with the most amenities and visitors. Little Beach sits on the east side of the harbour within the Berm lands and is generally quieter.
For 2026, parking is $6 an hour. Daily rates are $30 at Main Beach and Lotus Lane, $25 at Old Ball Park, Little Beach and West Pier, and $20 at East Pier and West Pier Expansion. Paid parking runs May 1 to September 30, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Yes. Central Elgin residents can buy a season pass for $65, and non residents for $130. It is valid in municipal lots except the Boat Launch Lot.
There is no published average for the waterfront alone. Village houses had a median list price around $876,000 in 2026, and area listings reached about $2.8 million. For a specific property, look at recent comparable sales.
It is a plan for about 13.6 hectares of public waterfront space, covering the beaches, piers, Hofhuis Park and harbour walkways. It was submitted to Council in June 2022 with a 15 to 20 year outlook.
Yes. Beach area buildings include Lakeview, built across from the beach in 2000, and Newport Beach.
No. Alcohol, smoking and vaping are not permitted on Port Stanley’s public beaches.
Ask about flood and erosion hazard mapping, conservation authority permits and insurance. A local agent can help you find recent comparable sales on nearby streets too.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about Port Stanley?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More Port Stanley neighbourhoods
The full Port Stanley guideSources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- Municipality of Central Elgin, Beaches: Four public beaches, washrooms, beach rules
- Municipality of Central Elgin, Parking: 2026 parking rates, season and passes
- St. Thomas Today, Port Stanley parking options for the 2026 beach season: 2026 parking rates and passes
- Ontario’s Southwest, Port Stanley beach: Main Beach Blue Flag status
- Port Stanley Village Association, Harbour Parks Committee: Hofhuis Park, the Berm, Little Beach and harbour walkway
- Port Stanley Village Association, Waterfront Master Plan: Final plan submitted June 13, 2022
- Let’s Talk Central Elgin, The Port Stanley Waterfront Master Plan: 13.6 ha study area, piers and breakwall
- Municipality of Central Elgin, Port Stanley Waterfront Master Plan report: June 2022 plan report
- CBC News, Hoping to park for free in Port Stanley? Not likely: Paid parking, 15 to 20 year plan outlook, summer crowds
- Port Stanley Village Association, Harbour divestiture and remediation: 2010 harbour divestiture
- Port Landings (Domus Developments): Lakeview condos built across from the beach in 2000
- YourCondoWorld, Port Stanley Area Condos: Newport Beach condos, new pier 2016 to 2017
- REW.ca, Port Stanley ON listings summary: Area median and listing range
- eXp Realty, Port Stanley ON: House and condo median list prices
- ViewHomes, Port Stanley real estate: Summer homes, cottages and condos near the beach
- Wikipedia, Port Stanley, Ontario: King George VI Lift Bridge, harbour streets
- Kokomo Beach Club, Port Stanley area map: Beach activities, marinas and dining
- County of Elgin, King George VI Lift Bridge Rehabilitation Project: Lift bridge rehabilitation
- Port Stanley Waterfront on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


