Southwest London
Westmount London, Ontario
An established family neighbourhood in southwest London, planned in the late 1960s, with mature streets, community pools and shopping on Wonderland Road South.
- $794KAverage sale price, August 2026
- 18,985Residents, 2016 City of London profile
- 1960s to 1980sWhen most homes were built
- ~15 minDrive to Highway 401 and 402 on Wonderland Rd S (estimate)
Homes for sale in Westmount and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Westmount? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Westmount
Westmount is a large, established family neighbourhood in southwest London, centred on Wonderland Road South between Southdale Road West and Commissioners Road West. Sifton Properties planned it in the late 1960s as London’s largest planned community, designed for more than 30,000 residents. It mixed apartments, houses and townhomes with parks, an outdoor pool and a shopping mall at its centre. Today it takes in Cranbrook, Norton Estates, Berkshire Village and Rosecliffe, and about 19,000 people lived here in 2016.
The planned community roots show in the parks. Jesse Davidson Park has a spray pad and sports fields, Basil Grover Park has a skateboard park, and there are two community owned pools. The StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library sits at Southdale and Bostwick. Springbank Park, the Civic Garden Complex and the Thames Valley Parkway line the northern edge. Everyday needs are close by, with Westmount Commons, the big plaza at Southdale and Wonderland, grocery stores, medical services and transit.
The housing is varied. You will find 1960s side splits and bungalows in the east, newer homes toward the west, townhouses throughout, and apartments along the main roads. There are trade offs. Wonderland Road is one of London’s busiest roads, carrying over 43,000 vehicles a day near Springbank as of 2013. The future of the partly vacant mall site has also been debated for years, though a new owner now plans homes, offices and medical space there.
-
01
A road named after a dance hall
Wonderland Road is named for Wonderland Gardens, which opened on the Thames in 1935 with an outdoor marble dance floor. Big bands and later rock acts played there until it closed in 2004, and its site is now Springbank Gardens.
-
02
Once the biggest mall in Southwestern Ontario
After its 1973 expansion, Westmount Shopping Centre was the largest mall in the region. Today it is being reinvented as a mix of medical, office and residential space.
-
03
London’s largest planned community
Sifton Properties designed Westmount in the late 1960s for more than 30,000 residents, with parks, a pool and a mall at its centre.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Westmount
Westmount sells above the city average, and the range is wide. Condos and townhouses trade well below the executive homes on deep and ravine lots, where two of the four LSTAR districts regularly see sales between $1 million and $1.9 million.
- 25Days on market, Westmount, August 2026
- 97.7%Sale to list price, Westmount, August 2026
- 4.0Months of inventory, Westmount (London 5.1), August 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Westmount
-
1960s bungalows, side splits and back splits
The original homes of the neighbourhood, on mature streets with established lots.
Eastern Westmount toward Wharncliffe 3 to 4 beds
-
1970s to 1980s two storeys
Family homes, many Sifton built, including Tudor style designs.
Central and western streets 4 beds
-
Executive homes on large lots
Larger custom and walkout homes on deep lots, some backing onto ravines and green space.
Western and ravine edge pockets, such as Thornley St 4+ beds
-
Townhouses and row housing
Townhomes from several eras, a lower priced way into the neighbourhood.
Throughout, such as Brixham Rd and Dalhousie Dr 3 to 4 beds
-
Apartment buildings
Apartment condos on the main roads, close to shopping and transit.
Along Wonderland Rd S and Commissioners Rd W 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the 1960s through the 1980s. Building began in the east end in the 1960s, newer homes sit toward the west, and infill such as vacant land condominium homes on Commissioners Rd continues.
Getting around
How far everything is from Westmount Commons
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Westwood Centre (Southdale and Wonderland)1.6 km5 min
- Saunders Secondary School5 min
- StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library2.0 km5 min
- Springbank Gardens and Civic Garden Complex2.5 km5 min
- Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park3.1 km10 min
- Byron (Commissioners and Boler)4.5 km10 min
- Wortley Village4.9 km10 min
- Downtown London6.3 km15 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)7.0 km15 min
- White Oaks Mall7.5 km15 min
- Western University9.0 km15 min
- Highway 401 and 402 (Wonderland Rd S)9.0 km15 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)9.0 km20 min
- CF Masonville Place10.8 km20 min
- London International Airport18.5 km35 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Centre (Southdale and Wonderland) | 1.6 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Saunders Secondary School | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library | 2.0 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Springbank Gardens and Civic Garden Complex | 2.5 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park | 3.1 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Byron (Commissioners and Boler) | 4.5 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Wortley Village | 4.9 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Downtown London | 6.3 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 7.0 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 7.5 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 9.0 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Highway 401 and 402 (Wonderland Rd S) | 9.0 km | Not practical | Not practical | 15 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 9.0 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 10.8 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 18.5 km | Not practical | 70 min | 35 min |
Estimates from Westmount Commons at Wonderland Rd S and Viscount Rd, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Westmount suits best
Families
Many schools, lots of parks, two community pools and the StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library.
Move up and executive buyers
Some districts have $1 million to $1.9 million homes on deep lots backing onto ravines and green space.
First time buyers and downsizers
Townhouses, semis and condos sit at lower price points than the executive pockets.
Highway commuters
Wonderland Rd S runs south to Highway 401 and 402, roughly a 15 minute drive.
Transit users
Westmount Commons has long been a transit hub for the neighbourhood.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want new construction or a walkable village main street.
Around Westmount
Parks, pools and places nearby
-
2.5 km
Springbank Gardens and Civic Garden Complex
On the northern edge at Wonderland and Springbank, on the site of the old Wonderland Gardens dance hall. Free summer concerts run at the Guy Lombardo Pavilion, and the city greenhouse site here dates to 1922.
-
3.1 km
Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park
London’s big riverside park and its family attraction, linked to the Thames Valley Parkway. About 10 minutes by car or 15 by bike.
-
Jesse Davidson Park
A spray pad plus soccer and baseball fields.
-
Basil Grover Park
Home to the neighbourhood skateboard park.
-
Southwest Optimist Park
Two soccer fields and two baseball diamonds.
-
Woodcrest and Forest Edge community pools
Two community owned outdoor pools, a legacy of the original planned community.
-
2.0 km
StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library
An indoor pool, gym, double pad arena, YMCA and library branch at Southdale and Bostwick.
-
0 km
Westmount Commons
The former Westmount Mall at 785 Wonderland Rd S, with a Cineplex, Superking Supermarket, medical offices, a YMCA and Reptilia, an indoor reptile zoo.
-
1.6 km
Westwood Centre and the Southdale and Wonderland plaza
Most of Westmount’s dining is in the plazas along Wonderland Rd S. This large plaza has chain restaurants and services.
Schools
Schools near Westmount
Westmount is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. Woodland Heights Public School, Catholic Central High School and St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School serve some areas, and Western University is about 15 minutes away by car. Attendance boundaries are address specific, so always confirm the school for a specific address with the board.
-
Westmount Public School
Thames Valley public elementary school serving Westmount.
-
W. Sherwood Fox Public School
Thames Valley public elementary school serving Westmount.
-
Sir Isaac Brock and Arthur Ford Public Schools
Two more Thames Valley public elementary schools serving the neighbourhood.
-
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
London District Catholic elementary school, and home of the Family Centre Westmount.
-
St. Jude Catholic School
London District Catholic elementary school serving Westmount.
-
Saunders Secondary School
The local Thames Valley public high school, about 5 minutes by car or 20 on foot from Westmount Commons.
What is changing
What is changing around Westmount
-
Planned
Westmount Commons redevelopment
Farhi Holdings bought the 29 acre mall site in August 2025. It plans mid rise residential alongside medical, office and retail uses, and says the City has approved over 1,000 residential units there.
Farhi Holdings -
Approved 2024
Earlier plan for the mall site
The Ontario Land Tribunal approved the previous owner’s plan for 900 residential units and 30,000 square metres of office space, reported in March 2024.
Propertied -
2026
Southdale Rd W and Bostwick Rd renewal
Road and underground work near the StarTech.com Community Centre is part of the City’s 2026 Renew London program.
City of London -
New
Wonderland Gardens history signage
A new interpretive sign at Springbank Gardens, unveiled June 21, 2026, tells the story of the dance hall that gave Wonderland Road its name.
City of London
Westmount: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Westmount is a large, established family neighbourhood in southwest London. It has mature streets, lots of parks, two community pools and easy access to shopping on Wonderland Road South.
The average sale price was about $794,000 in August 2026, above the London average of about $620,000. Listings in a 2026 snapshot ranged from about $250,000 to $1.9 million, so for a specific street the best guide is what has recently sold there.
Development began in the 1960s, and Sifton Properties planned Westmount in the late 1960s as London’s largest planned community. Most homes date from the 1960s through the 1980s, with newer homes toward the west.
Sources vary. Westmount is generally between Southdale Road West and Commissioners Road West, reaching north to Springbank Park, from around Wharncliffe Road in the east toward Boler Road in the west.
Public elementary schools include Westmount, W. Sherwood Fox, Sir Isaac Brock and Arthur Ford. Catholic options include St. Rose of Lima and St. Jude, and Saunders Secondary School is the local public high school. Confirm the school for an address with the board.
The mall, now called Westmount Commons, was bought by London based Farhi Holdings in 2025. The company plans to keep medical, office and retail uses while adding mid rise residential buildings on the site.
Wonderland Road is named after Wonderland Gardens, a dance hall that opened near Springbank Park in 1935 and hosted big bands including Guy Lombardo. The road was widened to four lanes in 1970 as part of the Westmount development.
It has many schools, parks such as Jesse Davidson and Basil Grover, two community pools and the StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library. That mix is why it has long drawn families.
Wonderland Road South runs south to Highway 401 and 402. It is roughly a 15 minute drive, depending on traffic.
Westmount includes Cranbrook, Norton Estates, Berkshire Village and Rosecliffe. Real estate boards split it into four LSTAR districts, South L, M, N and O.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London, Westmount: Sub neighbourhoods, home styles, parks, pools, schools, who it suits
- Wikipedia, Westmount, London, Ontario: Sifton planned community, population and income (2016 City profile figures)
- City of London, Westmount neighbourhood profile (2016): Population, 2016
- Wikipedia, Westmount Mall: Mall history, 1971 opening and 1973 expansion
- Envelope Real Estate Group, Westmount market update: August 2026 average sale, days on market, sale to list, inventory, district spread
- Envelope Real Estate Group, Westmount market history: LSTAR districts, highway access
- REW.ca, Westmount London ON listings: Median list price and listing range, 2026 snapshot
- Homes for Life, Westmount Neighbourhood: Boundaries, schools, home styles
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Westmount: Boundaries, early development
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 report: Regional average sale price, August 2026
- CBC News, Farhi Holdings plans for Westmount mall: Farhi purchase, August 2025
- Farhi Holdings, FHC acquires Westmount Commons: Site size, planned uses, approved units, current tenants
- Propertied, Ontario Land Tribunal approves Westmount Mall redevelopment: Earlier approval, March 2024
- CBC News, Council confounded on how to save Westmount Mall: Mall site debate, 2023
- City of London, Wonderland Gardens signage: Wonderland Gardens history, June 2026 sign
- Wikipedia, Wonderland Road: Name origin, 1970 widening, traffic volume as of 2013
- Richard Young, Remembering Wonderland Gardens: Wonderland Gardens performers and closing
- City of London, Springbank Gardens: Springbank Gardens, Guy Lombardo Pavilion, summer concerts
- City of London, StarTech.com Community Centre, YMCA and Library: Facilities and location
- City of London, 2026 Renew London construction program: Southdale Rd W and Bostwick Rd renewal
- Friends of the London Civic Garden Complex, history: Greenhouse site since 1922
- Westmount on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


