Northeast London
Huron Heights London, Ontario
A practical northeast London neighbourhood of 1960s bungalows and newer homes, with Fanshawe College at its south end and conservation area trails just east.
- $599KMedian list price for houses, REW, 2026
- 1963Canada’s first Kmart opened on Huron Street
- 1.7 kmTo Fanshawe College’s main campus
- 3,000+ acresFanshawe Conservation Area, just east
Homes for sale in Huron Heights and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Huron Heights? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Huron Heights, London
Huron Heights is a large, practical neighbourhood in northeast London, between Highbury Avenue and Clarke Road, from Oxford Street East north to the Thames River. It has many schools, parks and shopping areas. Families, students and young professionals live side by side here, and the area is known for being budget friendly and well serviced, with quick access to bus stops, everyday shopping and major roads. Fanshawe College anchors the south end, and the busy commercial strip on Highbury Avenue sits along the west edge.
Most homes are 1960s bungalows, built in four phases, with row housing and newer detached homes added north of Huron Street from the mid 1980s. Recreation is close to home. Stronach Arena and the North London Optimist Community Centre are here, along with parks such as Stronach, Adelaide Wells, Ed Blake, Kilally, Cayuga, Ted Earley and Jubilee. Fanshawe Conservation Area, with trails, canoeing, cross country skiing and camping, sits just to the east.
The trade offs are worth knowing. Student rentals are common near the college, parts of the area have industrial and commercial uses, and Oxford Street near Fanshawe has been under heavy East London Link construction through 2026. In return, list prices sit below the London average sale price, there are schools within the neighbourhood, and the airport, the east end industrial area and Veterans Memorial Parkway are close by.
-
01
Canada’s first Kmart
The Huron Heights Shopping Centre at 1345 Huron Street welcomed Canada’s first Kmart in March 1963.
-
02
Four phases, four naming themes
Each 1960s phase used its own street names: people’s names in Phase One, British peers in Phases Two and Three, and names of First Nations in Phase Four, known as Huron Village.
-
03
A provincial school for deaf students
The Robarts School for the Deaf, established in 1973, teaches deaf and hard of hearing students from preschool to high school, with student residences.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Huron Heights, London
No sold average is published for Huron Heights on its own, so the clearest guide is the median list price from a 2026 listing snapshot, set against London and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sold prices on the street you are looking at.
- $250K to $1.1MRange of all 57 listings, REW, 2026 snapshot
- $320K to $1.1MRange of house listings, REW, 2026 snapshot
- $245K to $265KRange of condo listings, REW, 2026 snapshot
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Huron Heights, London
-
1960s bungalows
The classic Huron Heights home, often at the lower end of the house range, with many near the college used as student rentals.
Phases One to Three south of Huron Street, on streets off Highbury Avenue, Sandford Street and Sorrel Road 3 beds
-
Huron Village homes
The last of the 1960s phases, where street names honour First Nations.
Phase Four north of Huron Street, near Pawnee Crescent and Aponi Crescent 3 beds
-
Row housing and townhouses
Built after the mid 1980s on the remaining land up to the old city limit.
North of Huron Street 2 to 3 beds
-
Newer single detached homes
The top of the local market, with some listings reaching about $1.1 million.
North of Huron Street 3 to 4 beds
-
Walk ups and apartment buildings
Three storey walk ups and larger buildings, including apartment condos near the lower end of the market.
Throughout, especially near Fanshawe College 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Development began around 1960 and continued through the late 1960s in four phases. After the mid 1980s, row housing and new streets filled the remaining land north of Huron Street.
Getting around
How far everything is from Huron Street and Sandford Street
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Stronach Community Recreation Centre and arena5 min
- Huron Heights Shopping Centre1.1 km5 min
- Fanshawe College (main campus)1.7 km5 min
- Highbury Ave and Oxford St shopping2.1 km5 min
- Fanshawe Conservation Area3.5 km10 min
- Argyle Mall4.1 km10 min
- London International Airport6.0 km10 min
- Old East Village6.2 km15 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care6.4 km15 min
- Downtown London7.4 km15 min
- Western University7.5 km15 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)7.6 km15 min
- CF Masonville Place7.8 km15 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)9.3 km20 min
- Highway 401 via Veterans Memorial Pkwy20 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stronach Community Recreation Centre and arena | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| Huron Heights Shopping Centre | 1.1 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Fanshawe College (main campus) | 1.7 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Highbury Ave and Oxford St shopping | 2.1 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Fanshawe Conservation Area | 3.5 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Argyle Mall | 4.1 km | 50 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| London International Airport | 6.0 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| Old East Village | 6.2 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 6.4 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 7.4 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 7.5 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 7.6 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 7.8 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 9.3 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| Highway 401 via Veterans Memorial Pkwy | Not practical | Not practical | 20 min |
Estimates from the centre of Huron Heights near Huron Street, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes; Oxford Street construction may add time in 2026. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Huron Heights suits best
First time buyers
Houses with a 2026 median list near $599,000 and condos near $259,000, below the London average sale price.
Families
Many schools, parks, an arena and conservation area trails just to the east.
Fanshawe College students and staff
The main campus is at the south end of the neighbourhood, an estimated 20 minute walk or 10 minute bike ride from the centre.
East end and airport workers
Close to 3M, the airport industrial area and Veterans Memorial Parkway.
Investors
Student demand from Fanshawe College has long supported rentals here, though enrolment has shifted with international student caps, so check current vacancy and rents first.
Worth knowing: Buyers who want quiet streets away from student housing, or luxury homes.
Around Huron Heights
Parks, trails and places near Huron Heights
-
Stronach Community Recreation Centre and arena
The neighbourhood’s city arena and recreation centre.
-
North London Optimist Community Centre
A community centre serving the area.
-
Stronach Park and neighbourhood parks
Stronach Park is one of several local parks, along with Adelaide Wells, Ed Blake, Kilally, Cayuga, Ted Earley and Jubilee.
-
3.5 km
Fanshawe Conservation Area
Over 3,000 acres just east of the neighbourhood, with hiking trails, cross country skiing, canoeing and camping.
-
1.1 km
Huron Heights Shopping Centre
The neighbourhood plaza at 1345 Huron Street, where Canada’s first Kmart opened in March 1963.
-
2.1 km
Highbury Avenue commercial strip
The main commercial area, with restaurants and shops along Highbury Avenue between Huron Street and Oxford Street.
-
4.1 km
Argyle Mall
The nearest larger mall, on Dundas Street to the south.
-
1.7 km
Fanshawe College
The main campus at the neighbourhood’s south end, with campus events and facilities.
Schools
Schools near Huron Heights
Huron Heights has public, Catholic and French language schools within the neighbourhood, plus a provincial school for deaf students and Fanshawe College. Attendance boundaries change street by street, so always confirm catchment for an address with the board’s school locator.
-
Chippewa Public School
Thames Valley District School Board elementary in the neighbourhood.
-
Evelyn Harrison Public School
Thames Valley District School Board elementary in the neighbourhood.
-
St. Anne Catholic School
London District Catholic School Board elementary in the neighbourhood.
-
École élémentaire Ste-Jeanne-d’Arc
French first language elementary school in the neighbourhood.
-
Montcalm Secondary School
Thames Valley District School Board public secondary school in the neighbourhood.
-
John Paul II Catholic Secondary School
London District Catholic School Board secondary, beside Robarts School and Fanshawe College.
What is changing
What is changing around Huron Heights
-
Through 2026
East London Link on Oxford Street
Phase 4 of the East London Link rapid transit project is rebuilding Oxford Street from Highbury Avenue to Second Street, adding rapid transit lanes, sidewalks, landscaping and new underground services along Fanshawe College’s frontage. Expect lane restrictions and detours through September 2026.
City of London -
August 2026
Fanshawe College terminal reopening
The Fanshawe College bus terminal was reopening in August 2026 as Oxford Street work continued.
Fanshawe College -
Ongoing
More than 6 km of rapid transit
The wider East London Link brings more than 6 km of rapid transit and infrastructure improvements from Downtown to Fanshawe College.
CBC News
Huron Heights: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Huron Heights is in northeast London, generally between Highbury Avenue and Clarke Road, from Oxford Street East north to the Thames River. Stoneybrook and Kilally lie to the north and northwest, and Argyle lies to the south.
In a 2026 listing snapshot, houses in Huron Heights had a median list price around $599,000, and condos around $259,000. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Yes. Fanshawe College’s main campus is at the south end of the neighbourhood, about 1.7 km from the centre, which is why many homes nearby are student rentals.
Development began around 1960 and continued through the late 1960s in four phases. Row housing and newer homes were added north of Huron Street from the mid 1980s.
Yes. Canada’s first Kmart opened at the Huron Heights Shopping Centre, 1345 Huron Street, in March 1963.
Schools include Chippewa and Evelyn Harrison public schools, St. Anne Catholic School, the Ste-Jeanne-d’Arc French school, Montcalm Secondary and John Paul II Catholic Secondary, plus the Robarts School for the Deaf and Fanshawe College. Confirm catchment for any address with the board.
Student demand from Fanshawe College has long supported rentals in the area. Enrolment has shifted with international student caps, so check current vacancy and rents before buying.
Parks include Stronach, Adelaide Wells, Ed Blake, Kilally, Cayuga, Ted Earley and Jubilee. Fanshawe Conservation Area, with over 3,000 acres of trails and water, is just east.
The East London Link rapid transit project has been rebuilding Oxford Street between Highbury Avenue and Second Street, with lane restrictions and detours through September 2026.
Newmarket also has a Huron Heights, but Huron Heights in London is a separate neighbourhood in the city’s northeast end. Price data for the Newmarket area does not apply here.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Huron Heights (April 2025): Location, heart of the area, home types, schools, Robarts School, Fanshawe College
- Wikipedia, Huron Heights, London, Ontario: 2011 City profile, phases and street names, boundaries, first Kmart, riding
- LondonFuse, Growing Up in Huron Heights (January 2021): Early history, 1961 annexation, Fanshawe College origins
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Huron Heights (May 2020): Character, student rentals, who it suits, trade offs
- Homes for Life, Huron Heights Neighbourhood London Ontario: Fanshawe Conservation Area, Stronach Arena, 3M, trade offs
- Steve Baarda Realtor, Huron Heights: Parks, community centres, schools, Robarts School
- Ryan Hodge and Sandra Tavares, Huron Heights: 3M facility, Stronach Arena, shopping centre
- REW.ca, Huron Heights London ON listings summary: Median list price and range, all types, 2026 snapshot
- REW.ca, Huron Heights houses for sale: House median list price and range, 2026 snapshot
- REW.ca, Huron Heights condos for sale: Condo median list price and range, 2026 snapshot
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- City of London Get Involved, East London Link: Phase 4 Oxford Street work and overall project
- Fanshawe College, Oxford Street construction impacts (August 2026): Detours through September 2026, terminal reopening
- London Transit Commission, East London Link construction: Fanshawe terminal detours
- CBC News, If Oxford Street near Fanshawe College is on your commute, read this (September 2025): More than 6 km of rapid transit from Downtown to Fanshawe College
- Fanshawe College: Official college website
- Huron Heights on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


