North side of Port Stanley
Kokomo Beach Club Port Stanley, Ontario
A planned beach style community of detached homes and condos, with a private Beach Club for owners, forest trails and Main Beach about 1.3 km away.
- $429KNew homes and condos from, Livabl, June 2026
- 12 acresOf protected forest with trails in the community
- 1.3 kmTo Main Beach, a Blue Flag rated beach
- Beach ClubOwners’ pool, gym, yoga studio and lounge
Homes for sale in Kokomo Beach Club and across Port Stanley
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Kokomo Beach Club? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Kokomo Beach Club
Kokomo Beach Club, often just called Kokomo, is a planned community on the north side of Port Stanley, along George Street and The Promenade. Wastell Homes and Melchers Construction build here. The builders say they toured communities in Florida and northern cottage country before designing it, and the result is a beach style mix of bungalows, two storey homes and condominiums, some of them next to the Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club.
Daily life is built around a resort style setup. Owners get membership in a private Beach Club with an outdoor pool, gym, yoga studio and owners’ lounge. The community also has a pond, a park with a playground and pickleball courts, golf course views and a 12 acre protected forest with trails. Main Beach, the downtown shops and the village restaurants are a short walk or bike ride away, about 1.3 km from the sales office.
It suits full time residents and second home owners alike, and some condos are offered as furnished rentals. There are trade offs. Later phases are still being built, so expect construction nearby for a while. Owner occupied and rental units sit side by side. Condo buildings and the Beach Club add monthly costs, so ask the sales office about condo fees and any amenity fees before you compare prices.
-
01
Florida living on Lake Erie
The builders toured communities across Florida and northern cottage country before designing Kokomo.
-
02
A private beach club, not just a beach
Owners have their own pool, gym, yoga studio and lounge, a short walk from a Blue Flag public beach.
-
03
Forest and fairways
A 12 acre protected forest and a neighbouring golf course frame the community.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Kokomo Beach Club
In June 2026, new homes and condos at Kokomo were listed from $429,230 to $899,900. Condos sit at the lower end of that range and the larger detached homes at the top.
- $299,900Launch price from, April 2019 (historical)
- $3,400Per month, furnished 2 bed condo rental example, 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Kokomo Beach Club
-
Beach style bungalows
Main floor living options that suit downsizers and second home buyers.
Detached home phases 2 to 3 beds
-
Beach style two storeys
Published plans run from 1,475 to about 2,255 sq ft in two elevations.
Detached home phases 3 to 4 beds
-
Four storey condominium
The first condo building, with 67 units built by Wastell.
First condo building 1 to 3 beds
-
Six storey condominium
Studio, 1 bed, 1 bed plus den, 2 bed, 2 bed plus den and 3 bed units, with underground parking.
Phase 4 Studio to 3 beds
When the homes were built: Homes date from 2019 to today. Wastell began with 30 houses on George Street in 2019, Melchers built another 80 homes in phases 2 and 3, and the Beach Club followed in 2023 and 2024.
Getting around
How far everything is from Kokomo Beach Club
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club0.5 km5 min
- Kettle Creek Public School1.0 km5 min
- The Landings and Extendicare Port Stanley1.0 km5 min
- Main Beach1.3 km5 min
- Downtown Port Stanley and the lift bridge1.3 km5 min
- Little Beach1.5 km5 min
- St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital14.0 km20 min
- Downtown St. Thomas14.5 km20 min
- Highway 401 (Colonel Talbot Rd)31.0 km30 min
- Downtown London41.5 km45 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club | 0.5 km | 5 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Kettle Creek Public School | 1.0 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| The Landings and Extendicare Port Stanley | 1.0 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Main Beach | 1.3 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Downtown Port Stanley and the lift bridge | 1.3 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Little Beach | 1.5 km | 20 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | 14.0 km | Not practical | 55 min | 20 min |
| Downtown St. Thomas | 14.5 km | Not practical | 55 min | 20 min |
| Highway 401 (Colonel Talbot Rd) | 31.0 km | Not practical | Not practical | 30 min |
| Downtown London | 41.5 km | Not practical | Not practical | 45 min |
Estimates from 91 The Promenade, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at rural highway speeds, rounded to 5 minutes. There is no local public transit. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Kokomo Beach Club suits best
Retirees and downsizers
Bungalows and one floor condos, with a pool and gym on site.
Second home and cottage buyers
Low maintenance beach living about 1.3 km from a Blue Flag beach.
Golfers
Condos sit next to the Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club, about a 5 minute walk away.
Investors
Some furnished condos are marketed as rentals. Check the condo corporation’s rules and Central Elgin’s short term rental regulations first.
Buyers who want new construction
Later phases were still selling in 2026, so you can buy new rather than resale.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want historic character or a finished street with no construction nearby.
Around Kokomo Beach Club
Parks, beaches and places nearby
-
Kokomo Beach Club
The owners’ club, with an outdoor pool, gym, yoga studio and lounge. Built in 2023 and 2024.
-
Kokomo park, pond and pickleball
A community park with a playground, pickleball courts and a pond, inside the neighbourhood.
-
12 acre protected forest
Forest trails within the community, part of what frames Kokomo on its edges.
-
0.5 km
Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club
The neighbouring course, with about 800 mature trees, a pond and a historic covered bridge.
-
1.3 km
Main Beach
Port Stanley’s Blue Flag rated beach, about a 15 minute walk or 5 minute bike ride.
-
1.5 km
Little Beach
The village’s second beach, about a 20 minute walk.
-
1.3 km
Downtown Port Stanley and the lift bridge
The village centre around Bridge Street and the lift bridge, about 15 minutes on foot.
-
Village restaurants
There is no commercial strip inside Kokomo. Port Stanley’s restaurants are a short walk or bike ride away in the village.
Schools
Schools near Kokomo Beach Club
Kokomo shares Port Stanley’s schools, with Kettle Creek Public School in the village about 1.0 km away. Always confirm the catchment school for a specific address with the school board.
-
Kettle Creek Public School
The elementary school in Port Stanley village, about a 10 minute walk from The Promenade.
-
High school
Confirm the secondary school for a specific address with the school board before you buy.
What is changing
What is changing around Kokomo Beach Club
-
Selling
Phase 3 detached homes
As of January 2026, select homes were available in the final detached phase.
Wastell Homes -
Marketing
Phase 4 condominium
A six storey building with studio to 3 bedroom units and underground parking was being marketed in January 2026.
Wastell Homes -
Ongoing
Community amenities
The Beach Club was built in 2023 and 2024, and work began on the park, pickleball courts and playground. Amenities are growing with the community.
A Team London -
Early 2027
Extendicare Port Stanley
A 128 bed long term care home near The Landings, about 1.0 km away, is expected to open around early 2027.
Port Stanley Village Association
Kokomo Beach Club: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Kokomo Beach Club is a planned community in Port Stanley, Ontario, along George Street and The Promenade. It sits next to Kettle Creek Golf & Country Club and is a short walk from Main Beach.
Wastell Homes and Melchers Construction build the community. Wastell built the first homes and the first condo building, and Melchers built phases 2 and 3.
In June 2026, new homes and condos were listed from $429,230 to $899,900. Confirm current pricing with the sales office, and ask us for recent resale prices on completed homes.
Owners get exclusive access to the Beach Club, with an outdoor pool, gym, yoga studio and owners’ lounge. The community also has a pond, a park, pickleball courts and 12 acres of protected forest trails.
Beach style bungalows and two storey detached homes, plus condominiums from studios to three bedrooms. Home sizes run from about 1,000 to 2,255 sq ft.
Main Beach is roughly 1.3 km away. That is about a 15 minute walk or a 5 minute bike ride.
Its bungalows, one floor condos, on site pool and gym, and nearby golf and beach make it popular with downsizers. Ask about monthly condo and amenity fees when you compare options.
Some units are marketed as furnished rentals. Check the condo corporation’s rules and Central Elgin’s short term rental regulations before you buy with renting in mind.
Construction began in 2019 and the Beach Club was built in 2023 and 2024. Later phases were still selling in 2026.
As of January 2026, select Phase 3 detached homes and Phase 4 condos were available. Check with the sales office for what is left today.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about Port Stanley?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More Port Stanley neighbourhoods
The full Port Stanley guideSources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- Kokomo Beach Club, official site: Full time and second home living
- Kokomo Beach Club, Single-Family Homes: Detached plan sizes, 1,475 to 2,255 sq ft
- Kokomo Beach Club, Port Stanley area map: Blue Flag Main Beach, golf course, protected forest, nearby places
- Wastell Homes, Kokomo Beach Club: Phase 3 singles and Phase 4 condo, January 2026
- Livabl, Kokomo Beach Club: Pricing $429,230 to $899,900 and size ranges, June 2026
- Newswire, A Floridian-Inspired Development Comes to Port Stanley: 2019 launch, launch pricing, Florida and cottage inspiration, bungalow and two storey options
- A Team London, Kokomo Beach Club: Build history, builders, phases and Beach Club dates
- REW.ca, Kokomo Beach Club by Wastell Homes: George Street location
- The Landing Pad Rentals, furnished condo at Kokomo: Beach Club amenities and furnished rental rate
- YourCondoWorld, Port Stanley Area Condos: Location on George Street
- eXp Realty, Port Stanley ON: Village median house and condo prices for comparison
- Port Stanley Village Association, The Landings and Extendicare: 128 bed long term care home, early 2027
- Kokomo Beach Club on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


