Just south of Downtown London
Wortley Village and Old South London, Ontario
Century homes on tree lined streets, a village main street with about 80 independent businesses, and downtown London a 25 minute walk away.
- 1,048Properties in the Wortley Village-Old South Heritage Conservation District
- 2013Named Canada’s best neighbourhood, Great Places in Canada
- ~80Independent businesses along Wortley Road
- ~$629KAverage sale price, Old South and Wortley Village, July 2026
Homes for sale in Wortley Village and Old South and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Wortley Village and Old South? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Wortley Village and Old South
Old South is the neighbourhood just south of downtown London, across the Thames River. Wortley Village is its commercial and cultural heart along Wortley Road, and most people use the two names together. The street has around 80 independent businesses, including a grocery store, pharmacy, hardware store, cafes, pubs and galleries, so many residents do their weekly errands on foot. Tree lined streets of century homes, front porches and heritage plaques give the area its character. In 2013 the Canadian Institute of Planners named it Canada’s best neighbourhood.
Community life centres on The Green beside the old London Normal School, now the YMCA. It hosts Gathering on the Green, the Wortley Village Jazz and Blues Festival, Indigenous Solidarity Day and holiday events. Thames Park, the river trails and downtown are all within walking or cycling distance. The area grew as a suburb of grand homes from the 1840s, was annexed by London in 1890, and became a Heritage Conservation District in 2015. Many families stay here for generations.
There are trade offs. Street parking is limited on many blocks and plenty of older homes have little or no driveway. Older houses often need mechanical updates, and exterior changes to heritage properties need City approval through a Heritage Alteration Permit. Wellington Road on the east edge is under rapid transit construction into 2027. Prices also vary more than in most areas, so a single average says little about any one street.
-
01
London’s first bank robbery
In December 1920, two men robbed the Mercantile Bank at 148 Wortley Road of $776 and escaped in a getaway car. They were never caught.
-
02
A suburb built to dodge taxes and fires
In the mid 1800s, well off Londoners moved south of the Thames because the rural setting meant lower fire risk and much lower taxes than the city across the river.
-
03
The resident who brought bridge to Canada
Charles Hyman, who built Idlewyld on Grand Avenue, was a federal cabinet minister, won five Canadian Open tennis titles, captained Canada’s cricket team and is credited with introducing the card game bridge to Canada.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Wortley Village and Old South
The average sale price was about $629,000 in July 2026, but it is a weak benchmark here. A modest century bungalow and a restored estate can share the same postal code, and sales run from entry level to about $2.4 million.
- 98%Sale to list price, Old South, July 2026
- 20 daysAverage days on market, Old South, July 2026
- 3.4 monthsOf inventory in 2026, versus 5.1 city wide
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Wortley Village and Old South
-
Ontario cottage and small bungalow
The neighbourhood’s entry point, often century cottages, some needing updates.
Side streets throughout the heritage district 2 to 3 beds
-
Victorian and Edwardian brick two storey
Often yellow brick, with front porches and heritage plaques on many.
Wortley Rd, Ridout St S, Bruce St and nearby blocks 3 to 5 beds
-
Grand estates and mansions
Built by London’s industrialists, some modelled on British country houses.
Grand Ave, Ridout St S, Windsor Crescent 4 to 6+ beds
-
Duplexes and converted multi unit homes
A meaningful part of the inventory, and legal duplexes let an owner live in one unit and rent the other.
Scattered through the area Varies
-
Apartments and condos
Buildings such as the Gartshore Estate Apartments at 89 Ridout St S.
Mainly along Ridout St S at the eastern edge 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the 1850s to the 1930s, many around the turn of the 20th century, and the area largely reached its built form before the Second World War. A few buildings survive from the 1840s, including a Georgian house at 198 Elmwood Ave from 1848, and modern infill appears here and there between heritage homes.
Getting around
How far everything is from Wortley Village
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Thames Park (pool and river trails)0.9 km5 min
- London South Collegiate Institute5 min
- VIA Rail station1.8 km5 min
- Covent Garden Market1.9 km5 min
- Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond)2.1 km5 min
- Victoria Park2.7 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)3.2 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care3.9 km10 min
- Westmount Shopping Centre4.9 km15 min
- White Oaks Mall6.0 km15 min
- Western University6.3 km15 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)6.7 km15 min
- Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens7.2 km15 min
- Fanshawe College8.4 km20 min
- Highway 401 (Wellington Rd interchange)20 min
- London International Airport13.8 km30 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thames Park (pool and river trails) | 0.9 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| London South Collegiate Institute | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| VIA Rail station | 1.8 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Covent Garden Market | 1.9 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond) | 2.1 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Victoria Park | 2.7 km | 35 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 3.2 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 3.9 km | 45 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Westmount Shopping Centre | 4.9 km | 60 min | 20 min | 15 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 6.0 km | 70 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 6.3 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 6.7 km | 80 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens | 7.2 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 8.4 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| Highway 401 (Wellington Rd interchange) | Not practical | Not practical | 20 min | |
| London International Airport | 13.8 km | Not practical | 55 min | 30 min |
Estimates from Wortley Rd and Askin St, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Wellington Road construction may add time through 2027. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Wortley Village and Old South suits best
Character home buyers
One of the few London neighbourhoods with a steady supply of Victorian, Edwardian and cottage homes.
Walkability first buyers
Groceries, a pharmacy, cafes, the YMCA and the library are on Wortley Road, and downtown is about 25 minutes on foot.
Downtown and hospital commuters
Roughly 2 km to downtown and 3 km to Victoria Hospital, both easy by bike.
Families wanting community
Walkable schools, events on The Green all year and Thames Park close by.
Owner occupier investors
Legal duplexes let you live in one unit and rent the other.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for multi car households that need driveways, buyers who want a new build, or anyone who wants to avoid heritage renovation rules.
Around Wortley Village and Old South
Parks, shops and places nearby
-
The Green and the London Normal School
The neighbourhood’s gathering place, home to Gathering on the Green, the Jazz and Blues Festival, Pride on the Green and Christmas in the Village. The 1898 to 1899 Normal School beside it is now the YMCA.
-
0 km
Wortley Road shops
About 80 independent businesses, including Valu-Mart, Pharmasave, Tuckey Home Hardware, cafes and pubs, all in the village core.
-
under 0.5 km
London Public Library, Landon Branch
The neighbourhood library, a short walk from Wortley Road.
-
0.9 km
Thames Park
A riverside park with an outdoor pool, tennis and trails, about 10 minutes on foot.
-
Thames Valley Parkway
The riverside path links the neighbourhood to downtown and west to Springbank Park.
-
Gartshore Park and neighbourhood parks
Small local parks including Belvedere, Duchess Ave., Dunkirk Place, Rosel and Gartshore.
-
Westland Gallery and local boutiques
Gallery exhibitions change every three weeks, with shops such as Curiosities, Impressions and Grooves Records nearby.
-
St. James Westminster Anglican Church
Built in 1876 at 115 Askin St, its twelve roof turrets represent the twelve Apostles.
-
Idlewyld Inn and Spa
A Grand Avenue mansion from around 1878 to 1879, now a heritage boutique hotel a few blocks east of the village.
-
7.2 km
Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens
About 30 minutes by bike along the Thames Valley Parkway, or 15 minutes by car.
Schools
Schools near Wortley Village and Old South
Several public and Catholic schools serve Old South, and many are within walking distance. Attendance boundaries are address specific, so always confirm the catchment with the school board before you buy.
-
Wortley Road Public School
TVDSB, kindergarten to grade 8, at 301 Wortley Rd. Opened in 1893, it is London’s oldest surviving school on its original site, with about 250 students.
-
Victoria, Tecumseh and Mountsfield public schools
Other Thames Valley District School Board elementary schools that serve Old South.
-
Holy Rosary and St. Martin Catholic schools
London District Catholic School Board elementary schools that serve Old South.
-
London South Collegiate Institute
TVDSB, grades 9 to 12, at 371 Tecumseh Ave E. Established in 1922, about 800 students, with a gifted Academy Program, strong arts and athletics and a homecoming football game.
-
Catholic Central High School
The downtown Catholic high school, which Old South students may attend.
-
Western University and Fanshawe College
Western is about 15 minutes by car and Fanshawe’s main campus about 20 minutes.
What is changing
What is changing around Wortley Village and Old South
-
Into 2027
Wellington Gateway rapid transit
Construction on Wellington Road at the east edge started a new phase in May 2026, adding dedicated transit lanes, multi use paths and a widened Clark’s Bridge. Access to Victoria Hospital is affected through late 2027.
City of London -
Done 2022
Wortley Road rebuilt
Wortley Road from Briscoe St E to Devonshire Ave was reconstructed in 2021 and 2022, with a short watermain repair closure in August 2026.
City of London -
2026
Black Walnut Bakery Cafe returns
The village bakery cafe reopened in a new building by April 2026 after a temporary closure.
Tourism London
Wortley Village and Old South: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
It is a walkable, tree lined heritage neighbourhood just south of downtown London. Wortley Road has around 80 independent shops, cafes and restaurants, and events on The Green bring neighbours together all year.
Old South is the wider neighbourhood between the Thames River and Commissioners Road. Wortley Village is its commercial and cultural heart along Wortley Road.
The average sale price in Old South and Wortley Village was about $629,000 in July 2026, but the range is wide, from entry level homes to restored estates near $2.4 million. For any particular street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Mostly, yes. Most homes date from about 1850 to 1930, many built around the turn of the 20th century, and a few buildings survive from the 1840s.
Yes. The Wortley Village-Old South Heritage Conservation District covers 1,048 properties and was designated in 2015. Exterior changes to heritage properties need a Heritage Alteration Permit from the City.
In 2013 the Canadian Institute of Planners’ Great Places in Canada competition named Wortley Village the best neighbourhood in the country, recognizing its walkability, small town feel and community pride.
Elementary options include Wortley Road, Victoria, Tecumseh and Mountsfield public schools, plus Holy Rosary and St. Martin Catholic schools. London South Collegiate Institute is the local high school, and students may also attend Catholic Central. Confirm your catchment with the board.
Yes. Downtown is roughly two kilometres north, about a 25 minute walk or a 10 minute bike ride.
It can be. Many older homes have limited or no driveway parking, and street parking is tight on some blocks.
The name comes from Stewart Wortley, a friend of Colonel Talbot. The village core grew up around Shaw’s Grocery and was earlier known as Shaw’s Corners, New Brighton and Askin Village.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- LondonFuse, A New Look at Old South (Feb 2021): History, boundaries, Great Places 2013, landmarks, unique stories
- NeighbourGood London, Old South (Jan 2024): Location, home age, library, parks, schools
- City of London, Heritage Conservation Districts: HCD with 1,048 properties, 2015 designation, Heritage Alteration Permits
- City of London, Wortley Village-Old South HCD Plan: Building era 1850 to 1930, home form, apartments on Ridout St S
- Envelope Real Estate Group, Old South and Wortley Village market update (Sept 2026): Average sale, sale to list, days on market, inventory, listings, London average
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Wortley Village guide (2026): Home styles, 3 bedroom listings, walkability, parking, who it suits
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price
- Wikipedia, London Normal School: Normal School history and YMCA use
- TVDSB, Wortley Road Public School: School history and size
- Wikipedia, London South Collegiate Institute: High school details
- Tourism London, A Day in Wortley Village (Apr 2026): Wortley Road businesses, The Green events, galleries, Black Walnut reopening
- Wikipedia, Wortley Village: Events on The Green
- City of London, Wellington Gateway (Get Involved): Rapid transit construction on Wellington Road
- CBC News, More construction begins on Wellington (May 2026): Phase starting May 2026 and running into 2027
- LHSC, Wellington Gateway Rapid Transit Project: Victoria Hospital access
- City of London, Wortley Road reconstruction: 2021 to 2022 rebuild
- City of London, Wortley Road temporary closure (Aug 2026): Watermain repair closure
- Wortley Village and Old South on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


