Central London
Downtown and the Forks London, Ontario
Condo living where London began, with Covent Garden Market, Victoria Park, Canada Life Place and the VIA Rail station all within a short walk.
- $549,900Median list price, wider downtown area, September 2026
- ~1 millionEstimated yearly visitors to Victoria Park
- 0.7 kmTo the VIA Rail station, with the main LTC bus hub downtown
- 1834Eldon House, London’s oldest surviving home
Homes for sale in Downtown London and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Downtown London? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Downtown London, Ontario
Downtown London sits at the Forks of the Thames, where the north and south branches of the river meet. It is the city’s central business district and main entertainment district, and it is also home to thousands of residents. Most people here live in condos, from older three and four storey buildings to newer towers with city views. London’s planning motto, residential to the core, shows up on the street: people are out walking long after the offices close.
Daily life here is mostly on foot. Covent Garden Market, Canada Life Place, Museum London, the Grand Theatre, London Music Hall and many of the city’s best restaurants and bars are all in the core. Victoria Park hosts festivals like SunFest and Ribfest and draws an estimated one million visitors a year. The main LTC bus routes meet downtown and the VIA Rail station is about 0.7 km from Dundas and Richmond, so many residents get by without a car.
There are trade offs. Green space is limited compared with the suburbs, parking can be tricky, and condo fees of roughly $400 to $900 or more a month add meaningfully to the cost of owning. Some older buildings have deferred maintenance, so reserve funds and status certificates matter. Construction on new towers and rapid transit is ongoing. If you want a yard and a quiet street, look next door in Woodfield or farther out.
-
01
Where the city was born
Simcoe picked the Forks of the Thames in 1793 for a capital that never came, and the village founded here in 1826 grew into today’s London.
-
02
The fire that remade the town
On April 13, 1845, a fire destroyed about 150 buildings and a fifth of London, the province’s first million dollar fire. Most of the town was rebuilt within a year.
-
03
Canada’s first UNESCO City of Music
London earned the designation in 2021, and many of the venues behind it, from London Music Hall to Canada Life Place, are downtown.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Downtown London
No sold average is published for the downtown core, so these figures mix current listings with citywide sales. Condo fees and parking can change the monthly cost of two similar units by $400 to $600.
- 64Days on market, wider downtown area, September 2026
- $321.50Per square foot, wider downtown list, September 2026
- 77Active listings, wider downtown area, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Downtown London
-
Newer high rise condo towers
City views, concierge service and amenity floors in the towers built over the past decade or so.
Ridout St N, King St, Talbot St, around Victoria Park 1 to 2 beds
-
Older low and mid rise condos
Often the most affordable way into downtown, with character in the older three and four storey buildings.
Throughout the core, e.g. Kent St and Wellington St 1 to 2 beds
-
Heritage lofts and conversions
Converted buildings that keep some of downtown’s older bones.
Older commercial and warehouse buildings in the core 1 to 2 beds
-
Townhouses
Few and far between in the core, so they are worth watching for.
Rare, scattered 2 to 3 beds
-
Victorian and Edwardian houses
Larger heritage houses, some split into multiple units, just east of the core.
Woodfield and the eastern edge, e.g. Princess Ave, Queens Ave, Hyman St 3 to 7 beds
When the homes were built: Homes here range from the 1830s to the 2020s. Most condos were built from the 1970s onward, with a wave of new towers since the 2010s and more high rises approved.
Getting around
How far everything is from Dundas and Richmond
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Covent Garden Market0.2 kmNot practical
- Canada Life Place0.3 kmNot practical
- Victoria Park0.7 kmNot practical
- VIA Rail station0.7 km5 min
- Museum London and the Forks of the Thames0.8 km5 min
- Richmond Row (Richmond St and Kent St)5 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care1.9 km10 min
- Wortley Village2.1 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)4.3 km15 min
- Western University4.7 km15 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)5.2 km15 min
- Fanshawe College (main campus)6.7 km20 min
- CF Masonville Place6.8 km20 min
- White Oaks Mall7.6 km20 min
- Highway 401 (Wellington Rd)20 min
- London International Airport25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covent Garden Market | 0.2 km | 5 min | 5 min | Not practical |
| Canada Life Place | 0.3 km | 5 min | 5 min | Not practical |
| Victoria Park | 0.7 km | 10 min | 5 min | Not practical |
| VIA Rail station | 0.7 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Museum London and the Forks of the Thames | 0.8 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Richmond Row (Richmond St and Kent St) | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 1.9 km | 25 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Wortley Village | 2.1 km | 25 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 4.3 km | 50 min | 20 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 4.7 km | 55 min | 20 min | 15 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 5.2 km | 60 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College (main campus) | 6.7 km | 80 min | 30 min | 20 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 6.8 km | 80 min | 30 min | 20 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 7.6 km | Not practical | 30 min | 20 min |
| Highway 401 (Wellington Rd) | Not practical | Not practical | 20 min | |
| London International Airport | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
Estimates from Dundas St and Richmond St, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 15 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking time, rounded to 5 minutes; where walking is faster than driving, no drive time is shown. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Downtown London suits best
Young professionals and first time buyers
Condos start in the high $200,000s, and you can walk to work, dinner and the bus.
Downsizers and right sizers
Low maintenance condo living close to theatres, the market and VIA Rail.
Car free households
Most daily needs are within about a 10 minute walk, and the city’s main transit hub is here.
Investors
Professionals and students keep rental demand steady. Check reserve funds and fees building by building.
Hospital staff
About 10 minutes by car to St. Joseph’s and 15 minutes to Victoria Hospital (estimates).
Worth knowing: Less ideal for families who want a yard and a quiet street, or for buyers who need easy parking.
Around Downtown London
Parks, culture and places nearby
-
0.2 km
Covent Garden Market
Fresh produce, artisan food vendors and cafes at 130 King St, with an outdoor farmers market in season.
-
0.3 km
Canada Life Place
Home of the London Knights (OHL) and London Lightning, and the city’s main arena for big concerts.
-
under 0.5 km
Central Library at Citi Plaza
London Public Library’s main branch, in the former Wellington Square mall, alongside college and university space.
-
0.7 km
Victoria Park
Downtown’s central green, home to SunFest and Ribfest in summer and outdoor skating in winter.
-
0.8 km
Museum London
The city’s art museum, set right at the Forks of the Thames.
-
under 1 km
Eldon House
Built in 1834 for the Harris family, it is London’s oldest surviving home and now a museum.
-
under 1 km
Grand Theatre and London Music Hall
Professional theatre at the Grand and touring live music at London Music Hall.
-
0.9 km
Harris Park and the Forks
Riverfront festival grounds that host events such as Rock the Park.
-
Thames Valley Parkway
Off road paths that run east and west along the river from the core, good for walking, running and cycling.
-
1.5 km
Labatt Park
The world’s oldest continuously used baseball grounds and home of the London Majors.
Schools
Schools near Downtown London
Downtown is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. Attendance boundaries are address specific, so always confirm catchment with the board’s school locator.
-
London Central Secondary School
TVDSB public high school at 509 Waterloo St, founded in 1877.
-
H.B. Beal Secondary School
TVDSB public high school known for arts, media and technical programs, drawing students from across the city.
-
Catholic Central High School
LDCSB Catholic high school at 450 Dundas St, opened in 1950, offering the IB Diploma Programme.
-
Fanshawe College
Downtown space at Citi Plaza and in the core, with the main campus about 6.7 km away.
-
Western University
Satellite space at Citi Plaza, with the main campus about 4.7 km north.
What is changing
What is changing in Downtown London
-
Approved 2026
Downtown Reimagined plan
Council approved a 10 year Downtown Plan alongside the 2026 to 2030 Economic Development Strategy, a roadmap to strengthen downtown as a place to live, work, invest and visit.
Ontario Construction News -
Approved 2023
Two riverfront towers at King and Ridout
Council approved rezoning for towers of 53 and 43 storeys with about 800 units beside the Middlesex County Court House, set to be London’s tallest buildings.
CBC News -
Approved 2026
30 storey tower at Ridout and Kent
Approved in March 2026, a 286 unit tower at 550 Ridout St N will replace a 30 unit rental building and two houses just north of the core.
CBC News -
Underway
Rapid transit
The Downtown Loop and the Wellington Gateway to White Oaks are under construction, and the City is seeking funding for a north line to Western and Masonville.
City of London
Downtown London: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
It is the city’s most walkable neighbourhood, with Victoria Park, Covent Garden Market, Canada Life Place, theatres, galleries and many of London’s best restaurants a short walk away. It is also the main transit hub. Most residents live in 1 and 2 bedroom condos.
In September 2026, 2 bedroom condo listings ran from $289,900 at 155 Kent St to $579,900 at 330 Ridout St N, and the median list price for the wider downtown area was $549,900. Monthly condo fees of roughly $400 to $900 or more are an important part of the cost. For a specific building, look at what has actually sold there recently.
Yes. Downtown is London’s most car optional neighbourhood, with most daily needs within about a 10 minute walk. The city’s main bus routes meet here and the VIA Rail station is about 0.7 km away.
High school options include London Central Secondary, H.B. Beal Secondary and Catholic Central High School. Elementary catchments are address specific, so check with the Thames Valley District School Board or the London District Catholic School Board.
Approved projects include towers of 53 and 43 storeys at King and Ridout Streets, which would be London’s tallest buildings, and a 30 storey tower at Ridout and Kent Streets approved in 2026.
London began at the Forks of the Thames, where downtown sits today. Simcoe chose the site in 1793 and the village was founded in 1826. London became a town in 1840 and a city in 1855.
Catch a London Knights game at Canada Life Place, see a show at the Grand Theatre, shop Covent Garden Market, or visit Museum London and Eldon House. Victoria Park hosts festivals like SunFest and Ribfest.
Downtown condos attract steady rental demand from professionals and students, but results depend heavily on the building. Review condo fees, reserve fund health and the status certificate before buying.
Western’s main campus is about 5 km north, roughly 15 minutes by car or 20 minutes by bus or bike.
Eldon House, built in 1834 for the Harris family, is London’s oldest surviving home and is now a museum.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Downtown: Role as business and entertainment district, attractions, transit hub, residents group
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Downtown London neighbourhood guide (2026): Home styles, condo fees, adjoining neighbourhoods, trade offs, buyer fit
- ViewHomes, Downtown London listings (September 16, 2026): Median list price, listings count, days on market, price per square foot, sample listings, postal codes
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Downtown London: Older low and mid rise buildings, residential to the core
- Wikipedia, London, Ontario: History, 1845 fire, Eldon House, Citi Plaza, Victoria Park, Labatt Park, UNESCO City of Music
- nesto.ca, London housing market: London average condo sale price, July 2026 (LSTAR)
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026
- CBC News, riverfront towers approved (October 17, 2023): 53 and 43 storey towers at 50 King St and 399 Ridout St
- Global News, Council approves downtown London towers: Tower units and conditions
- CBC News, 30 storey high rise at Ridout and Kent (March 3, 2026): 550 Ridout St N approval
- Ontario Construction News, Downtown Reimagined plan (July 2, 2026): 10 year Downtown Plan approval
- City of London Get Involved, Wellington Gateway: Rapid transit construction
- CBC News, north end transit funding (January 21, 2026): North line to Western and Masonville
- Wikipedia, Catholic Central High School: Address, 1950 opening, IB Diploma Programme
- Wikipedia, London Central Secondary School: Address and 1877 founding
- Tourism London, Covent Garden Market: Market details
- Downtown London on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


