Southeast London
Summerside London, Ontario
A newer family neighbourhood in southeast London with a school opened in 2022, spray pad parks, sports fields and quick Highbury Avenue access to Highway 401.
- $680KMedian list price, September 2026
- $305List price per sq ft, September 2026
- 2022Summerside Public School opened
- ~10 minDrive to Highway 401 on Highbury Ave (estimate)
Homes for sale in Summerside and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Summerside? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Summerside
Summerside is a newer family neighbourhood in the southeast corner of London, Ontario, east of Highbury Avenue and south of Commissioners Road East. It began as a Z-Group planned community, laid out for people who want to live in London but commute to places like St. Thomas, Ingersoll or Woodstock. By 2009 it was already called one of London’s newest communities, and building still continues today. The streets are lined with manicured lawns and young trees, a clear contrast to the city’s older neighbourhoods.
Family life centres on Meadowgate Boulevard. Summerside Public School opened here in fall 2022 with a YMCA child care centre, and Meadowgate Park has two play structures, a soccer field and a spray pad with change rooms. Carroll Park adds tennis and basketball courts. Just north, City Wide Sports Park has lighted ball diamonds, lighted artificial turf fields and a community garden, and Meadowlily Woods has nature trails along Pottersburg Creek and the Thames. The Summerside Community Club, run by volunteer residents, builds neighbourhood life.
Daily shopping is at the plaza at Commissioners Road East and Highbury Avenue, with more stores, restaurants and services further west along Commissioners. For many buyers the biggest draw is the highway, because Highbury Avenue runs straight to Highway 401. There are trade offs. Shops sit mostly outside the residential streets, the trees are still maturing, and Highbury Avenue South is being fully reconstructed from the Thames River to Highway 401 through 2026 and 2027, which will add time to some trips.
-
01
A school named by its neighbours
When Thames Valley opened its new southeast London school in 2022, 74% of families voted to name it after the neighbourhood itself.
-
02
Woods saved by one farmer
Harrison Fraser protected the wooded parts of Park Farm for decades until his death in 1982, when the City acquired the land that now forms part of Meadowlily Woods.
-
03
A century old bridge to the trails
The Meadowlily Bridge, built around 1910, still carries walkers and cyclists from the Thames Valley Parkway into the woods north of Summerside.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Summerside
No neighbourhood sold average is published for Summerside, so these are September 2026 listing figures. Most 3 to 4 bedroom homes were listed between $649,900 and $729,900, with townhouses as the entry point.
- 50Days on market, Summerside listings, September 2026
- $305Per sq ft, Summerside listings (Old North $403), 2026
- 67Active listings, September 16, 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Summerside
-
Two storey detached family homes
The core of the neighbourhood, with most family homes listed between $649,900 and $729,900 in September 2026.
Meadowgate Blvd, North and South Leaksdale Circle, Chelton Rd, Fairfield Rd 3 to 4 beds
-
Larger newer detached
Bigger family homes, with listings reaching $849,900 in September 2026.
Turner Cres, Hesselman Cres 4 to 5 beds
-
Boutique new single family homes
New construction under way since 2019, some backing onto green space.
Summerside Trail, off Chelton Rd 2 to 3 beds
-
Townhouses and condo townhouses
The entry point to Summerside, from $479,900 in a September 2026 listings sample.
Scattered complexes, such as Evans Blvd and Meadowgate Blvd 2 to 3 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the 2000s to today. Summerside already had new subdivisions under construction and an active resale market by 2009, and Summerside Trail homes have been under construction since 2019.
Getting around
How far everything is from Summerside
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- City Wide Sports Park1.7 km5 min
- Commissioners Rd E and Highbury Ave plaza1.9 km5 min
- Meadowlily Woods and Meadowlily Bridge3.3 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)4.0 km10 min
- Highway 401 (Highbury Ave interchange)4.1 km10 min
- White Oaks Mall4.8 km10 min
- Clarke Road Secondary School10 min
- Regina Mundi College15 min
- Wortley Village7.0 km15 min
- Downtown London7.7 km15 min
- Fanshawe College8.7 km15 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care9.1 km15 min
- Westmount Commons10.5 km20 min
- Western University12 km20 min
- London International Airport12.2 km20 min
- St. Thomas24.3 km25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Wide Sports Park | 1.7 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Commissioners Rd E and Highbury Ave plaza | 1.9 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Meadowlily Woods and Meadowlily Bridge | 3.3 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 4.0 km | 50 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Highway 401 (Highbury Ave interchange) | 4.1 km | Not practical | Not practical | 10 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 4.8 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Clarke Road Secondary School | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min | |
| Regina Mundi College | 80 min | 30 min | 15 min | |
| Wortley Village | 7.0 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 7.7 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 8.7 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 9.1 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Westmount Commons | 10.5 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| Western University | 12 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 12.2 km | Not practical | 50 min | 20 min |
| St. Thomas | 24.3 km | Not practical | Not practical | 25 min |
Estimates from Summerside Public School on Meadowgate Blvd, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city and highway speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Highbury Ave construction in 2026 and 2027 will add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Summerside suits best
Highway commuters
Highbury Avenue runs straight to Highway 401, a quick route toward St. Thomas, Ingersoll and Woodstock.
Young families
Newer homes, a public school opened in 2022 with YMCA child care, and a spray pad park and sports fields close by.
Value focused buyers
The median list price was about $680,000 in September 2026, at about $305 per square foot, below many London neighbourhoods.
French language families
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-de-Brébeuf and École secondaire Gabriel-Dumont are both in the neighbourhood.
Victoria Hospital staff
Victoria Hospital is about 4 km away, roughly a 10 minute drive (estimate).
Worth knowing: Buyers who want mature trees, character homes or shops they can walk to.
Around Summerside
Parks, trails and places near Summerside
-
Meadowgate Park
The neighbourhood park, with two play structures, a soccer field and a spray pad with change rooms.
-
Carroll Park
Tennis courts and a basketball court inside the neighbourhood.
-
1.7 km
City Wide Sports Park
Two lighted baseball diamonds, two lighted artificial turf football and soccer fields, and a community garden, just north of Summerside.
-
3.3 km
Meadowlily Woods Environmentally Significant Area
Nature trails along Pottersburg Creek and the Thames, on land that was once the wooded part of Park Farm.
-
Meadowlily Bridge
Built around 1910, it carries walkers and cyclists from the Thames Valley Parkway into Meadowlily Woods.
-
Meadowgate soccer fields
More sports fields for local leagues and pick up games.
-
1.9 km
Commissioners Rd E and Highbury Ave plaza
The closest everyday shopping, a small plaza with stores, restaurants and services.
-
Commissioners Rd E restaurants
More shopping and dining further west along Commissioners Road East.
-
4.8 km
White Oaks Mall
The nearest mall, with a food court and restaurants nearby at Wellington Rd and Bradley Ave.
-
Summerside Community Club
A volunteer group of residents that builds neighbourhood life.
Schools
Schools near Summerside
Summerside has its own public school, a French Catholic elementary school and a French public secondary school. Thames Valley reviewed attendance areas in southeast London in 2026 for the new Jackson Meadows school, so always confirm your catchment with the board’s school locator.
-
Summerside Public School
Thames Valley public elementary at 2541 Meadowgate Blvd, opened fall 2022 for 553 students, with an 88 space YMCA child care centre.
-
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-de-Brébeuf
French Catholic elementary school in the neighbourhood.
-
Jackson Meadows Public School
New Thames Valley public elementary for 655 students with an 88 space child care centre at Honeywood Dr and Gatestone Rd, southeast of Summerside, opening September 2026.
-
École secondaire Gabriel-Dumont
French public secondary school within the Summerside neighbourhood.
-
Clarke Road Secondary School
Thames Valley public secondary school serving the area, about a 10 minute drive.
-
Regina Mundi College
London District Catholic secondary school serving the area, about a 15 minute drive.
What is changing
What is changing around Summerside
-
Underway
Highbury Avenue South reconstruction
The City is fully reconstructing Highbury Avenue South from the Thames River to Highway 401 in 2026 and 2027, with overnight work to speed the schedule. The Commissioners Rd and Bradley Ave bridges over Highbury are being rehabilitated too.
City of London -
September 2026
Jackson Meadows Public School
A new Thames Valley school for 655 students, with child care, at Honeywood Dr and Gatestone Rd, southeast of Summerside.
TVDSB -
Approved
Southeast London attendance area review
Boundaries set for the new school, effective as early as September 2026, may shift which school some families attend.
TVDSB -
Ongoing
Summerside Trail and continuing build out
New boutique single family homes are still going up, some backing onto green space.
Homebaba
Summerside: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Summerside is in the southeast corner of London, east of Highbury Avenue and south of Commissioners Road East. Meadowlily Woods and City Wide Sports Park are just to the north.
No. Summerside, London is a residential neighbourhood in southeast London, Ontario. Summerside, PEI is a separate city on Prince Edward Island, and Edmonton also has a Summerside neighbourhood.
In September 2026 the median list price was about $680,000. Listings ran from $479,900 for a townhouse to $849,900 for a larger detached home, and most 3 to 4 bedroom homes were listed between $649,900 and $729,900. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Yes. It began as a planned community and is one of London’s newer neighbourhoods, with most homes built from the 2000s on. Building is still underway.
Summerside Public School, which opened in 2022, and École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-de-Brébeuf serve elementary students, and École secondaire Gabriel-Dumont is in the neighbourhood. Clarke Road Secondary and Regina Mundi College also serve the area. Confirm your catchment with the school board.
Yes. Highbury Avenue connects directly to Highway 401, which makes Summerside popular with people who work in St. Thomas, Ingersoll or Woodstock. Expect some delays while Highbury Avenue South is reconstructed in 2026 and 2027.
Meadowgate Park has a spray pad, soccer field and play structures, and Carroll Park has tennis and basketball courts. City Wide Sports Park and Meadowlily Woods are just to the north.
Victoria Hospital is roughly 4 km west, about a 10 minute drive.
The City is fully reconstructing Highbury Avenue South from the Thames River to Highway 401 in 2026 and 2027. The work includes the Commissioners Road and Bradley Avenue bridges.
Compared with many London neighbourhoods, yes. September 2026 listings averaged about $305 per square foot, well below Old North at about $403.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London, Summerside: Location, home styles, parks, schools, community club, local shopping
- Steve Baarda Realtor, Summerside: Z-Group origins, commuter appeal, Park Farm and Meadowlily history
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Summerside: French Catholic elementary school, trade offs
- ActiveRain, Summerside, a Newer London Ontario Neighbourhood: Neighbourhood already established and building by 2009, housing types
- Homes for Life, Jackson/Summerside: Summerside as part of the larger Jackson area
- ViewHomes, Summerside listings snapshot: Median list price, listings, days on market, price per sq ft, streets and bedrooms, September 2026
- Homes in London Ontario, The 10 Best Neighbourhoods in London: Street character, Highway 401 access, shopping
- Homebaba, Summerside Trail: New single family homes under construction since 2019
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- TVDSB, Summerside Public School capital project: School opening, capacity and child care
- TVDSB, Southeast London Schools: School address and naming poll
- TVDSB, Jackson Meadows Public School: New school location, capacity and opening
- TVDSB, Southeast London Elementary Attendance Area Review: Attendance area changes from September 2026
- City of London Get Involved, Highbury Avenue South Rehabilitation: Highbury Ave reconstruction scope and timing
- CBC News, What’s coming in London construction in 2026: Highbury Ave overnight work and bridge rehabilitation
- REW.ca, Summerside, PE listings: Separate Summerside in Prince Edward Island
- REW.ca, Summerside, Edmonton listings: Separate Summerside neighbourhood in Edmonton
- Summerside on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


