Southwest London
Lambeth London, Ontario
A former village in the southwest corner of London, Ontario, with its own Main Street, large lots, new estate communities and Highway 402 on its southern edge.
- $881KAverage sale price, Lambeth, August 2026
- 10.9 monthsOf inventory in August 2026, London city wide 5.1
- 93%Of households own their home, 2016 City profile
- 5 minTo Highway 402 by car from Main Street (estimate)
Homes for sale in Lambeth and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Lambeth? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Lambeth, London, Ontario
Lambeth keeps a real small town feel inside London. It was a police village in Westminster Township for most of the 20th century and only joined the City of London on January 1, 1993. Town limit signs still mark the way in, and many residents say they live in Lambeth rather than London. Main Street has long been home to locally owned shops, including a food market, bakery, wine shop, florist and pharmacy.
Community life centres on Main Street and the Lambeth Community Centre on Beattie Street, which has a single pad arena, a gymnasium, a kitchen, meeting rooms and a library branch. The biggest event of the year is Lambeth Harvestfest, a volunteer run festival each September with a parade down Main Street, a softball tournament, a pancake breakfast, a community barbecue and fireworks. Parks such as Lambeth Centennial Park add soccer, a spray pad and walking trails.
Homes here sit on larger lots, and homeownership is very high. Highway 402 runs along the southern edge, so the 401 and 402 are close for commuters heading to St. Thomas, Woodstock or Sarnia. There are trade offs. Lambeth is car dependent and transit is limited. Downtown London is roughly 20 minutes by car. Fast growth has also strained schools: Lambeth Public School was once reported at 118% capacity with eight portables. The new White Pine Public School is meant to relieve that crowding.
-
01
A town with five names
Before settling on Lambeth in 1857, the community was called Wahoo, The Junction, St. Andrews and, thanks to its planked roads, Slab Town.
-
02
It fought to stay separate
Local leaders created the Town of Westminster in 1988 to resist annexation, but London absorbed it on January 1, 1993. Town limit signs still welcome drivers to Lambeth.
-
03
Main Street closes for Harvestfest
Each September the City closes Main Street for the Harvestfest parade, the centrepiece of a festival run entirely by volunteers.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Lambeth, London, Ontario
Lambeth’s average sale price was $881,447 in August 2026, about $261,000 above the London average. New townhouses in Heathwoods were the lowest entry point to new construction in September 2026.
- 37Days on market, Lambeth, August 2026
- 98.8%Sale to list price, Lambeth, August 2026
- $3,699,000Highest active listing, a Deer Run estate, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Lambeth, London, Ontario
-
Early 1900s farmhouses and brick village homes
Small brick character homes and farmhouses from the village’s early years.
Main Street and the original village streets 2 to 4 beds
-
Post war bungalows
One storey homes, often on large lots.
Established streets near Main Street 2 to 3 beds
-
1980s and 1990s executive two storeys
Large family homes on generous lots, the typical Lambeth family house.
Older subdivisions around the village 3 to 4 beds
-
Luxury custom estates
Homes of about 4,000 to 8,000 sq ft, commonly with finished walkout lower levels.
Heathwoods, Silverleaf Estates, Deer Run and Privé 4 to 6 beds
-
New freehold and condo townhouses
The main lower priced option in a neighbourhood with very few condo apartments.
Heathwoods and newer phases 3 beds
When the homes were built: Lambeth mixes eras more than most of London, from early 1900s homes and post war bungalows in the village core to 1980s and 1990s executive subdivisions. Growth has been rapid since the 2000s, with new custom homes in Heathwoods, Silverleaf and other communities built as recently as 2021 and 2025.
Getting around
How far everything is from Main Street, Lambeth
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Lambeth Community Centre and library0.8 km5 min
- Lambeth Public School5 min
- White Pine Public School5 min
- Talbot Village shopping (Southdale Rd W and Colonel Talbot Rd)4.5 km10 min
- Saunders Secondary School10 min
- Westmount Commons6.9 km10 min
- White Oaks Mall9.0 km15 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)11.7 km20 min
- Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park7.9 km15 min
- Boler Mountain8.0 km15 min
- Highway 402 (Colonel Talbot Rd interchange)1.6 km5 min
- Downtown London12.4 km20 min
- Western University15.1 km25 min
- St. Thomas21.8 km30 min
- London International Airport24.2 km35 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambeth Community Centre and library | 0.8 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Lambeth Public School | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| White Pine Public School | 35 min | 15 min | 5 min | |
| Talbot Village shopping (Southdale Rd W and Colonel Talbot Rd) | 4.5 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Saunders Secondary School | 80 min | 25 min | 10 min | |
| Westmount Commons | 6.9 km | 80 min | 30 min | 10 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 9.0 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 11.7 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park | 7.9 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Boler Mountain | 8.0 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Highway 402 (Colonel Talbot Rd interchange) | 1.6 km | Not practical | Not practical | 5 min |
| Downtown London | 12.4 km | Not practical | 50 min | 20 min |
| Western University | 15.1 km | Not practical | 60 min | 25 min |
| St. Thomas | 21.8 km | Not practical | Not practical | 30 min |
| London International Airport | 24.2 km | Not practical | Not practical | 35 min |
Estimates from Main St and Colonel Talbot Rd using approximate road distances, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at typical speeds including highway segments and parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Bus service in Lambeth is limited. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Lambeth suits best
Upsizing families
Larger lots and homes, a new public school, an arena and parks with sports fields and a spray pad.
Highway commuters
Highway 402 runs along Lambeth’s southern edge, with quick access to the 401 and 402 toward St. Thomas, Woodstock and Sarnia.
Luxury and custom home buyers
Estate communities such as Heathwoods, Silverleaf Estates, Deer Run and Privé, with September 2026 listings up to $3,699,000.
People who want a small town feel
A real Main Street, Harvestfest every September and a strong local identity, while still inside the city.
Buyers who want room to negotiate
Lambeth had about 11 months of inventory in August 2026, more than double London’s 5.1, which gives buyers more choice.
Worth knowing: Lambeth is less ideal for condo buyers, people who rely on transit, or anyone who wants a quick trip downtown.
Around Lambeth
Parks, shops and places in and around Lambeth
-
Main Street Lambeth
The heart of the old village, long home to locally owned shops, small restaurants and cafes.
-
0.8 km
Lambeth Community Centre and library
A single pad arena, gymnasium, kitchen, meeting rooms and a library branch at 7112 Beattie St.
-
Lambeth Harvestfest
The volunteer run September festival, with a parade down Main Street, a softball tournament, a pancake breakfast, a barbecue and fireworks.
-
Lambeth Centennial Park
A soccer field, spray pad, play structures and walking trails.
-
Lambeth Optimist Park
Baseball and soccer fields with play structures.
-
Dingman Creek corridor
The natural backdrop to Heathwoods, with informal creek side walking.
-
Greenhills Golf Club
Golf in the Lambeth area.
-
Former Lambeth Continuation School
Later M.B. McEachren School, this designated heritage building at 4402 Colonel Talbot Rd stays protected as townhouses are added around it.
-
4.5 km
Talbot Village shopping
The plaza at Southdale Rd W and Colonel Talbot Rd, with groceries, a pharmacy, banking and chain dining.
-
7.9 km
Storybook Gardens and Springbank Park
London’s family park and gardens, about 15 minutes by car.
Schools
Schools near Lambeth
Lambeth is served by the Thames Valley District School Board, and attendance boundaries are changing with the new White Pine Public School. Always confirm your address with the board’s school locator before you buy.
-
Lambeth Public School
TVDSB public elementary school at 6820 Duffield St, about 10 minutes on foot from Main Street.
-
White Pine Public School
A new $28.8M TVDSB school at 3370 Regiment Rd for 804 students, with a five room child care centre, built to relieve crowding at Lambeth and nearby schools.
-
Saunders Secondary School
TVDSB public secondary school, about 10 minutes by car.
-
Covenant Christian School
An independent school option for Lambeth families.
-
Western University
About 15 km away, roughly 25 minutes by car.
What is changing
What is changing around Lambeth, London, Ontario
-
Underway
Colonel Talbot Road rebuild
The rural road is being rebuilt as an urban corridor linking Talbot Village and Lambeth, with sidewalks, multi use paths, bike paths, lighting and a new crossing at Diane Cres. Final paving began June 1, 2026.
City of London -
Proposed
Up to six storeys at 3924, 4012 and 4050 Colonel Talbot Rd
A proposal would allow single detached homes, stacked townhouses and apartment buildings up to six storeys, above the four storeys usually contemplated in Lambeth. Planning committee recommended approval on June 9, 2026.
City of London -
Approved
Townhouses at the former M.B. McEachren School
A 31 unit, three storey cluster townhouse development at 4402 Colonel Talbot Rd was approved in November 2025, and the historic Lambeth Continuation School building remains protected.
City staff report -
New school
White Pine Public School
An 804 student TVDSB school relieving overcrowding at Lambeth Public School and nearby schools.
TVDSB
Lambeth: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Yes. Lambeth was a police village in Westminster Township until January 1, 1993, when it became part of the City of London. Many residents still think of it as its own town.
No. This guide covers Lambeth in London, Ontario, Canada. The community took its name from the borough in London, England, when its post office was renamed in 1857.
Lambeth is in the southwest corner of London, just north of Highway 402, generally between Colonel Talbot Road and Wonderland Road South. Talbot Village lies to the north.
The average sale price was about $881,000 in August 2026. New Heathwoods townhouses were listed from $547,700 in September 2026, and the highest active listing was a Deer Run estate at $3,699,000. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
In August 2026 Lambeth had almost 11 months of inventory and a 24.8% sales to new listings ratio. That gives buyers more choice and negotiating room than most of London.
In 1857 Postmaster John Chalmers had the post office name changed to Lambeth, after the borough in London, England. The settlement was earlier known as Wahoo, The Junction, St. Andrews and Slab Town.
Lambeth Public School and the new White Pine Public School serve public elementary students, with Saunders Secondary School for high school. Boundaries are changing, so confirm your address with the Thames Valley District School Board.
Harvestfest is Lambeth’s volunteer run community festival each September. It features a parade down Main Street, a softball tournament, a pancake breakfast, a barbecue and fireworks.
Very close. Highway 402 runs along Lambeth’s southern edge, about 5 minutes by car from Main Street, and most addresses reach Highway 401 or 402 within minutes.
Very few. Lambeth is mostly single detached homes, and new townhouses are the main lower priced option.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- Wikipedia, Lambeth, London, Ontario: Location, 2016 population and homeownership, police village history, 1993 annexation, housing type
- LSTAR Education, The History of Lambeth: Earlier names and the 1857 renaming
- City of London, Heritage Impact Assessment, 4402 Colonel Talbot Road (2025): Renaming and annexation history
- Middlesex County, History of Middlesex County: 1993 annexation
- Homes for Life, Lambeth neighbourhood: Boundaries, housing mix, name origin, local identity
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Lambeth guide (2026): Subdivisions, home styles and eras, parks, schools, highway access, Heathwoods townhouse listings
- Envelope Real Estate Group, Lambeth market update (September 2026): August 2026 average price, days on market, inventory, sales to new listings ratio, top listing
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price
- Thrive Realty Group, Neighbourhoods of London: Lambeth (2022): Main Street and its locally owned businesses
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Lambeth: Harvestfest
- City of London, Lambeth Community Centre: Community centre address and facilities
- City of London, Main Street road closure for the Harvestfest parade: Harvestfest parade on Main Street
- TVDSB, White Pine Public School project page: White Pine cost, capacity and child care centre
- TVDSB, White Pine Public School contact: White Pine address
- TVDSB, Lambeth Public School: Lambeth Public School address
- CBC News, new TVDSB school for southwest London: Lambeth Public School capacity and portables
- City of London, Colonel Talbot Road final paving stage (May 2026): Colonel Talbot Road rebuild
- City of London, 3924, 4012 and 4050 Colonel Talbot Road application: Six storey proposal
- City of London, Planning and Environment Committee minutes, June 9, 2026: Committee recommendation on the Colonel Talbot proposal
- City staff report, 4402 Colonel Talbot Road heritage by-law amendment (2026): Heritage school building and 31 unit townhouse approval
- Lambeth Harvestfest on Facebook: Harvestfest events
- Lambeth on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


