North London
Sunningdale London, Ontario
Newer brick family homes on quiet cul-de-sacs in north London, built around a private golf club and the Medway Creek valley, a few minutes above Masonville.
- $799KMedian list price, ViewHomes, June 25, 2026
- Since 2000When most homes were built
- 36 holesPrivate golf club on the northern edge, opened 1934
- 10 minEstimated drive to Western and University Hospital
Homes for sale in Sunningdale and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Sunningdale? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Sunningdale, London
Sunningdale is one of London’s newest neighbourhoods, in the north end just above the Masonville commercial area. It takes its name from the Sunningdale Golf & Country Club, a private club on about 400 acres along Medway Creek. Most homes are single detached houses built since 2000, on quiet cul-de-sacs lined with spacious brick homes of three to five bedrooms. A few townhouse complexes and high rise apartment buildings add other options, and new districts are still being built.
Plane Tree Park sits at the centre, with play structures, swings, soccer fields and open green space. Medway Creek winds through the northwest end, part of the Medway Valley Heritage Forest corridor. There is very little commercial space inside the neighbourhood itself. For shopping, dining and the library, residents head a few minutes south to CF Masonville Place and the Fanshawe Park Road corridor, or to the newer plaza at Richmond and Sunningdale. Western University and University Hospital are about ten minutes away by car.
There are honest trade offs. Sunningdale is car dependent, and in 2024 the ward councillor noted that subdivisions built out for close to a decade still had no transit. Sunningdale Road West is being widened to four lanes in 2026 and 2027, so expect detours and delays before it gets better. Realtor commentary in 2026 also notes more inventory and longer days on market here than in recent years.
-
01
Named after a course near London, England
The neighbourhood takes its name from the golf club, and the club took its name from the famous Sunningdale course outside London, England.
-
02
A whole club born from one par 3
Founder J. Gordon Thompson pictured a perfect par 3 across a bend in Medway Creek in the early 1930s. That exact spot is still the 5th tee of the Thompson Course.
-
03
A Stanley Thompson course from 1934
The renowned architect designed the original course, which opened nine holes on July 14, 1934, and it is one of Canada’s notable Thompson layouts.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Sunningdale, London
No sold average is published for Sunningdale on its own, so the clearest current guide is the median list price, set against London and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sold prices on the street you are looking at.
- 52Average days on market for Sunningdale listings, June 25, 2026
- $500K to $1.5MDetached listings, 3 to 5 bedrooms, June 2026
- $450K to $700KCondo and multi residential listings, June 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Sunningdale
-
Executive two storey brick home
The classic Sunningdale house, with modern layouts on generous family lots.
Established 2000s cul-de-sacs around Plane Tree Park 4 to 5 beds
-
Luxury new build or custom home
The newest districts, where some communities offer the option to build a custom home.
Meadowlands, Sunningdale Campus, Sunningdale West 4 to 5+ beds
-
Golf course and ravine homes
Premium lots that back onto the fairways or the Medway valley.
Upper Richmond Village and lots backing the golf club 4 to 5+ beds
-
Townhouse condos
A lower cost way into the neighbourhood with less upkeep.
Scattered complexes, such as North Centre Rd 2 to 3 beds
-
Apartments and condos
Suits downsizers and professionals who want the north end without a yard.
High and mid rise buildings toward Masonville, such as Fiddlehead Pl 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes were built from 2000 to today, and new districts are still being added. Before that the land was largely farmland and golf course north of the old city.
Getting around
How far everything is from Plane Tree Park
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Sunningdale Golf & Country Club1.4 km5 min
- Richmond St & Sunningdale Rd plaza2.0 km5 min
- CF Masonville Place2.9 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)4.7 km10 min
- Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology4.8 km10 min
- Western University5.2 km10 min
- Arva (village)5.7 km10 min
- Hyde Park Power Centre6.6 km15 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care7.7 km15 min
- Downtown London9.5 km20 min
- Fanshawe College10.9 km20 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)14.1 km25 min
- London International Airport14.7 km25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunningdale Golf & Country Club | 1.4 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Richmond St & Sunningdale Rd plaza | 2.0 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 2.9 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 4.7 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology | 4.8 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Western University | 5.2 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Arva (village) | 5.7 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| Hyde Park Power Centre | 6.6 km | 80 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 7.7 km | 95 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 9.5 km | 115 min | 40 min | 20 min |
| Fanshawe College | 10.9 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 14.1 km | Not practical | 55 min | 25 min |
| London International Airport | 14.7 km | Not practical | 55 min | 25 min |
Estimates from Plane Tree Park, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at typical city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes; Sunningdale Road West construction in 2026 and 2027 will add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Sunningdale suits best
Move up and executive buyers
Newer, larger homes with modern layouts and premium finishes, on quiet cul-de-sacs.
Families wanting space
Three to five bedroom homes, Plane Tree Park at the centre and schools nearby.
Golfers
A private 36 hole club sits at the edge of the neighbourhood. Membership is separate from owning a home here.
Nature lovers
Medway Creek runs through the northwest end, with heritage forest trails in the valley to the south.
Buyers who want to build
Some of the newest communities offer custom home options.
Western and LHSC professionals
Campus and University Hospital are about ten minutes away by car.
Worth knowing: Car free households, buyers who want to walk to shops and cafes, and entry level budgets.
Around Sunningdale
Parks, golf and places near Sunningdale
-
1.4 km
Sunningdale Golf & Country Club
A private club on about 400 acres along Medway Creek, with courses by Stanley Thompson and Robbie Robinson and newer holes by Doug Carrick. Non-members can book weddings at the clubhouse.
-
Plane Tree Park
The central park, with play structures, swings, soccer fields and open green space.
-
4.8 km
Medway Valley Heritage Forest
Medway Creek winds through the northwest end of Sunningdale, and the wider protected valley to the south has about 10.6 km of trails.
-
4.8 km
Museum of Ontario Archaeology
On Attawandaron Road at the edge of the Medway valley, about ten minutes away by car.
-
Pinnacle Park and McGarrell Walk
Smaller neighbourhood parks for a quick walk or a play stop close to home.
-
2.9 km
CF Masonville Place
The main shopping trip for Sunningdale, with SilverCity cinema and The Rec Room.
-
2.0 km
Richmond & Sunningdale plaza
A newer plaza at the northeast corner of the neighbourhood, closer than Masonville for quick errands.
-
London Public Library, Masonville branch
The closest library, a few minutes south by car.
-
Canada Games Aquatic Centre and Medway Community Centre
City recreation facilities within reach for swimming and programs.
Schools
Schools near Sunningdale
There are few schools inside Sunningdale itself, and catchments are changing as the area grows. Always confirm the school for a specific address with the Thames Valley District School Board or London District Catholic School Board locator.
-
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
LDCSB, kindergarten to grade 8, opened in September 2004, with about 729 students.
-
Masonville Public School
TVDSB elementary at 25 Hillview Boulevard, south of Fanshawe Park Road, cited as the main public feeder for Sunningdale.
-
Northwest Public School
A new TVDSB elementary that opened in September 2025 at 2770 Buroak Drive, just west of Wonderland Road.
-
A.B. Lucas Secondary School
TVDSB, grades 9 to 12, at 656 Tennent Avenue, the main public secondary school for north London, with 1,472 students in 2022 to 23.
-
St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School
LDCSB, grades 9 to 12, at 2727 Tokala Trail, opened in 2013, with about 1,600 students in September 2024.
-
Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
LDCSB secondary on Sunningdale Road East that also serves the area.
What is changing
What is changing around Sunningdale
-
2026 to 2027
Sunningdale Road West widening
Wonderland Road to Villagewalk Boulevard goes from 2 to 4 lanes, with sidewalks, cycling facilities and lighting, backed by more than $18M in provincial funding. The Medway Creek bridge is closed during construction.
City of London -
Fall 2026
Richmond and Sunningdale intersection
Reconstruction and widening of the intersection, delayed by high groundwater and an underground pipeline issue, is expected to finish in fall 2026.
City of London -
Proposed 2024
Homes on part of the golf course lands
A 2024 plan for 465 Sunningdale Road West proposed about 1,360 units over five phases, including single detached lots, townhouses and 4 to 6 storey buildings, a park and a future school site. Ask us for its current status.
CBC News -
Requested 2026
North end rapid transit
In January 2026 the City asked the province for about $100M for rapid transit via Western Road ending at Masonville. It is not yet funded.
CBC News
Sunningdale: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Sunningdale is a newer, upscale neighbourhood in north London, built mostly since 2000 around a private golf club and the Medway Creek valley. Streets are quiet cul-de-sacs of spacious brick homes. Masonville’s shopping is a few minutes south by car.
The median list price was about $799,000 in June 2026, with detached listings running from about $500,000 to $1.5 million. Condo and multi residential listings ran from about $450,000 to $700,000. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Sunningdale is generally the area north of Fanshawe Park Road West, between Wonderland Road and Richmond Street, up to the city limits beyond the golf club. Sunningdale Road West runs east to west through the middle.
Yes. The neighbourhood is named after the Sunningdale Golf & Country Club, which was itself named after the famous Sunningdale course near London, England.
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School serves the area, and Masonville Public School is a common public feeder south of Fanshawe Park Road. Northwest Public School opened just to the west in 2025. For high school, public students typically attend A.B. Lucas, and Catholic students attend St. André Bessette or Mother Teresa.
Mostly. The homes are mainly single detached houses built since 2000, and new districts are still being added.
Not for daily errands. There is little commercial space inside the neighbourhood, so most residents drive to Masonville or the Fanshawe Park Road corridor. Parks and the Medway valley are the walking highlights.
Service is limited. In 2024 the ward councillor said subdivisions built out for close to a decade still had no transit. The City asked the province in 2026 for funding for rapid transit to Masonville.
Sunningdale Road West is being widened to four lanes in 2026 and 2027, and the Richmond and Sunningdale intersection is expected to be finished in fall 2026. A 2024 plan also proposed about 1,360 homes on part of the golf course lands at Sunningdale and Wonderland.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Sunningdale: Location, housing mix, homes built since 2000, Plane Tree Park, Medway Creek, name origin
- ViewHomes, Sunningdale, London Ontario: A Guide to the Neighbourhood (June 25, 2026): Median list price, listings, days on market, list ranges, districts, home styles
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Sunningdale neighbourhood guide (2026): Boundaries, who it suits, drive times, schools, 2026 market commentary
- Kim Mullan Realtor, London neighbourhoods: Upper Richmond Village
- Sunningdale Golf & Country Club, Our History: Club founding, 1934 opening, 5th tee story, course history
- Stanley Thompson Society, Ontario courses: 400 acres, Thompson course
- City of London Get Involved, Sunningdale Road West Improvements: Road widening scope and timing
- CBC News, Province kicks in $18M to upgrade Sunningdale Road (August 14, 2025): Provincial funding, road history
- City of London Get Involved, Sunningdale Rd & Richmond St intersection: Intersection project and delays
- CBC News, Schools, roads, transit: As Sunningdale Road grows (August 26, 2024): Transit gap, golf course subdivision proposal
- City of London, PEC Report 465 Sunningdale Road West (August 2024): Subdivision proposal details
- CBC News, City now wants money for north-end transit upgrade (January 21, 2026): North rapid transit funding request
- CBC News, New Northwest Public School (September 2, 2025): Northwest Public School opening
- LDCSB, St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School: Opening year, grades
- Wikipedia, St. Andre Bessette Catholic Secondary School: Address, opening year, enrolment
- Wikipedia, A. B. Lucas Secondary School: Address, enrolment, area served
- TVDSB, Masonville Public School: School details
- TVDSB, Northwest Public School: Address
- Ontario Nature Trails, Medway Valley Heritage Forest: 10.6 km of trails
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- Sunningdale on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


