Northwest London
Hyde Park London, Ontario
Newer family subdivisions in northwest London, with some of the city’s most convenient shopping and a village corner older than London itself.
- $689KMedian list price, Hyde Park, 2026 snapshot
- c. 1818Hyde Park Corner settled, before London’s first log cabin
- 1993Annexed by London; most homes built since
- 400+Businesses in the Hyde Park BIA
Homes for sale in Hyde Park and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Hyde Park? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Hyde Park
Hyde Park sits in northwest London, south of Fanshawe Park Road West. It has two hubs. The big commercial plaza at Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road, with stores like Walmart, Home Depot, HomeSense and the LCBO, serves residents and draws shoppers from across the city and county. About 1.4 km south, the old village corner at Gainsborough Road keeps a small town feel, with family businesses like Unger’s Market, a Hyde Park fixture since 1987.
The area was largely rural until London annexed it in 1993, so most homes are newer. Expect two storey detached houses with double garages and finished basements, plus townhouse condos and some apartment buildings. It is a community with real traditions. The Hyde Park BIA runs PondFest, a Christmas Market and the Hyde Park Santa Claus Parade, and residents organize an annual neighbourhood garage sale. Parks are spread through the subdivisions, and the Sifton Bog is about 10 minutes away by car.
The trade offs are worth knowing. Outside the commercial core, most errands still need a car. Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road carry heavy traffic, and taller buildings are starting to arrive along Hyde Park Road. Tree canopy is younger than in older parts of the city. Western University and University Hospital are about 10 minutes by car, and downtown London is about 20.
-
01
A hamlet older than the city
Hyde Park Corner was settled around 1818, roughly eight years before London’s first log cabin. Early settlers travelled about 15 miles to St. Thomas to trade.
-
02
A name nobody can explain
The Routledge family from Cumberland, England named their farm Hyde Park, sharing a name with the famous park in London, England. The reason has never been confirmed.
-
03
Two railways side by side
When the CPR arrived in 1888 it ran parallel to the older Great Western line, and at Hyde Park the two sets of tracks are only a few feet apart.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Hyde Park
No neighbourhood sold average is published for Hyde Park, so these are list price snapshots set against city and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sales on the streets you are considering.
- $410K to $1.1MRange of Hyde Park listings, 2026 snapshot
- $519,900Sample townhome condo listing, September 2026
- $714,900 to $829,900Sample detached listings, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Hyde Park
-
Two storey detached
Homes built from the 1990s to the 2020s, typically with double garages and finished basements.
Subdivisions between Fanshawe Park Rd and Gainsborough Rd 3 to 4 beds
-
Townhouse condos
A significant share of the housing and a common entry point to the neighbourhood.
Throughout, including Coronation Dr 2 to 3 beds
-
Apartments and condos
Apartment buildings close to the shops, with two 15 storey towers approved for Hyde Park Rd in 2025.
Near the commercial core and along main roads 1 to 2 beds
-
19th century village homes
A rare handful of older buildings, including the former Lamely Methodist Church at 1019 Gainsborough Rd, now a home.
Around Hyde Park Rd and Gainsborough Rd Varies
When the homes were built: Most homes were built after London annexed the area in 1993, and building continues today. A few buildings from the 1800s remain near the historic crossroads.
Getting around
How far everything is from Hyde Park
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Hyde Park village corner1.4 km5 min
- Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School5 min
- St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School10 min
- Sifton Bog4.8 km10 min
- CF Masonville Place5.9 km10 min
- Western University5.8 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)5.7 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care7.9 km15 min
- Downtown London8.8 km20 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)13.0 km25 min
- Fanshawe College13.4 km25 min
- White Oaks Mall14.9 km25 min
- London International Airport18.8 km35 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyde Park village corner | 1.4 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min | |
| Sifton Bog | 4.8 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 5.9 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| Western University | 5.8 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 5.7 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 7.9 km | 95 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 8.8 km | 105 min | 35 min | 20 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 13.0 km | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
| Fanshawe College | 13.4 km | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 14.9 km | Not practical | 60 min | 25 min |
| London International Airport | 18.8 km | Not practical | 70 min | 35 min |
Estimates from Hyde Park Rd and Fanshawe Park Rd W, using approximate road distance, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at typical city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Hyde Park suits best
Growing families upsizing
Newer 3 to 4 bedroom homes with double garages and finished basements, and several schools close by.
Buyers who want convenience
Major shopping at Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road, plus the village shops at Gainsborough Road.
First time and move up buyers
Generally priced below Sunningdale, with a wider mix of homes. Townhomes and condos are the usual entry points.
French immersion families
Public and Catholic French immersion options serve the area, including St. John French Immersion Catholic School on Coronation Drive.
Western and LHSC commuters
Western University and University Hospital are about 6 km away, roughly 10 minutes by car.
Worth knowing: Buyers who want a mature tree canopy and older character homes, or who want to live without a car.
Around Hyde Park
Parks, shops and places nearby
-
Hyde Park Village Green
A BIA managed green space with a pond and the Garden of Reflection. It is home to PondFest and Picnic on the Pond.
-
Canterbury Park
A neighbourhood park with a play structure, swing set and soccer field.
-
Maple Grove Park
Play structures and swing sets for younger children.
-
Coronation North Park
Another local park with play structures and swing sets.
-
4.8 km
Sifton Bog
A floating peat bog with a boardwalk, south of Oxford Street West. About 10 minutes by car.
-
1.5 km
Unger’s Market
A family owned market at the village corner since 1987, with a bakery, deli, hot lunches and local groceries.
-
Bellamere Winery and Event Centre
A winery, market and wedding venue at 1260 Gainsborough Road.
-
0 km
Hyde Park and Fanshawe plaza
One of London’s busiest shopping areas, with Walmart, Home Depot, HomeSense, the LCBO and casual dining.
-
5.9 km
CF Masonville Place
The nearest enclosed mall, about 10 minutes by car.
-
Village heritage churches
Hyde Park United Church (former Presbyterian, 1876) and the Church of the Hosannas (1888) stand on Hyde Park Road, with St. George’s Cemetery (1857) west of the corner.
Schools
Schools near Hyde Park
Several public, Catholic and French immersion schools serve Hyde Park. Attendance boundaries change as the area grows, so confirm the catchment for any address with the board’s school locator.
-
Emily Carr Public School
TVDSB elementary at 44 Hawthorne Rd, named by the City as serving Hyde Park.
-
St. Marguerite d’Youville Catholic School
LDCSB elementary at 170 Hawthorne Rd, named by the City as serving Hyde Park.
-
St. John French Immersion Catholic School
LDCSB French immersion elementary at 1212 Coronation Dr.
-
Northwest Public School
New TVDSB elementary at 2770 Buroak Dr, just north of Fanshawe Park Rd, opened September 2025.
-
Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School
TVDSB grades 9 to 12 at 125 Sherwood Forest Sq, about 1,900 students, known for French immersion and music.
-
St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School
LDCSB grades 9 to 12 at 2727 Tokala Trail, opened 2013, about 1,600 students.
What is changing
What is changing around Hyde Park
-
Approved
Two 15 storey towers at 1269 Hyde Park Rd
Council approved two apartment towers and a restaurant on the former Crossings Pub site in November 2025 and refused heritage designation for the Victorian house. A new pub was reported opening in the house in April 2026 while construction waits.
CTV News London -
Refused
945 Bluegrass Dr proposal
Council rejected a care home and apartment proposal near Hyde Park and Sarnia Road on May 12, 2026, against staff advice.
CBC News -
Proposed
North end rapid transit request
In January 2026 the City asked the province for about $100 million for rapid transit via Western Road ending at Masonville. Hyde Park would still need a bus connection.
CBC News -
From spring 2027
Oxford Street West widening
Pre construction work began in 2026, major phase one construction is expected from spring 2027, and phase two in 2031. It is the main road south toward Riverbend, Byron and Oakridge.
City of London
Hyde Park: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Hyde Park is a fast growing family neighbourhood in northwest London with newer homes and some of the city’s most convenient shopping. It also has a real village history, with family businesses and community events centred on the old corner at Hyde Park Road and Gainsborough Road.
Hyde Park listings in 2026 ranged from about $410,000 to $1.1 million, with a median list price around $689,000. Townhome condos are the usual entry point. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Hyde Park is generally the area south of Fanshawe Park Road West, west toward Denfield Road and east toward Wonderland Road. Sources differ on the southern edge, with some using Gainsborough Road and others Sarnia Road.
Yes. The Routledge family settled Hyde Park Corner around 1818, about eight years before London’s first log cabin was built beside the Thames.
The Routledge family, who came from Cumberland, England, named their new home Hyde Park. Nobody knows exactly why, since Hyde Park is a famous green space in London, England rather than a place in Cumberland. The name was shortened from Hyde Park Corner in 1963.
London annexed the area in 1993. It was largely rural before that, and most of today’s homes were built afterward.
Elementary options include Emily Carr Public School and St. Marguerite d’Youville Catholic School, plus French immersion at St. John French Immersion Catholic School. High school students typically attend Sir Frederick Banting Secondary or St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary. Confirm catchments with the school boards.
Very. The plaza at Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road is one of London’s busiest shopping areas, and Unger’s Market and other local shops sit at the historic village corner on Gainsborough Road.
Western University and University Hospital are about 6 km away, roughly 10 minutes by car. Downtown London is about 9 km, roughly 20 minutes by car or 40 minutes by bus.
Council approved two 15 storey apartment towers at 1269 Hyde Park Road in 2025, on the site of the former Crossings Pub, and new subdivisions continue across the area.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Hyde Park: Location, annexation, housing mix, parks, schools, shopping, community events
- Hyde Park BIA, History of Hyde Park: Settlement, name, railways, heritage buildings
- Hyde Park BIA: Events, Village Green, member count
- Wikipedia, Hyde Park, London, Ontario: Postal codes, riding, boundaries
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Hyde Park guide: Home features, sample listings, positioning, boundaries
- Homes for Life, Hyde Park boundaries: Boundaries
- REW.ca, Hyde Park listings: Median list price and listing range
- Zolo, Hyde Park London: Average list price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 report: LSTAR region average sale price
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026
- London Home Searcher, Hyde Park: Shopping and growth
- CTV News London, 1269 Hyde Park Rd towers: Tower approval and heritage decision
- CTV News London, new pub in historic home: Pub opening while construction waits
- CBC News, 945 Bluegrass Dr: Council refusal, May 2026
- CBC News, north end transit: Rapid transit funding request
- City of London, Oxford Street West EA: Widening timeline
- Wikipedia, Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School: Enrolment and programs
- Wikipedia, St. Andre Bessette Catholic Secondary School: Opening year and enrolment
- Nadeau Reid school information sheet: School addresses
- TVDSB, Northwest Public School: New school, opened 2025
- Unger’s Market (Yelp): Address and history
- Bellamere Winery and Event Centre (Yelp): Address and description
- UTRCA, Sifton Bog ESA: Sifton Bog
- Hyde Park on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


