Far west London
Riverbend London, Ontario
A newer neighbourhood in far west London, wrapped on three sides by the Thames, with Kains Woods trails, the net zero West 5 community and a gated golf community for adults 50 and over.
- $1.0MMedian list price for houses, 2026 listings snapshot
- 5 kmKains Woods trail along the Thames, part of the Thames Valley Trail
- 18 holesRiverBend Golf Club, a championship course on 160 acres
- Net zeroWest 5, planned for about 2,000 solar powered homes
Homes for sale in Riverbend and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Riverbend? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Riverbend
Riverbend sits at the far west end of London, inside the Thames River’s largest northward bend. Locals call this stretch of river The Thumb, and it wraps the neighbourhood on three sides. For most of its history this was rural land in Westminster Township, which London annexed in 1993. Homes followed in the 2000s, so almost everything here was built within the past couple of decades. You will find executive two storey homes, townhouses, condos and the one floor bungalows of the RiverBend Golf Community.
Daily life leans toward the outdoors. Kains Woods forms the backdrop, with a 5 km trail along the river, and residents have spotted bald eagles, great blue herons, wild turkeys and white tailed deer. Riverbend Park sits at the heart of the family streets, with play structures, a basketball court and soccer fields. West 5 gives the area a walkable centre, with a pub, cafes, services and Legacy Square, which hosts concerts and markets through the year. Behind its gates, the golf community offers a clubhouse, dining, an indoor pool and 24 hour concierge.
The trade offs are real. Riverbend is car oriented and sits about 11 km from downtown, roughly a 20 minute drive outside rush hour. Oxford Street West is a known bottleneck, and major widening work is scheduled for 2027 and 2028, which will add time to trips while it runs. Prices are also well above the London average, with houses listing at a median near $1 million in 2026, so this is a neighbourhood for buyers with room in the budget.
-
01
A neighbourhood powered by the sun
West 5 is described as Ontario’s first net zero mixed use community, with buildings designed to generate about 10 megawatts of solar power on site. Sifton secured provincial approval for shared metering so buildings can share surplus electricity.
-
02
The Thumb
The Thames makes its largest northward meander here, surrounding the neighbourhood on three sides. Locals call this stretch of river The Thumb.
-
03
A road named for a border
Westdel Bourne, on the western edge, was the old townline between Westminster and Delaware townships. Its name joins the two with bourne, an old English word for a dividing line.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Riverbend
Riverbend is one of London’s higher priced areas. Houses listed at a median near $1 million in 2026, well above the London average sale price of $620,282 in August 2026.
- $740KMedian list price, all home types, 2026 snapshot
- 33Listings in the 2026 snapshot, from $546K to $1.3M
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Riverbend
-
Executive two storey detached
Larger newer family homes, some backing onto wooded ravines.
Riverbend Rd, Linkway Blvd and Thamesridge Cres 3 to 6 beds
-
One floor golf course bungalow
Detached bungalows with two car garages around an 18 hole course.
RiverBend Golf Community (gated, 50+) 2 beds
-
Net zero townhome
Newer net zero homes powered largely by rooftop and facade solar panels.
West 5, for example Kains Rd and Shore Rd 2 to 3 beds
-
Mid rise apartment and condo
Includes Helio, a 10 storey building with 115 units, plus rental apartments at West 5.
West 5 and Riverbend Rd condo buildings 1 to 2 beds
-
Vacant land condo townhome
Newer townhomes that were completing in 2026.
New builds on Riverbend Rd 3 beds
When the homes were built: Almost everything dates from the 2000s to today. West 5’s first net zero townhomes were ready in 2017, and the golf community released its ninth and final phase in 2026.
Getting around
How far everything is from West 5
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Kains Woods trails1.7 km5 min
- Oakridge shopping (Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd)3.0 km10 min
- Byron (Commissioners Rd W and Boler Rd)4.1 km10 min
- Boler Mountain4.2 km10 min
- St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School10 min
- Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens5.4 km10 min
- Westmount Commons8.1 km15 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)9.7 km20 min
- CF Masonville Place10.5 km20 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care10.8 km20 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)14.2 km25 min
- Western University10 km20 min
- Downtown London10.9 km20 min
- Komoka Provincial Park9.0 km15 min
- London International Airport22.5 km40 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kains Woods trails | 1.7 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Oakridge shopping (Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd) | 3.0 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Byron (Commissioners Rd W and Boler Rd) | 4.1 km | 50 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Boler Mountain | 4.2 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min | |
| Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens | 5.4 km | 65 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Westmount Commons | 8.1 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 9.7 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 10.5 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 10.8 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 14.2 km | Not practical | 55 min | 25 min |
| Western University | 10 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| Downtown London | 10.9 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| Komoka Provincial Park | 9.0 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| London International Airport | 22.5 km | Not practical | Not practical | 40 min |
Estimates from Oxford St W and Riverbend Rd, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Oxford St W construction in 2027 and 2028 will add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Riverbend suits best
Active adults 50 and over
The gated RiverBend Golf Community pairs one floor living with golf, a clubhouse and maintenance included.
Executive and move up families
Newer, larger homes close to trails, Riverbend Park and St. Nicholas Catholic School.
Sustainability minded buyers and renters
West 5’s net zero, solar powered homes and buildings are unlike anything else in London.
Nature lovers
Kains Woods trails and river views are part of everyday life, with the Thames on three sides.
Commuters heading west
Quick access to Komoka, Kilworth and county roads.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for downtown commuters, car free households or buyers on a tight budget.
Around Riverbend
Parks, trails and places nearby
-
1.7 km
Kains Woods Environmentally Significant Area
25 hectares of public land with a 5 km trail along the Thames from the Oxford St W bridge to Westdel Bourne, part of the Thames Valley Trail. Access is off Tigerlily Rd, Shore Rd and Oxford St, and some sections are steep and muddy.
-
Riverbend Park
The heart of the family streets, with green space, play structures, a basketball court and soccer fields.
-
Legacy Square, West 5
West 5’s central park, with concerts, markets and outdoor fitness through the year.
-
RiverBend Golf Club
An 18 hole championship course on 160 acres, inside the neighbourhood.
-
West 5 shops and services
A walkable centre with a pub, cafes and everyday services on Oxford St W.
-
Sifton Centre
Sifton’s head office at West 5 opened as Ontario’s first net zero energy commercial building.
-
3.0 km
Oakridge shopping
The nearest larger cluster of shops and restaurants, at Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd.
-
4.2 km
Boler Mountain
Skiing, tubing and trails a short drive east in Byron.
-
5.4 km
Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens
London’s riverside park and its family attraction, about a 10 minute drive east.
-
9.0 km
Komoka Provincial Park
More trails along the Thames just west of the city, about 15 minutes by car.
Schools
Schools near Riverbend
St. Nicholas Catholic School is inside the neighbourhood, and a new public school opens nearby in 2027. Attendance boundaries are address specific and changing with new schools, so always confirm the school for a specific address with the board’s school locator.
-
St. Nicholas Catholic School
A London District Catholic School Board elementary school at 1956 Shore Rd, built in the neighbourhood in 2014.
-
Byron Northview Public School
A Thames Valley District School Board elementary school at 1370 Commissioners Rd W in Byron, attended by Riverbend students.
-
Riverbend Public School (opening September 2027)
A new $27.1 million public school at 1000 Upperpoint Ave for 525 students, consolidating Byron’s three public schools.
-
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School
A Catholic high school at 1360 Oxford St W.
-
Saunders Secondary School
The public high school attended by Riverbend students.
-
Matthews Hall
An independent school from pre kindergarten to Grade 8 at 1370 Oxford St W, near Riverbend.
What is changing
What is changing around Riverbend
-
Spring 2027
Oxford Street West widening
Phase 1, from Westdel Bourne to Commissioners Rd W, goes from two to four lanes with cycle tracks, sidewalks and a raised centre median. Major construction moved to spring 2027 over two seasons, with one lane kept open each way, and phase 2 to Sanatorium Rd follows in 2031.
City of London -
Ongoing
West 5 build out
About 2,000 net zero homes, a retirement residence and commercial space are planned around Legacy Square over 15 to 20 years.
West 5 -
2026
Final phase of the RiverBend Golf Community
The ninth and final phase was released in 2026, the last new homes in the gated 50+ community.
Livabl -
September 2027
Riverbend Public School opens
A new Thames Valley District School Board school at 1000 Upperpoint Ave for 525 students.
Thames Valley District School Board
Riverbend: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Riverbend is at the far west end of London, inside a large northward curve of the Thames River. Westdel Bourne is on its western edge and Oxford Street West runs through it.
The Thames River makes its largest northward bend here, wrapping the neighbourhood on three sides. Locals call this stretch of river The Thumb.
In 2026, detached homes had a median list price around $1 million, townhouses around $700,000, and condos sold for a median near $573,000. For any particular street, the best guide is what has actually sold there recently.
West 5 is a Sifton Properties community on Oxford Street West designed to be net zero. It has solar powered homes, shops, offices and a central park called Legacy Square.
Yes. It is a gated community for adults 50 and older, with a golf course, a 28,000 square foot clubhouse, dining, an indoor pool and 24 hour concierge.
St. Nicholas Catholic School is in the neighbourhood, and students also attend Byron Northview Public School. High school students go to St. Thomas Aquinas or Saunders. Always confirm the school for a specific address with the board.
Yes. Kains Woods Environmentally Significant Area has a 5 km trail along the Thames, part of the Thames Valley Trail. Some sections are steep and muddy.
Pre construction work began in 2026. Major construction between Westdel Bourne and Commissioners Road West moved to spring 2027 and runs over two construction seasons.
Mostly. Homes have been built within the past couple of decades, and West 5 is still being built out.
Downtown London is roughly 11 km east, about a 20 minute drive outside rush hour. By bus, plan on about 45 minutes.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- City of London, NeighbourGood London: Riverbend: Location, home types, Riverbend Park, wildlife, St. Nicholas CS, schools attended
- Steve Baarda Realtor, Riverbend: The Thumb, Kains Woods ESA trail, golf course, executive homes
- Homes for Life, River Bend Neighbourhood: River meander, golf course, wildlife
- Kim Mullan Realtor, Riverbend: Boundaries
- Wikipedia, List of roads in London, Ontario: Westdel Bourne name, 1993 annexation
- Sifton, RiverBend Golf Community: Gated 50+ community, bungalows
- Livabl, RiverBend Golf Community: Final phase released, 2026
- newinhomes.com, RiverBend Golf Community by Sifton: Clubhouse, dining, pool, concierge
- Trovit, RiverBend Golf listings summary: 400+ bungalows, 24 hour concierge
- HomeChannel, River Bend listings: Streets, bedrooms, new townhomes, ravine lots
- REW.ca, River Bend listings summary: Median list price, all types, 2026
- REW.ca, River Bend houses for sale: Median list price for houses, 2026
- REW.ca, River Bend townhouses for sale: Median list price for townhouses, 2026
- Wahi, River Bend market snapshot: Median sold prices, April 2026; postal code
- Envelope Real Estate Group, market update: London average sale price, August 2026
- West 5 official site: West 5 community, Legacy Square events
- West 5, Energy sharing among West 5 buildings: Shared metering, net zero townhomes
- Daily Commercial News, West 5 net zero mixed use community: Ontario first, solar generation
- SustainableBiz, Sifton continues to build on West 5: 2,000 homes over 15 to 20 years, first occupancy 2017
- West 5, News: Sifton Centre, Helio building
- West 5, Retail shopping, dining and services: Shops, pub, cafes, Legacy Square
- City of London, Oxford Street West Environmental Assessment: Widening plan
- City of London Get Involved, Oxford Street West Widening: Widening scope and phases
- Byron Villager, March 2026: Major construction moved to spring 2027
- TVDSB, Riverbend Public School project: New school, cost, capacity, opening date
- CBC News, Oxford West bridge bottleneck: Traffic bottleneck, Matthews Hall location
- Riverbend on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


