North London
Masonville London, Ontario
North London’s shopping hub, ringed by quiet, mature streets, with Western University and University Hospital at its southern edge.
- $650KMedian list price, ViewHomes, August 31, 2026
- 10,260Residents, 2021 Census
- 10.6 kmOf trails in the Medway Valley Heritage Forest
- 5 minEstimated drive to University Hospital and Western
Homes for sale in Masonville and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Masonville? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Masonville, London
Masonville is where North London shops. CF Masonville Place and the plazas around Richmond Street and Fanshawe Park Road are the neighbourhood’s main feature, and the mall’s bus terminal is the transit hub for the whole north end, with express routes. Around that busy core are quiet, mature residential streets, mostly large family homes with townhomes and small apartment buildings mixed in. About three quarters of households own their home.
Few London neighbourhoods put this much within a short drive. Western University and University Hospital sit at the southern edge, about five minutes away by car. Just to the west, the Medway Valley Heritage Forest has about 10.6 km of trails through a steep, wooded creek valley, with the Museum of Ontario Archaeology and the Elsie Perrin Williams Estate at its edge. That mix draws hospital and university staff, families and downsizers alike.
The trade offs are real. Richmond Street and Fanshawe Park Road see heavy rush hour congestion. The streets closest to Western include student rentals. And the area around the mall is planned to grow taller and denser over the coming years under the City’s Masonville Secondary Plan. Sources also disagree on exactly where Masonville begins and ends, so check the street, not just the name, when you compare listings.
-
01
From Calamity Corners to shopping hub
The corner where Masonville Place stands was a 19th century hamlet with a broom factory and a one room school, nicknamed Calamity Corners after two serious accidents on what were then Highways 4 and 22.
-
02
A biscuit fortune named a road
Windermere Road takes its name from Windermere, the estate biscuit maker Daniel Perrin gave his daughter Elsie as a wedding present in 1903. She left it to the city.
-
03
A 500 year old village next door
The Lawson Site beside the Medway Valley was home to as many as 1,900 people around 1500 AD, and more than 300,000 artifacts have been recovered there.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Masonville, London
No sold average is published for Masonville on its own, so the clearest current guide is the median list price, set against London and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sold prices on the street you are looking at.
- 36Average days on market for Masonville listings, August 31, 2026
- $499K to $650KCondo townhome listings on Richmond Street, September 2026
- $1.25MA detached listing on Masonville Crescent, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Masonville, London
-
1980s two storey family homes
The main housing type, on mature, tree lined streets built during the 1980s boom.
Streets around and north of the mall 3 to 4+ beds
-
1960s ranch and split level
Earlier homes, some influenced by Frank Lloyd Wright or built in the plain "contractor" style.
Older Medway Heights and Windermere area streets 3 beds
-
Victorian and Queen Anne
A small number of houses survive from the original Masonville hamlet.
Scattered original hamlet homes 3 to 4 beds
-
Townhome condos
Condo townhouse complexes, a common step in for buyers who want the location without a detached price.
Richmond Street corridor and pockets near the mall 2 to 3 beds
-
Apartments and condos
From older apartment buildings to newer luxury units, with more mid and high rise supply planned.
Near CF Masonville Place 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the 1960s to the 1990s, after London annexed the farmland in 1961, with a building boom in the 1980s. Newer condos and apartments near the mall add a 2010s to 2020s layer.
Getting around
How far everything is from Richmond and Fanshawe Park
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- CF Masonville Place0.2 km5 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)2.1 km5 min
- Elsie Perrin Williams Estate2.4 km5 min
- Western University2.6 km5 min
- Sunningdale Golf & Country Club3.0 km10 min
- Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology3.6 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care5.3 km10 min
- Richmond Row5.8 km10 min
- Hyde Park Power Centre5.8 km10 min
- Downtown London7.0 km15 min
- Fanshawe College9.1 km15 min
- Fanshawe Conservation Area11.1 km20 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)11.5 km20 min
- London International Airport13.6 km25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Masonville Place | 0.2 km | 5 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 2.1 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Elsie Perrin Williams Estate | 2.4 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Western University | 2.6 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Sunningdale Golf & Country Club | 3.0 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology | 3.6 km | 45 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 5.3 km | 65 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Richmond Row | 5.8 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| Hyde Park Power Centre | 5.8 km | 70 min | 25 min | 10 min |
| Downtown London | 7.0 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 9.1 km | 110 min | 35 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe Conservation Area | 11.1 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 11.5 km | 140 min | 45 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 13.6 km | Not practical | 55 min | 25 min |
Estimates from Richmond Street and Fanshawe Park Road, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at typical city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Masonville suits best
Hospital and university staff
University Hospital and Western sit at the southern edge, a short drive or bike ride away.
Families
Elementary schools close by, A.B. Lucas and Mother Teresa for high school, and the Medway Valley trails to the west.
Downsizers staying in the north end
Condo and apartment supply near the mall is growing, with shops, the library and transit all close.
Transit users
The Masonville Place bus terminal is the north end hub, with express routes.
Investors
Student and professional rental demand is steady near Western and University Hospital.
Worth knowing: Buyers who want a quiet village feel with no traffic, or a brand new subdivision, where Sunningdale to the north suits better.
Around Masonville
Parks, trails and places near Masonville
-
3.6 km
Medway Valley Heritage Forest
About 10.6 km of trails on both sides of Medway Creek, with banks up to 25 m high and floodplain forest, swamp and marsh. Main access is at the Museum of Ontario Archaeology and the Elsie Perrin Williams Estate.
-
3.6 km
Museum of Ontario Archaeology and Lawson Site
A reconstructed 16th century Neutral (Attawandaron) village on a site that has been excavated and studied for decades.
-
2.4 km
Elsie Perrin Williams Estate
A historic estate and event venue in the Medway Valley at 101 Windermere Road, with a gate house from about 1895, designated in 1985.
-
0.2 km
CF Masonville Place
About 160 stores, with SilverCity Cinemas, The Rec Room, Apple and Best Buy, plus a food court.
-
Under 0.5 km
Loblaws and the Hyland Centre plaza
Groceries plus Best Buy and Staples at the corner of Richmond Street and Fanshawe Park Road.
-
Under 0.5 km
London Public Library, Masonville branch
The neighbourhood library, across from the mall.
-
Carriage Hill Park
A local park at the end of a quiet court, with a play structure and paths.
-
Ambleside Park and Helen Mott Shaw Park
Play structures, tennis courts and forest paths in Old Masonville.
-
North London Sports Field and North Branch Park
Organized sports fields and river parkland.
-
Stoney Creek off leash dog park
An off leash park to the east of the neighbourhood.
Schools
Schools near Masonville
Masonville is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. Attendance boundaries change street by street, so always confirm catchment for an address with the board’s school locator.
-
Masonville Public School
TVDSB elementary at 25 Hillview Boulevard, with roots in Masonville School, which opened in 1857.
-
St. Kateri Catholic School
LDCSB, kindergarten to grade 8, about 400 students in 19 classrooms, with YMCA child care.
-
Stoneybrook and Jack Chambers Public Schools
TVDSB elementary schools listed as serving the neighbourhood, with Stoneybrook serving the north Masonville area.
-
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
LDCSB elementary serving Old Masonville.
-
A.B. Lucas Secondary School
TVDSB, grades 9 to 12, at 656 Tennent Avenue, opened in 1963, with 1,472 students in 2022 to 23.
-
Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
The LDCSB secondary school serving Catholic students in the area.
What is changing
What is changing around Masonville
-
In effect 2023
Masonville Secondary Plan
The City’s plan guides redevelopment around Richmond and Fanshawe Park as a transit village. Staff reports describe heights of 2 to 15 storeys, and up to 22 storeys with bonus zoning.
City of London -
2025
New co owner for CF Masonville Place
KingSett bought a 50% stake in the mall in September 2025. The Hudson’s Bay anchor closed in 2025 after the chain’s bankruptcy.
RENX
Masonville: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Masonville mixes the busiest shopping district in north London with quiet, mature residential streets. CF Masonville Place is the anchor, Western University and University Hospital are at the southern edge, and the Medway Valley Heritage Forest trails are just to the west.
As of late August 2026 the median list price in Masonville was about $650,000, across 36 active listings. Listings range from older apartment condos to detached homes above $1 million. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Masonville is in north London, centred on Richmond Street and Fanshawe Park Road. Definitions vary, but it generally runs south toward Windermere Road and Western University, and includes Old Masonville west of Richmond toward Medway Creek.
Elementary options include Masonville Public School, St. Kateri Catholic School and Stoneybrook Public School, with St. Catherine of Siena serving Old Masonville. Public high school students typically attend A.B. Lucas Secondary, and Catholic students attend Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary. Confirm catchment for any address with the board.
Most homes date from the 1960s to the 1990s, after London annexed the farmland in 1961. The streets around the mall mostly came in the 1980s, and new condos and apartments are being added near Masonville Place.
Yes. Both sit at the southern edge of the area, about five minutes by car or ten minutes by bike.
Masonville Place has a bus terminal that acts as the transit hub for London’s north end, including express routes.
Plan on about 15 minutes by car outside rush hour. Richmond Street is one of the most direct routes downtown and gets congested at peak times.
The Masonville Secondary Plan, in effect since 2023, allows taller mixed use buildings around Richmond and Fanshawe Park, up to 22 storeys with bonus zoning. Expect more condos and apartments near the mall over the coming years.
The hamlet was named after Robert Mason, who ran the hotel that housed the local post office and served as postmaster from 1874 to 1881. Before that it was called McMartin’s Corners.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- Wikipedia, Masonville, London: Population (2021 Census), postal codes, annexation, schools serving the area
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Masonville: Housing mix, 1980s development, transit hub, parks
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Old Masonville: Old Masonville homes, parks and schools
- LSTAR Education, Masonville neighbourhood page: Named subdivisions, home styles, parks
- LSTAR Education, Calamity Corners: Masonville history: Hamlet history, Robert Mason, Calamity Corners, Masonville School
- Homes for Life, Masonville neighbourhood: History and rush hour congestion
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Masonville neighbourhood guide (2026): Who it suits, commute to Western and downtown, sample listings
- ViewHomes, Masonville listings snapshot (August 31, 2026): Median list price, active listings, days on market
- Royal LePage, Masonville neighbourhood profile: Home age, ownership, bedroom mix
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- Thrive Realty Group, Neighbourhoods of London: Masonville: Library branch location
- Wikipedia, Masonville Place: Mall opening, bus terminal
- RENX, KingSett fund acquires 50% stake in CF Masonville Place (September 30, 2025): Ownership, store count, anchors, Hudson’s Bay closure
- RENX, London’s CF Masonville continues redevelopment: 2015 to 2017 renovation
- City of London, Masonville Secondary Plan (July 2023): Redevelopment plan around Richmond and Fanshawe Park
- City of London PEC report, Masonville Transit Village Secondary Plan: Planned building heights
- TVDSB, Masonville Public School: School details
- LDCSB, St. Kateri Catholic School: Grades, enrolment, child care
- Wikipedia, A. B. Lucas Secondary School: Address, opening year, areas served
- LondonSchools.ca, A B Lucas Secondary School: Enrolment 2022 to 23
- Tourism London, Medway Valley Heritage Forest trail guide: Trail access, Lawson Site
- Ontario Nature Trails, Medway Valley Heritage Forest: 10.6 km of trails
- UTRCA, Medway Valley Heritage Forest ESA brochure (2024): Valley landscape and access points
- Wikipedia, Museum of Ontario Archaeology: Lawson Site population and artifacts
- Canada’s Historic Places, Elsie Perrin Williams Estate: Gate house date and 1985 designation
- Wikipedia, Elsie Perrin Williams Estate: Windermere estate history
- McIntosh Gallery, A Driving Force: Elsie Perrin Williams: Wedding gift and bequest to the city
- Masonville on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


