West London
Oakridge London, Ontario
A settled west end family neighbourhood on the north bank of the Thames, with wide lots, strong school choice and a protected bog beside Oxford Street.
- $780KAverage sale price, August 2026
- 3.5 monthsOf inventory, vs 5.1 across London, August 2026
- 0.8 kmTo the Sifton Bog boardwalk and trails
- IB diplomaOakridge Secondary is the only TVDSB school that offers it
Homes for sale in Oakridge and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Oakridge? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Oakridge
Oakridge is a settled, leafy family neighbourhood in London’s west end. Sifton Properties started Oakridge Acres in October 1950, and the curving streets and wide lots were planned for families from the start. The City still describes it as mainly residential, with many families and young children. People tend to buy here and stay. Some residents who bought in the 1960s now host their grandchildren in the same houses. Almost everyone lives in a single detached home, and about 89% of households owned their home in the City’s 2011 profile.
Everyday errands happen at Oxford Street West and Hyde Park Road, where Hyde Park Plaza has Remark Fresh Markets, Shoppers Drug Mart, Starbucks and a bank. Bigger shopping, including Costco, sits on the eastern edge at Oxford and Wonderland. Nature is closer than newcomers expect. The Sifton Bog, a protected floating peat bog with a boardwalk, sits right beside Oxford Street, and the Thames Valley Golf Course and river trails line the south edge. Oakridge Optimist Park, the largest park, has an outdoor pool, spray pad, tennis courts and an arena.
Families often choose Oakridge for the schools. There are public, Catholic, French immersion and private elementary options, plus two high schools inside the neighbourhood: Oakridge Secondary, with the International Baccalaureate diploma, and St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary. The trade offs are real. Oakridge is mostly car oriented, transit runs less often than in central London, and Oxford Street West carries heavy traffic. The City plans to widen it, with pre construction work in 2026 and major phase one construction expected from spring 2027.
-
01
A northern bog in a southern city
The Sifton Bog is described as the most southerly intact bog in Canada, left by melting glacial ice about 13,000 years ago. Its sphagnum moss was harvested for wound dressings in the First World War.
-
02
From sanatorium to hospital
Sanatorium Rd is named for the Queen Alexandra Sanatorium, which treated tuberculosis patients from 1910 to 1972 and laid the groundwork for University Hospital, which opened the year it closed.
-
03
Two historic golf courses
Oakridge borders Thames Valley, London’s oldest public golf course from 1924, and the London Hunt and Country Club, whose roots go back to an 1843 military steeplechase.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Oakridge
Oakridge sells above the London average. The average sale was $779,771 in August 2026, and the top of the market, on Riverside Dr and around the Hunt Club, was listed at about $1.0 million to $2.6 million in September 2026.
- 21Days on market, Oakridge, August 2026
- 97.4%Sale to list price ratio, Oakridge, August 2026
- 30%Of Oakridge sales went over asking, July 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Oakridge
-
Brick bungalow or split level
1950s and 1960s homes on wide lots, often with original floor plans and plenty of renovation potential.
Original Oakridge Acres and Oakridge Park streets south of Oxford 3 beds
-
Two storey family home
1970s and 1980s family houses on similar lot sizes, with early 2000s homes in Huntington Estates, some backing onto forest.
North of Oxford, including Huntington 3 to 4 beds
-
Newer two storey
Homes from the 2000s on, with new builds still going up at the northern edge and on Riverside Dr.
Oakridge Crossing, Deer Ridge West and Huntington Estates 4+ beds
-
Executive and riverfront
The top of the market, including half acre lots backing onto the Hunt Club course.
Riverside Dr, Hazelden and Hunt Club Green 4 to 6 beds
-
Detached and townhouse condos
Lower maintenance options, including detached condos at Hazel Lanes that back onto Thames Valley Golf Course.
Hazel Lanes and townhome complexes 2 to 3 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the 1950s to the 1980s. South of Oxford was built first, in the 1950s and 1960s, north of Oxford followed in the 1970s and 1980s, and newer homes continue in Oakridge Crossing, Deer Ridge West and on Riverside Dr.
Getting around
How far everything is from central Oakridge
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Hyde Park Plaza0.2 km5 min
- Oxford and Wonderland shopping (Costco)1.9 km5 min
- Hyde Park Power Centre5.0 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)7.3 km15 min
- CF Masonville Place8.6 km15 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)10.1 km20 min
- Sifton Bog main entrance0.8 km5 min
- Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens5.0 km10 min
- Boler Mountain8.0 km15 min
- Western University7.0 km15 min
- Downtown London7.1 km15 min
- Fanshawe College13.4 km25 min
- Komoka Provincial Park12.3 km20 min
- London International Airport19.3 km35 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyde Park Plaza | 0.2 km | 5 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Oxford and Wonderland shopping (Costco) | 1.9 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Hyde Park Power Centre | 5.0 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 7.3 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 8.6 km | 105 min | 35 min | 15 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 10.1 km | 120 min | 40 min | 20 min |
| Sifton Bog main entrance | 0.8 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens | 5.0 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Boler Mountain | 8.0 km | 95 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 7.0 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 7.1 km | 85 min | 30 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 13.4 km | 160 min | 50 min | 25 min |
| Komoka Provincial Park | 12.3 km | Not practical | 50 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 19.3 km | Not practical | 75 min | 35 min |
Estimates from Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at typical city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Oakridge suits best
Families focused on schools
Public, Catholic, French immersion and private elementary options, plus the International Baccalaureate diploma at Oakridge Secondary.
West end move up buyers
Lots are larger than in many comparable London neighbourhoods, and many buyers upgrade here from Westmount and nearby areas.
Renovators
The original bungalows and split levels south of Oxford sit on wide lots and often still have their original floor plans.
Nature and golf lovers
The Sifton Bog trails, the river trails, Thames Valley Golf Course and the London Hunt and Country Club are all on the edges of the neighbourhood.
Downsizers
Detached condos such as Hazel Lanes and one floor riverfront homes let long time residents stay in the area.
Western and University Hospital commuters
Both are roughly 7 km away, about a 15 minute drive (estimate).
Worth knowing: Car free households, nightlife seekers and buyers who need entry level detached prices will find better fits elsewhere in London.
Around Oakridge
Parks, trails and places nearby
-
0.8 km
Sifton Bog
A 41.6 hectare protected floating peat bog on the south side of Oxford St W, with a 370 metre boardwalk to Redmond’s Pond and about 2.7 km of trails.
-
Oakridge Optimist Park
The largest and most central park, with an outdoor pool, spray pad, baseball diamond, tennis courts, a play structure and a renovated arena.
-
Thames Valley Golf Course
London’s oldest public golf course, established in 1924, with 18 hole and 9 hole courses along the Thames on the south edge of Oakridge.
-
Thames Valley Parkway and river trails
The riverside trail network along the south edge, linking toward Springbank Park.
-
Clara Brenton Woods Park
One of several neighbourhood green spaces, along with Hyde Park Woods and Cheltenham Park, good for short woodland walks.
-
5.0 km
Springbank Park and Storybook Gardens
London’s largest park, just across the river in Byron, with Storybook Gardens for young children.
-
0.2 km
Hyde Park Plaza
The everyday stop at Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd, with Remark Fresh Markets, Shoppers Drug Mart, Starbucks and a bank.
-
1.9 km
Oxford and Wonderland shopping
The bigger shopping node on the eastern edge, with Costco, Sobeys, Farm Boy and many shops and restaurants.
-
Hazelden Manor
A stone and shingle house built in 1892 as the summer home of a London mayor, now a designated heritage property at 1132 St. Anthony Rd.
-
St. Luke’s in the Garden Chapel
Built in 1932 on the grounds of the former Queen Alexandra Sanatorium, and still standing today.
Schools
Schools near Oakridge
Oakridge has two high schools inside its boundaries and a wide mix of elementary options, including École élémentaire Marie-Curie for French first language families. Attendance boundaries change street by street, so always confirm catchment with the school board’s locator.
-
Oakridge Secondary School
Thames Valley District School Board, Grades 9 to 12, at 1040 Oxford St W, founded in 1959, about 1,000 students, and the only TVDSB school offering the IB diploma.
-
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School
London District Catholic School Board, Grades 9 to 12, at 1360 Oxford St W, serving Byron, Oakridge, Westmount and Lambeth.
-
Clara Brenton Public School
TVDSB, JK to Grade 8, at 1025 St. Croix Ave with about 725 students, where French starts in Grade 4.
-
Riverside, John Dearness and Westdale public schools, and West Oaks French Immersion
The other TVDSB elementary options serving Oakridge, with John Dearness part of the Oakridge Family of Schools for more than 50 years.
-
Notre Dame and St. Paul Catholic schools
LDCSB, JK to Grade 8. Notre Dame opened in 1957 in the heart of Oakridge, and St. Paul serves Oak Park, Oakridge Acres, Huntington and Hunt Club.
-
Matthews Hall
An independent, co-ed, non denominational school for Pre-K to Grade 8 at 1370 Oxford St W, founded in 1918.
What is changing
What is changing around Oakridge
-
From spring 2027
Oxford Street West widening
Council approved the plan in 2024 to turn Oxford St W into a four lane corridor with a cycling route. Pre construction work began in 2026, major phase one construction is expected from spring 2027, and phase two in 2031.
City of London -
Opened 2024
Sifton Bog expansion
In November 2024 the Upper Thames River Conservation Authority added about 18 acres to the east side of the bog, with new trails and a buffer.
CBC News -
Planned
Cherryhill area redevelopment, just east
A plan reported in June 2024 calls for about 3,800 units near Oxford St W and Westfield Dr, with Beaverbrook Ave extended north of Oxford. Oxford St W already carries about 47,000 vehicle trips a day.
CBC News -
Refused 2026
945 Bluegrass Dr, just north
In May 2026 council refused a care home and apartment proposal in the Hyde Park and Sarnia Rd area, against staff advice.
CBC News
Oakridge: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Oakridge is an established, leafy family neighbourhood in London’s west end, with curving streets, wide lots and a strong choice of schools. Daily shopping is at Oxford Street West and Hyde Park Road, and the Sifton Bog and Thames Valley Golf Course bring real nature into the suburbs.
The average Oakridge sale price was $779,771 in August 2026, against $620,282 across London. Executive homes on Riverside Drive and near the Hunt Club were listed between about $1 million and $2.6 million in September 2026. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Oakridge is generally bounded by the CN rail line to the north, Wonderland Road to the east, the Thames River to the south and Sanatorium Road to the west. Listing sites sometimes draw slightly different lines.
Public elementary options include Riverside, Clara Brenton, John Dearness, Westdale and West Oaks French Immersion. Catholic families have Notre Dame and St. Paul, and Matthews Hall is an independent school on Oxford Street West. High schools inside the neighbourhood are Oakridge Secondary and St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary.
Yes. Oakridge Secondary is the only Thames Valley District School Board school that offers the International Baccalaureate diploma.
Most homes date from the 1950s to the 1980s. The south side of Oxford Street was built first in the 1950s and 1960s, the north side followed in the 1970s and 1980s, and newer homes continue at the northern edge and along Riverside Drive.
It is a protected floating peat bog on the south side of Oxford Street West, formed about 13,000 years ago when a block of glacial ice melted. A 370 metre boardwalk leads to Redmond’s Pond, and the bog is home to rare plants, including carnivorous species.
Plan on about 15 minutes by car outside rush hour. Transit takes longer, and service is less frequent than in central London.
It can be. Detached condo enclaves, one floor homes and townhomes let long time residents stay in the area, and the neighbourhood’s shops and clinics are close by.
The City plans to widen Oxford Street West, with major phase one construction expected from spring 2027, and the Sifton Bog gained about 18 acres of new trails in 2024. Large redevelopment is also planned just east of the neighbourhood in the Cherryhill area.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- Wikipedia, Oakridge Acres (London, Ontario): Sub areas, riding, home ownership, Sifton Properties start date, Hazelden Manor
- LondonFuse, Getting Outside in Oakridge: History, boundaries, sanatorium, golf clubs, green spaces, Sifton Bog history
- City of London, NeighbourGood London: Oakridge: Character, home ages north and south of Oxford, Oakridge Optimist Park
- Homes for Life, Oakridge neighbourhood: Boundaries, long time residents
- Envelope Real Estate Group, Oakridge market update: August 2026 prices, days on market, inventory, top of market listings, condos
- Live In Oakridge, July 2026 market update: July 2026 sales, median and over asking share
- ViewHomes, Living in Oakridge: June 2026 median list price, new builds, Marie-Curie
- Cassidy & Co. Real Estate, Oakridge guide: Home styles, who it suits, downtown drive time
- Royal LePage, Oakridge profile: Home age, bedrooms, transit trade offs
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 report: LSTAR region average sale price
- WOWA, London Housing Market Report: Year over year price change
- UTRCA, Sifton Bog ESA: Size, boardwalk, protected status
- UTRCA, Sifton Bog Master Plan Appendices: Bog formation and boardwalk
- Wikipedia, Sifton Bog: Most southerly intact bog in Canada
- Ontario Nature Trails, Sifton Bog: Trail length
- CBC News, Sifton Bog expands: 2024 expansion
- Wikipedia, Oakridge Secondary School: School history, IB diploma
- TVDSB, Oakridge Secondary School: Enrolment and programs
- TVDSB, John Dearness Public School: School details
- TVDSB, Clara Brenton Public School: Address, enrolment, French program
- LDCSB, Notre Dame Catholic School: School details
- LDCSB, St. Paul Catholic School: Areas served
- Wikipedia, St. Thomas Aquinas CSS: Address and areas served
- CIS Ontario, Matthews Hall: Founding year and school type
- First Capital, Hyde Park Plaza: Plaza tenants
- Find Your Cove, Oakridge: Thames Valley Golf Course
- City of London, Oxford Street West Environmental Assessment: Widening plan and timing
- CBC News, Cherryhill area plan: Planned units and traffic
- CBC News, 945 Bluegrass Dr decision: May 2026 council refusal
- Wikipedia, Springbank Park: London’s largest park
- Oakridge on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


