Northwest London
Fox Hollow London, Ontario
A newer family neighbourhood in London’s northwest corner, with creek trails through the subdivision, new schools and two shopping areas a short drive away.
- $820KMedian list price, 13 active listings, September 2026
- 1999Community plan adopted; subdivisions built in phases since 2002
- 807Students at Northwest Public School, opened September 2025
- 2.1 kmTo the grocery store and shops at Fanshawe Park and Wonderland
Homes for sale in Fox Hollow and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Fox Hollow? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Fox Hollow
Fox Hollow is a quiet, family oriented neighbourhood of newer homes in London’s northwest corner. It sits north of Fanshawe Park Road West, between Hyde Park Road and Wonderland Road North, up to Sunningdale Road West. The City’s planners call it the Foxhollow Community and its neighbourhood site calls it Foxfield, while listings use Fox Hollow, Fox Field and Fox Field Trails. Most homes are detached two storeys built since the early 2000s, and building continues on the remaining lots.
Foxfield District Park is the main park, and Snake Creek runs through the neighbourhood with walking trails. The Family Centre Fox Hollow offers programs for families. Shopping is close on two sides: the commercial area at Fanshawe Park and Wonderland Roads has a grocery store, restaurants, a cafe and retail, and the large Hyde Park shopping area is at Fanshawe Park and Hyde Park Roads. The Medway Valley Heritage Forest and the Museum of Ontario Archaeology are a short drive east.
The trade offs are worth knowing. Fox Hollow is car oriented. Its schools have faced serious crowding as the area grew, though Northwest Public School opened in 2025 to ease the pressure. Sunningdale Road West, on the northern edge, is being widened through 2026 and 2027. Western University and University Hospital are about 10 minutes by car, and downtown London is about 20.
-
01
The school that nearly doubled its capacity
Sir Arthur Currie Public School was designed for about 530 students but held about 1,000 by 2021, with 22 portables, a clear sign of how fast this corner of London grew.
-
02
A creek through the subdivision
Snake Creek winds through the neighbourhood, giving residents walking trails right among the new homes.
-
03
One area, three names
Planners call it the Foxhollow Community, the City’s neighbourhood site calls it Foxfield, and most buyers know it as Fox Hollow.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Fox Hollow
No neighbourhood sold average is published for Fox Hollow, and listing sites draw the area differently. These are list price snapshots set against city and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sales on the streets you are considering.
- 56 daysDays on market, 13 active listings, September 16, 2026
- $495K to $1.8MRange of about 108 listings in the wider area, 2026 snapshot
- $495,000 to $949,900Sample listings, a 3 bed on Capri Cres to a 5 bed on Tokala Trail, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Fox Hollow
-
Two storey detached
Family homes built from the 2000s to the 2020s, in styles from formal classic to open concept modern.
Tokala Trail, Buroak Dr, Jordan Blvd, Twilite Blvd, Henrica Ave 3 to 5 beds
-
Larger executive homes
The biggest homes in the neighbourhood, with some 5 and 6 bedroom properties.
Tokala Trail and Wright Cres 4 to 6 beds
-
New to be built homes
Building continues in 2026, with homes sold before construction on the last lots.
Remaining lots such as Applerock Ave 4 beds
-
Townhouses
The usual entry point to Fox Hollow.
Pockets such as Capri Cres and the Red Pine area 3 beds
-
Retirement residence and future apartments
A five storey retirement residence on Tokala Trail, with nearby lands zoned for apartments and stacked townhouses.
Tokala Trail and nearby zoned lands 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Council adopted the community plan in March 1999, and subdivisions have been approved and built in phases since 2002. Building continues today on the remaining lots.
Getting around
How far everything is from Fox Hollow
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School5 min
- Fanshawe Park Rd W and Wonderland Rd N shops2.1 km5 min
- Museum of Ontario Archaeology and Medway Valley2.3 km5 min
- Hyde Park shopping (Hyde Park Rd and Fanshawe Park Rd W)2.8 km5 min
- Northwest Public School10 min
- CF Masonville Place4.3 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)5.1 km10 min
- Western University5.4 km10 min
- Oakridge shopping (Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd)10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care8.4 km15 min
- Arva (village)9.2 km15 min
- Downtown London9.4 km20 min
- Fanshawe College12.6 km25 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)13.9 km25 min
- London International Airport17.6 km30 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| Fanshawe Park Rd W and Wonderland Rd N shops | 2.1 km | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Museum of Ontario Archaeology and Medway Valley | 2.3 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Hyde Park shopping (Hyde Park Rd and Fanshawe Park Rd W) | 2.8 km | 35 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Northwest Public School | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min | |
| CF Masonville Place | 4.3 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 5.1 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Western University | 5.4 km | 65 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Oakridge shopping (Oxford St W and Hyde Park Rd) | 65 min | 25 min | 10 min | |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 8.4 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Arva (village) | 9.2 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 9.4 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| Fanshawe College | 12.6 km | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 13.9 km | Not practical | 55 min | 25 min |
| London International Airport | 17.6 km | Not practical | 70 min | 30 min |
Estimates from Foxfield District Park, using approximate road distance, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Fox Hollow suits best
Young and growing families
Newer homes, parks and creek trails, with Northwest Public School and St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School serving the neighbourhood.
Move up buyers
Most listings are 3 to 5 bedroom detached homes, with some larger 5 and 6 bedroom properties.
Buyers who want new construction
Remaining lots and to be built homes are still on the market in 2026.
Western and University Hospital staff
Both are about 5 km away, roughly 10 minutes by car.
Households who value easy shopping
Two commercial areas, including a grocery store, are a few minutes’ drive away.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for households who rely on transit, or for buyers looking for mature trees and character homes.
Around Fox Hollow
Parks, trails and places nearby
-
In the neighbourhood
Foxfield District Park
The neighbourhood’s main park, and the centre point for the travel times on this page.
-
In the neighbourhood
Snake Creek trails
A creek corridor that winds through the subdivision, with walking trails right among the homes.
-
2.3 km
Medway Valley Heritage Forest
About 10.6 km of trails along Medway Creek, a short drive east.
-
2.3 km
Museum of Ontario Archaeology
Home to a reconstructed Neutral village at the Lawson Site.
-
In the neighbourhood
Family Centre Fox Hollow
Programs and services for families, right in the neighbourhood.
-
2.1 km
Fanshawe Park Rd W and Wonderland Rd N
The closest shops, with a grocery store, restaurants, a cafe and retail.
-
2.8 km
Hyde Park shopping
A large shopping area at Hyde Park Rd and Fanshawe Park Rd W, with chain dining.
-
4.3 km
Masonville area dining
A wider choice of restaurants around CF Masonville Place, a short drive east.
Schools
Schools near Fox Hollow
Northwest London school boundaries changed when Northwest Public School opened in 2025. Always confirm catchment for a specific address with the school board’s locator.
-
Northwest Public School
A Thames Valley District School Board elementary school at 2770 Buroak Dr, opened in September 2025 for 807 students, with a five room child care centre.
-
Sir Arthur Currie Public School
A public elementary school at 2435 Buroak Dr that has served Fox Hollow; ask the board about its role since Northwest Public School opened.
-
St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School
A London District Catholic School Board high school for grades 9 to 12 at 2727 Tokala Trail, opened in 2013, with about 1,600 students in September 2024.
-
Western University
About 5 km away, roughly a 10 minute drive.
-
Fanshawe College
The main campus is about 13 km away, roughly a 25 minute drive.
What is changing
What is changing around Fox Hollow
-
2026 to 2027
Sunningdale Road West widening
Sunningdale Rd W from Wonderland Rd to Villagewalk Blvd is being widened from two to four lanes with sidewalks and cycling. The Medway Creek bridge closure affects trips east from Fox Hollow during construction.
City of London -
Opened 2025
Northwest Public School
An 807 student school on Buroak Dr, opened in September 2025 to relieve crowding at Sir Arthur Currie Public School.
CBC News -
Zoned
Remaining development lands
Lands south of Tokala Trail are zoned for apartments, stacked townhouses and seniors apartments, with commercial zoning further south toward Fanshawe Park Rd W. Timing has not been confirmed.
City of London -
City project
Hyde Park Rd and Sunningdale Rd intersection
Intersection improvements are planned at the neighbourhood’s northwest corner.
City of London
Fox Hollow: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Fox Hollow is in London’s northwest corner. It sits north of Fanshawe Park Road West, between Hyde Park Road and Wonderland Road North, up to Sunningdale Road West.
Mostly. The City’s planning documents call the area the Foxhollow Community, the City’s neighbourhood site calls it Foxfield, and real estate sites use Fox Hollow, Fox Field and Fox Field Trails.
In 2026 the median list price was about $820,000 to $850,000, depending on how each site draws the area. Listings ranged from about $495,000 to $1.8 million. For a specific street, the best guide is what has actually sold there recently.
Most are newer. The community plan was adopted in 1999 and subdivisions have been built in phases since the early 2000s, with some lots still being built.
Northwest Public School opened in 2025, and St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School is in the neighbourhood. Sir Arthur Currie Public School has also served the area. Confirm the catchment for any address with the school board.
Rapid growth pushed Sir Arthur Currie Public School, designed for about 530 students, to about 1,000 students with 22 portables by 2021. Northwest Public School opened in 2025 to relieve the pressure.
The commercial area at Fanshawe Park and Wonderland Roads has a grocery store, restaurants and a cafe. The larger Hyde Park shopping area is at Fanshawe Park and Hyde Park Roads.
Yes. Snake Creek runs through the neighbourhood with walking trails, and the Medway Valley Heritage Forest, with about 10.6 km of trails, is a short drive east.
Western University is roughly 5 km away, about a 10 minute drive. University Hospital is a similar distance.
Sunningdale Road West is being widened in 2026 and 2027. Remaining lands near Tokala Trail are zoned for apartments and commercial uses.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Foxfield: Location, parks, Snake Creek trails, Family Centre, shopping, who it suits
- City of London, Report to Planning Committee 39T-11503: Planning area boundaries, 1999 community plan, phased subdivisions from 2002
- City of London, Planning Justification Report, Tokala Trail area (June 2022): Retirement residence, zoned apartment and commercial lands
- ViewHomes, Fox Hollow listings snapshot: Median list price, days on market, sample listings, home styles, postal codes, LSTAR districts
- REW.ca, Fox Hollow London ON listings summary: Wider area median list price and listing range
- HomeChannel, Fox Hollow listings: To be built homes and remaining lots
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- TVDSB, Northwest Public School project page: Northwest Public School opening, capacity, child care
- CBC News, New Northwest Public School (September 2025): 807 student school opening in September 2025
- CBC News, Northwest London school bursting at the seams (2021): Sir Arthur Currie crowding and portables
- TVDSB, Sir Arthur Currie Public School: School address
- Wikipedia, St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School: Opening year and enrolment
- City of London, commercial node at Wonderland Rd N and Fanshawe Park Rd W: Grocery store at the nearby commercial node
- City of London Get Involved, Sunningdale Road West Improvements: Road widening and bridge closure
- CBC News, As Sunningdale Road grows (August 2024): Road and school pressures in the area
- City of London, Hyde Park and Sunningdale Road Intersection Improvements: Intersection project
- Tourism London, Medway Valley Heritage Forest trail guide: Medway Valley trail length
- Fox Hollow on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


