South London
Highland London, Ontario
A south London neighbourhood built around a 1922 golf club, with large parks, a triple pad arena and homes from condos to houses near the course.
- $650KMedian list price, 13 listings, September 2026
- 1922Highland Country Club opens, a Stanley Thompson course
- 3 padsArena pads at the Earl Nichols Recreation Centre
- ~10 minDrive to downtown London or Victoria Hospital (estimate)
Homes for sale in Highland and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Highland? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Highland
Highland is a residential neighbourhood in south London, Ontario, built around the Highland Country Club. It generally runs from Commissioners Road to Southdale Road, between Wharncliffe Road South and Wellington Road. In the 1920s this was farmland in Westminster Township, south of the city line at Emery Street. The golf club opened in 1922, before most of the homes. As London grew south, the farms filled with houses and the area took the club’s name. The wider planning district also takes in Lockwood Park, Mountsfield, Norton Estates and Cleardale.
Green space is what sets Highland apart. Wellington Road and Wharncliffe Road on either side are busy commercial corridors, yet the streets between them hold large parks. Mitches Park has a full soccer field, tennis courts, a play structure and a running track. Highland Woods Park has a playground, basketball court and walking path. The Earl Nichols Recreation Centre has three arena pads and a meeting room with a full kitchen. The country club offers private golf and curling and hosts weddings and events, and the Highland Community Curling Club runs on its own.
Homes come at many price points, from townhouse condos and high rises around Sandringham Crescent and Wilkins Street, to average detached homes on streets like Ferndale Avenue, to larger properties around the golf club. Shopping, restaurants and LTC bus stops sit on both corridors, which is why local realtors call it a good place to raise a family. There are trade offs. Commercial traffic is heavy on Wellington and Wharncliffe, rapid transit construction continues on the east side, and prices differ a lot between the condo pockets and the streets near the club.
-
01
A clubhouse in a farmhouse
When Highland opened in 1922, its first clubhouse was a farmhouse on Commissioners Road, and a barn served as the locker room.
-
02
The club that shorted a legend
Highland reportedly refused to pay course architect Stanley Thompson his full fee for not completing the work, after he turned heavy clay farmland with no running water into a course.
-
03
A neighbourhood named for its golf course
The course came first. The farmland around it filled with homes as London grew south, and the whole neighbourhood took the club’s name.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Highland
There is no published sold average for Highland, so these figures come from a small snapshot of 13 listings in September 2026. The median list price sat a little above the London average sale price, and homes near the golf club listed well above it.
- 38Days on market, Highland listings, September 2026
- 13Active listings, September 16, 2026
- $1.2MTop listing, 5 bed on Edwin Dr, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Highland
-
Townhouse condos and high rises
The lowest priced way into the neighbourhood, close to shopping and transit on the corridor.
Sandringham Cres, Wilkins St and Wharncliffe Rd S 1 to 3 beds
-
Average detached homes, splits and semis
Everyday family homes on the streets between the two commercial roads.
Ferndale Ave and surrounding streets 3 to 4 beds
-
Two storey family homes
Larger homes on quieter courts, a common step up for growing families.
Courts and crescents such as Rossmore Crt and Clarendon Cres 4 to 5 beds
-
High end homes near the golf course
Mostly above average and high end properties surrounding the Highland Country Club.
Country Club Pl, Carnegie Lane and Edwin Dr 4 to 5 beds
-
Character homes on large lots
Standout older properties, some on sprawling, country style lots.
Upper Queen St, Commissioners Rd, Ridout St and Baseline Rd Varies
When the homes were built: The golf club came first, opening in 1922 on farmland, and homes filled in around it as London grew south. Character homes on large lots along older roads such as Upper Queen Street suggest some earlier properties.
Getting around
How far everything is from Highland Country Club
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Mitches Park1.0 km5 min
- Earl Nichols Recreation Centre1.5 km5 min
- Wortley Village2.5 km5 min
- Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills2.5 km5 min
- London South Collegiate Institute10 min
- Wellington Rd and Southdale Rd shopping3.0 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)3.3 km10 min
- Westmount Commons3.7 km10 min
- White Oaks Mall4.3 km10 min
- Downtown London4.4 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care6.2 km15 min
- Highway 401 (Wellington Rd)15 min
- Western University8.4 km20 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)20 min
- London International Airport15.7 km30 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitches Park | 1.0 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Earl Nichols Recreation Centre | 1.5 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Wortley Village | 2.5 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills | 2.5 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| London South Collegiate Institute | 30 min | 10 min | 10 min | |
| Wellington Rd and Southdale Rd shopping | 3.0 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 3.3 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Westmount Commons | 3.7 km | 45 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 4.3 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Downtown London | 4.4 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 6.2 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Highway 401 (Wellington Rd) | Not practical | Not practical | 15 min | |
| Western University | 8.4 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min | |
| London International Airport | 15.7 km | Not practical | 60 min | 30 min |
Estimates from Highland Country Club, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city and highway speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Wellington Rd construction may add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Highland suits best
Golfers and curlers
A private Stanley Thompson golf course and curling facilities sit right in the neighbourhood, and the Highland Community Curling Club runs separately.
Move up buyers
High end homes on courts near the club, with September 2026 listings from about $895,000.
First time buyers and downsizers
Townhouse condos and high rise units, with September 2026 listings from under $300,000.
Families
Large parks, a triple pad arena and several nearby schools, with shopping and bus stops close by.
Victoria Hospital staff and downtown commuters
Both are about 10 minutes away by car (estimates).
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want quiet away from busy commercial roads, or a new construction subdivision.
Around Highland
Parks, the golf club and places nearby
-
Highland Country Club
A private 18 hole Stanley Thompson course that opened in 1922, with curling since the new clubhouse opened in 1959. It also hosts weddings and events.
-
1.0 km
Mitches Park
A full soccer field, tennis courts, a play structure and a running track.
-
Highland Woods Park
A playground, basketball court and walking path in the middle of the neighbourhood.
-
1.5 km
Earl Nichols Recreation Centre
Three arena pads and a large meeting room with a full kitchen.
-
Winblest Park
One of the other parks in the wider district, along with Cleardale Park.
-
2.5 km
Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills
Kettle ponds and 11 km of trails, a short drive east.
-
2.5 km
Wortley Village
About 5 minutes by car or 10 by bike north of the golf club (estimates).
-
Wellington Rd corridor
The east edge of Highland is heavily commercial, with many restaurants and shops.
-
Wharncliffe Rd S corridor
The west edge is also heavily commercial, with many restaurants close to home.
Schools
Schools near Highland
Highland is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. The area is large, so catchments vary by street; always confirm the school for a specific address with the board. Western University is about 8.4 km away and Fanshawe College about 10.6 km.
-
Mountsfield Public School
Thames Valley public elementary school, nearby for Highland students.
-
Sir George Etienne Cartier and Arthur Ford Public Schools
Two more Thames Valley public elementary schools in and near the planning district.
-
St. Martin and St. Jude Catholic Schools
London District Catholic elementary schools serving the area.
-
St. Anthony French Immersion Catholic School
A London District Catholic French immersion elementary option.
-
London South Collegiate Institute
Thames Valley public high school at 371 Tecumseh Ave E.
-
Catholic Central High School
London District Catholic high school at 450 Dundas St.
What is changing
What is changing around Highland
-
Under construction
Wellington Gateway rapid transit
Rapid transit is being built along Wellington Rd from downtown to White Oaks, including work at Commissioners and Wellington on Highland’s east edge. Expect construction delays in 2026.
City of London -
Completed 2019
Golf course bunker restoration
The country club restored its bunkers in 2019 as part of ongoing care of the original 1922 Thompson design.
Highland Country Club
Highland: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Highland is in south London around the Highland Country Club. It is generally between Commissioners Road and Southdale Road, and between Wharncliffe Road South and Wellington Road.
In September 2026 the median list price was about $650,000. Condos and townhouses listed from about $280,000, while high end homes near the golf club reached about $1.2 million. For a specific street, the best guide is what has actually sold there recently.
The neighbourhood takes its name from the Highland Country Club, a private golf club founded in 1922. The club came before most of the homes around it.
Renowned Canadian architect Stanley Thompson designed the course, which opened in 1922. Its small, well bunkered greens have been maintained over the years, and the bunkers were restored in 2019.
Mitches Park has a soccer field, tennis courts and a running track. Highland Woods Park has a playground and walking path, and the Earl Nichols Recreation Centre has three arena pads.
Nearby schools include Mountsfield, Sir George Etienne Cartier and St. Martin elementary schools, plus London South Collegiate Institute and Catholic Central High School. Catchments vary by street, so confirm the school for an address with the board.
Local realtors describe it as a strong family neighbourhood. It has lots of green space, schools, bus stops and shopping close by.
The Highland planning district includes Norton Estates, Cleardale, Lockwood Park and Mountsfield. Norton Estates is often grouped with Westmount, and the northern part of Cleardale with White Oaks.
Highland is a private, member owned club. Contact the club directly about membership and events.
Downtown is roughly 4 to 5 km north, about a 10 minute drive. By bike it is about 20 minutes (estimate).
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London, Highland: Location, parks, recreation centre, schools, country club
- Kim Mullan Realtor, Highland: Planning district boundaries, sub neighbourhoods, schools
- Homes for Life, Highland Neighbourhood London Ontario: 2011 population and ownership, character streets, home types
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Highland: Boundaries, home types, family appeal, St. Anthony French Immersion
- Jelly Brothers, Highland neighbourhood map: Neighbourhood boundaries
- Steve Baarda Realtor, Highland and Cleardale: Green space, commercial corridors, home types, trade offs
- ViewHomes, Highland listings: Median list price, listing range, days on market, September 2026
- Highland Country Club, Golf: Stanley Thompson design, 1922, greens, 2019 bunker restoration, curling club
- London Ontario Sports, Highland History: Farmland history, farmhouse clubhouse, Thompson fees, 1957 Amateur, 1986 pond
- London and Area Golf History, Highland Country Club: 1959 clubhouse and curling rink
- Top 100 Golf Courses, Highland Country Club: Thompson fee dispute
- GolfPass, Highland Country Club: Club address
- Stanley Thompson Society, Highland Country Club: Course architect
- Find Your Cove, Highland: Parks
- Envelope Real Estate Group, market update: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 report: Regional average sale price, August 2026
- City of London, Wellington Gateway: Rapid transit on Wellington Rd
- CBC News, More construction begins on Wellington: 2026 construction on Wellington Rd
- Highland on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


