North London
Uplands London, Ontario
A quiet north London family neighbourhood of large 1990s and 2000s homes, with a trail down its middle and newer executive homes in Uplands North.
- $827KMedian list price, all home types, ViewHomes, June 25, 2026
- $938KMedian list price for houses, REW, 2026 snapshot
- About 80%Of households own their home
- 10 minEstimated drive to Western University and University Hospital
Homes for sale in Uplands and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Uplands? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Uplands, London
Uplands is a quiet, low density family neighbourhood in north London, made up mostly of large brick homes built in the 1990s and 2000s. Jack Chambers Public School sits near the centre, and about 80% of households own their home. The Uplands Trail runs north to south through the length of the neighbourhood, linking parks such as Heron Haven, Northbrook and Virginia. Virginia Park, the largest, has a baseball diamond, a soccer field, play structures and paved paths around a pond.
Daily shopping is close. CF Masonville Place is a few minutes’ drive south, the Stoneybrook Shopping Plaza sits at Fanshawe Park Road and Adelaide Street, and Fanshawe Park Road has a long list of restaurants. North of Sunningdale Road East, Uplands North adds newer executive homes, vacant land condos and luxury townhomes. A large wetland marks the entrance to that subdivision, and walking trails extend toward Arva. Western University and University Hospital are about 10 minutes away by car.
The trade offs are worth knowing. Uplands is car oriented. Public transit is described as limited, and daily errands are not always walkable, even though the parks and trails are. Sunningdale Road East is still a narrow road that residents and councillors have pushed to improve as the north end grows. Buyers looking for older character homes or an entry level price will find better fits elsewhere in London.
-
01
A neighbourhood named for an artist
Jack Chambers Public School and the streets around it honour Jack Chambers, a London born painter and filmmaker whose experimental film The Hart of London (1970) was called one of the greatest films ever made.
-
02
A trail down the middle
The Uplands Trail runs the length of the neighbourhood, connecting its parks from south to north.
-
03
A subdivision planned around a wetland
Uplands North was designed to protect local watersheds and woodlots, and a large wetland greets residents at its entrance.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Uplands, London
No sold average is published for Uplands on its own, so the clearest guide is the 2026 median list price, set against London and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sold prices on the street you are looking at.
- 42Days on market for Uplands listings, June 25, 2026
- $477List price per square foot, June 25, 2026
- $520K to $1.3MRange of 33 Uplands listings, REW, 2026 snapshot
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Uplands, London
-
1990s and 2000s brick two storey detached
The main housing type, many of them large brick homes on wide lots with about three baths.
Central Uplands around Jack Chambers Public School 3 to 4 beds
-
Townhouse complexes
The more accessible way into the neighbourhood, with listings starting around $520,000.
East side and along Fanshawe Park Road East, such as Blue Jay Drive 2 to 3 beds
-
Executive and custom homes
Larger newer builds, some backing onto Powell Woods, often around $1 million and up.
Uplands North, such as Dauncey Crescent and Maddex Way 4 to 5 beds
-
Luxury townhomes and vacant land condos
Part of the newer Uplands North mix for buyers who want less upkeep in a new build.
Uplands North 3 beds
When the homes were built: Most homes were built in the 1990s and 2000s, with the biggest building boom after 2000. Uplands North has been built since the late 2010s, and development there continues.
Getting around
How far everything is from Jack Chambers Public School
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Stoneybrook Shopping Plaza1.4 km5 min
- A.B. Lucas Secondary School5 min
- Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library2.5 km5 min
- CF Masonville Place2.6 km5 min
- Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School10 min
- Sunningdale Golf & Country Club3.8 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)4.3 km10 min
- Western University4.7 km10 min
- Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology6.2 km15 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care6.5 km15 min
- Fanshawe College8.2 km15 min
- Downtown London8.3 km15 min
- Fanshawe Conservation Area9.1 km15 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)12.2 km20 min
- London International Airport25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoneybrook Shopping Plaza | 1.4 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| A.B. Lucas Secondary School | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library | 2.5 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 2.6 km | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min | |
| Sunningdale Golf & Country Club | 3.8 km | 45 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 4.3 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Western University | 4.7 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Medway Valley and Museum of Ontario Archaeology | 6.2 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 6.5 km | 80 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 8.2 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 8.3 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe Conservation Area | 9.1 km | Not practical | 35 min | 15 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 12.2 km | Not practical | 50 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
Estimates from Jack Chambers Public School on Hastings Drive, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Uplands suits best
Families upsizing
Large newer homes, Jack Chambers Public School in the centre of the neighbourhood, and parks linked by the Uplands Trail.
Western and University Hospital staff
Both are about 10 minutes away by car, or about 20 minutes by bike.
Executive and luxury buyers
Uplands North has newer executive homes near Powell Woods and the wetland, often approaching or above $1 million.
Nature focused buyers
The Uplands Trail, the Uplands North wetland and the Powell Woods woodlot are all part of the neighbourhood.
Townhouse buyers who want the north end
Townhouse complexes on the east side are the more accessible way into the area.
Worth knowing: Households that rely on transit, buyers on an entry level budget, or anyone who wants an older character home.
Around Uplands
Parks, trails and places near Uplands
-
Uplands Trail
Runs north to south through the length of the neighbourhood, connecting its parks along the way.
-
Virginia Park
The largest park in Uplands, with a baseball diamond, soccer field, play structures, swings and paved paths around a pond.
-
Heron Haven Park
A play structure, swings, a half basketball court and a connection to the Uplands Trail.
-
Northbrook Park
A neighbourhood park with a play structure and swings.
-
Powell Farm Park and Powell Woods
The newest park in the northern section, beside the woodlot that backs some Uplands North homes.
-
Uplands North wetland and trails
A large wetland at the entrance to Uplands North, with walking trails heading toward Arva.
-
2.5 km
Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library
Pools, a gym and a library a short drive east on Sunningdale Road East.
-
1.4 km
Stoneybrook Shopping Plaza
The neighbourhood plaza at the northwest corner of Fanshawe Park Road East and Adelaide Street North.
-
2.6 km
CF Masonville Place
North London’s main shopping centre, a few minutes’ drive south.
-
Fanshawe Park Road restaurants
A long list of restaurants along Fanshawe Park Road between Richmond Street and Adelaide Street.
Schools
Schools near Uplands
Uplands is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. Attendance boundaries are set address by address, so always confirm catchment with the board’s school locator.
-
Jack Chambers Public School
TVDSB elementary at 1650 Hastings Drive, opened in 1992 with an eight classroom addition in 2006, two gyms, a music room and on site child care.
-
St. Kateri Catholic School
LDCSB Catholic elementary serving Uplands.
-
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
LDCSB Catholic elementary serving Uplands.
-
A.B. Lucas Secondary School
TVDSB, grades 9 to 12, at 656 Tennent Avenue, opened in 1963, with 1,472 students in 2022 to 23.
-
Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
LDCSB Catholic secondary at 1065 Sunningdale Road East.
-
Western University and Fanshawe College
Western is about 10 minutes by car and Fanshawe College’s main campus about 15 minutes.
What is changing
What is changing around Uplands
-
Fall 2026
Sunningdale Road and Richmond Street intersection
Reconstruction and widening at the neighbourhood’s northwest corner, expected to be complete in fall 2026.
City of London -
Ongoing
Uplands North build out
More luxury homes, vacant land condos and townhomes continue north of Sunningdale Road East.
London Home Builders’ Association -
In effect 2023
Masonville Secondary Plan
The City’s plan allows taller mixed use buildings around Masonville Place, just south of Uplands.
City of London -
Requested 2026
North end rapid transit
In January 2026 the City asked for about $100 million for rapid transit ending at Masonville, a few minutes from Uplands. It is not yet funded.
CBC News
Uplands: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Uplands is in north London, between Richmond Street and Adelaide Street North, north of Fanshawe Park Road East. Uplands North continues north of Sunningdale Road East.
In 2026 median list prices were about $827,000 to $850,000 for all home types, and about $938,000 for detached houses. Townhouses start around $520,000 and luxury homes reach about $1.5 million. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Most homes were built in the 1990s and 2000s, with the biggest boom after 2000. Uplands North has been built since the late 2010s.
The school and the streets around it are named for Jack Chambers, a London born painter and filmmaker who lived from 1931 to 1978. He often painted London and the surrounding area and made the experimental film The Hart of London.
Jack Chambers Public School is in the centre of the neighbourhood, with St. Kateri and St. Catherine of Siena for Catholic elementary. High school students attend A.B. Lucas Secondary or Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary. Confirm catchment for any address with the board.
Virginia Park is the largest, and Heron Haven, Northbrook and Powell Farm parks are nearby. The Uplands Trail runs north to south through the neighbourhood and links them.
Yes. CF Masonville Place is a few minutes’ drive south, about 2.6 km from the centre of Uplands.
Uplands North is the newer luxury area north of Sunningdale Road East, between Richmond Street and Adelaide Street. It has executive homes, vacant land condos, townhomes, a large wetland and trails.
The parks and trails are very walkable, but daily errands usually need a car. Public transit in the area is described as limited.
Western University is about 4.7 km away, roughly 10 minutes by car or 20 minutes by bike. University Hospital is a similar distance.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Uplands (April 2025): Home age, parks, Uplands Trail, schools, community association
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Uplands North (January 2024): Uplands North wetland, trails toward Arva, neighbourhood association
- Wikipedia, Uplands, London, Ontario: Boundaries, north London location, Stoneybrook Shopping Plaza
- Kim Mullan Realtor, Uplands: Planning district, other area names, Stoney Creek watershed and Powell Drain
- ViewHomes, Uplands, London Ontario: A Neighbourhood Guide (June 25, 2026): Median list price, days on market, price per square foot, home styles, parks
- REW.ca, Uplands London ON listings summary: Median list price and listing range, 2026 snapshot
- REW.ca, Uplands houses for sale: Median house list price, 2026 snapshot
- Royal LePage, Uplands London neighbourhood profile: Home ownership, building boom after 2000, transit and walkability
- HomeChannel, Uplands listings: Uplands North streets and homes backing onto Powell Woods, postal code
- TVDSB, Jack Chambers Public School, About Us: School opening, 2006 addition, facilities
- Wikipedia, Jack Chambers (artist): Life, work and The Hart of London
- Experimental Cinema Wiki, Jack Chambers: School and streets named for Jack Chambers
- London Home Builders’ Association, Uplands North: Uplands North planning around watersheds and woodlots, build out
- Austin D. Titus Realtor, Uplands North (November 2022): Uplands North home types and build dates, Powell Farm Park
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- City of London Get Involved, Sunningdale Rd and Richmond St intersection: Intersection project and timing
- Global News, northeast London townhouse development (2024): Calls to improve Sunningdale Road East
- CBC News, City now wants money for north-end transit upgrade (January 21, 2026): North end rapid transit funding request
- City of London, Masonville Secondary Plan (July 2023): Redevelopment plan around Masonville Place
- Homes in London Ontario, The Ultimate Guide to Living in Uplands (April 2020): Masonville proximity, Fanshawe Park Road restaurants
- Wikipedia, A. B. Lucas Secondary School: Address, opening year, enrolment, areas served
- Uplands on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


