Just south of Downtown London
SoHo, South of Horton London, Ontario
One of London’s oldest neighbourhoods, with Victorian homes, income properties and the Thames River, a short walk south of downtown and the VIA Rail station.
- 1840Same neighbourhood boundaries since London’s beginnings
- 1.5 kmTo Dundas and Richmond in Downtown London
- 0.8 kmTo the VIA Rail station
- 650 to 690Mixed income rental homes planned at Village SoHo
Homes for sale in SoHo and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in SoHo? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in SoHo, London, Ontario
SoHo is short for South of Horton, after Horton Street. It sits just south of Downtown London, between the CN rail tracks, Adelaide Street and the Thames River, and it has kept those same boundaries since 1840. It was originally called St. David’s Ward and was built for working class families. Over the years it has been home to Black refugees from slavery, Jewish immigrants and newcomers from many countries, and much of that history is still standing on its streets.
Daily life here is walkable. The main commercial area along Wellington and Horton Streets has a wide range of shops, services and restaurants. Downtown, Covent Garden Market and the VIA Rail station are all within about a 10 to 20 minute walk, and the river and Harrison Park are close by. The housing is an eclectic mix: Victorian homes, early 20th century detached houses, some mid rise apartments and many older houses converted into duplexes and multi unit rentals.
SoHo is also in the middle of its biggest change in decades. Village SoHo, a partnership of six non profit housing developers, is turning the former Victoria Hospital lands on South Street into a mixed income rental community with green space and restored heritage buildings. The trade offs are real: older housing stock, a high share of rentals, and ongoing construction on the hospital lands and along the Wellington Gateway rapid transit corridor.
-
01
A terminus of the Underground Railroad
Refugees from slavery built London’s first Black church here in 1848, and abolitionist John Brown is said to have preached to the congregation in 1858.
-
02
A hospital becoming homes
The site of London’s first teaching hospital, open for 138 years, is becoming what partners describe as the largest affordable housing development in the city’s history.
-
03
From SoHo to the cover of Time
Richard B. Harrison grew up here, attended the Waterloo South ward school and went on to Broadway fame in The Green Pastures.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in SoHo
No sold average or median is published for SoHo on its own; major listing sites fold it into Central London or Downtown. These citywide and regional averages give a starting point, and many SoHo listings are income properties priced on their rents.
- ~$3,500Monthly rent on a two unit Simcoe St listing, 2026
- ~$5,500Monthly gross rent on a renovated fourplex listing, 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in SoHo
-
Victorian homes
Many of the original homes built for working class families still stand.
Throughout the older streets Varies
-
Early 20th century detached homes
Older single detached houses, many with renovation potential.
Throughout Varies
-
Duplexes and multi unit conversions
Houses converted into two or more rental units, a major part of the local market.
For example Simcoe St Varies
-
New mixed income rental buildings
New mid and high rise rentals on the former Victoria Hospital lands, with 30% to 60% affordable units in the Village SoHo buildings.
Village SoHo on South St and Colborne St, plus SoHo Square Varies
-
Heritage conversions
The heritage designated former War Memorial Children’s Hospital and Health Services Building are being restored as housing.
346 South St Varies
When the homes were built: Most homes date from the mid 1800s to the early 1900s, and a few buildings are older still, like the 1848 Fugitive Slave Chapel. Village SoHo construction began in fall 2023, with buildings opening in stages through 2028.
Getting around
How far everything is from SoHo
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Harrison Park (Thames River)0.8 km5 min
- VIA Rail station0.8 km5 min
- Thames Park5 min
- Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond)1.5 km5 min
- Covent Garden Market1.5 km5 min
- Canada Life Place1.6 km5 min
- Wortley Village1.6 km5 min
- Victoria Park1.9 km10 min
- Western Fair District1.9 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)3.0 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care3.2 km10 min
- Western University6 km15 min
- White Oaks Mall6.3 km15 min
- Fanshawe College (main campus)7.0 km15 min
- Highway 401 (Wellington Rd)20 min
- London International Airport25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Park (Thames River) | 0.8 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| VIA Rail station | 0.8 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Thames Park | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond) | 1.5 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Covent Garden Market | 1.5 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Canada Life Place | 1.6 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Wortley Village | 1.6 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| Victoria Park | 1.9 km | 25 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Western Fair District | 1.9 km | 25 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 3.0 km | 35 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 3.2 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| Western University | 6 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 6.3 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College (main campus) | 7.0 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Highway 401 (Wellington Rd) | Not practical | Not practical | 20 min | |
| London International Airport | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
Estimates from South St and Colborne St, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 15 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking time, rounded to 5 minutes; Wellington Gateway construction may add time. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who SoHo suits best
Investors
Duplexes and fourplexes with established rental income are a major part of the market here.
Downtown and VIA Rail commuters
The core and the train station are roughly a 10 to 20 minute walk away.
History and heritage lovers
Some of London’s most significant Black, Jewish and medical history is on these streets, from the Fugitive Slave Chapel to the old hospital lands.
Buyers betting on revitalization
What partners describe as the largest affordable housing development in London’s history is under way on the former Victoria Hospital lands.
People who want to live car light
Shops and services on Wellington and Horton, downtown, the river and the train station are all within walking distance.
Worth knowing: SoHo is less ideal for buyers who want quiet suburban streets, a new detached home or little construction nearby.
Around SoHo
Parks, history and places near SoHo
-
0.4 km
Beth Emanuel Church and the Fugitive Slave Chapel
Landmarks of London’s Black history on Grey St. The 1848 chapel, London’s first Black church, was moved beside Beth Emanuel in 2014 to save it from demolition.
-
0.8 km
Harrison Park
A riverside park named for actor Richard B. Harrison, with a plaque marking his childhood home.
-
Thames River and the Thames Valley Parkway
The river runs along the south and west edges of the neighbourhood.
-
under 1 km
Wellington and Horton commercial area
SoHo’s main commercial area, with a wide range of shops, services and restaurants.
-
Doors Open SoHo walking tour
A guided heritage tour led by Western University’s Public History program, exploring SoHo’s immigrant communities and the legacy of the old Victoria Hospital.
-
Village SoHo green space
New public spaces on the former hospital lands, with public history stories to be installed on plaques and displays across the site.
-
N’Amerind Friendship Centre
A former synagogue on Horton Street, from the years when Russian Jewish families settled in SoHo.
-
1.5 km
Covent Garden Market
A short walk north in the downtown core.
-
1.6 km
Wortley Village
Just across the river in Old South.
-
1.6 km
Canada Life Place
At 99 Dundas St downtown, about a 20 minute walk or a 5 minute drive.
Schools
Schools near SoHo
No current school list for SoHo was found, so always confirm the catchment for a specific address with the school boards’ locators before you buy.
-
Thames Valley District School Board
The public board; use its school locator to confirm elementary and secondary catchments for SoHo addresses.
-
London District Catholic School Board
The Catholic board; confirm Catholic elementary and secondary catchments with the board.
-
Western University
About 6 km away; its Public History program has researched SoHo and leads Doors Open tours here.
-
Fanshawe College (main campus)
About 7 km away, roughly 15 minutes by car.
What is changing
What is changing around SoHo
-
Under construction
Village SoHo on the old Victoria Hospital lands
Six non profit developers, convened by the London Community Foundation, are building a mixed income rental community of about 650 to 690 units, with 30% to 60% affordable units, green space, underground parking and two restored heritage buildings. Buildings are opening in stages through 2028.
London Community Foundation -
New rentals
SoHo Square market rentals
Medallion Corporation’s SoHo Square adds market rental homes on part of the former hospital site at South St and Colborne St.
SoHo Square -
Under construction
Wellington Gateway rapid transit
Rapid transit is being built along Wellington through SoHo toward White Oaks, including the widening of Clark’s Bridge between Grand Ave and South St. Expect construction on Wellington for a while yet.
City of London
SoHo: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
SoHo stands for South of Horton, after Horton Street. The neighbourhood was originally called St. David’s Ward.
SoHo is just south of Downtown London. It is bounded by the CN rail tracks north of Horton Street, Adelaide Street to the east and the Thames River to the south and west.
No. SoHo in London, Ontario takes its name from Horton Street. It is a separate neighbourhood from Soho in London, England and SoHo in New York.
Mostly Victorian and early 20th century houses, many of them converted into duplexes and multi unit rentals, plus some mid rise apartments. New mixed income rental buildings are going up on the former Victoria Hospital lands.
No sold average is published for SoHo on its own, because listing sites fold it into Central London or Downtown. For context, the London average sale price was $620,282 in August 2026. Ask us for recent sales on the streets you are considering.
Village SoHo, a partnership of six non profit housing developers, is building a mixed income rental community on the former hospital lands, with buildings opening between 2025 and 2028. Two heritage buildings are being restored as housing. The hospital closed in January 2013 after 138 years.
SoHo has many duplexes and multi unit rentals and is going through a major revitalization. Check rents, building condition and nearby construction carefully before you buy.
Yes. Downtown London and the VIA Rail station are roughly a 10 to 20 minute walk away.
SoHo is one of London’s oldest neighbourhoods and has kept the same boundaries since 1840. Buildings such as the Fugitive Slave Chapel date back to 1848.
It was built in 1848 by refugees from slavery who arrived via the Underground Railroad, and it was London’s first Black church. In 2014 it was moved beside Beth Emanuel Church on Grey Street to save it from demolition.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), SoHo: Location, housing styles, Wellington and Horton commercial area
- LondonFuse, London Neighbourhood Histories: SoHo: Boundaries since 1840, Black and Jewish history, Victoria Hospital, Richard B. Harrison
- London Community Foundation, Village SoHo: Village SoHo partners, mixed income plan, heritage buildings
- Zerin Development, Village SoHo: Building occupancy timeline
- Zerin Development, Vision SoHo is now Village SoHo: 690 units intended, largest affordable housing project, public history installations
- Western University Scholarship, SoHo Story: 650 unit figure, 30% to 60% affordable units, heritage designation
- SoHo Square (Medallion), Reviving Heritage: Market rentals on part of the former hospital site
- Doors Open Ontario, London SoHo Neighbourhood Tour: Western University Public History walking tour
- Redfin, SoHo London ON listings: Investment property examples and rents, 2026
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026 (LSTAR/CREA)
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- City of London, Wellington Gateway: Rapid transit route and Clark’s Bridge widening
- CBC News, More construction begins on Wellington: Ongoing Wellington construction, May 2026
- City of London Get Involved, Wellington Gateway: Wellington Gateway project updates
- SoHo on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


