Southeast London
Glen Cairn and Pond Mills London, Ontario
Affordable homes in southeast London, wrapped around the city’s largest publicly owned natural area, with ice age ponds and about 11 km of trails.
- $567KMedian house list price, 2026 snapshot
- ~11 kmManaged trails in the Westminster Ponds ESA
- 1950s to 1980sWhen most homes were built
- ~5 minDrive to Victoria Hospital (estimate)
Homes for sale in Glen Cairn and Pond Mills and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Glen Cairn and Pond Mills? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
Glen Cairn and Pond Mills sit side by side in southeast London. The City lists them as two neighbourhoods, Glen Cairn Woods and Pond Mills, but they share schools, shopping and one very large green heart. That heart is the Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills Environmentally Significant Area, London’s largest publicly owned ESA and a Provincially Significant Wetland, with boardwalks over wetlands, kettle ponds and about 11 km of managed trails.
Everyday life is convenient. The main shopping area runs along Commissioners Road East between Pond Mills Road and Highbury Avenue, and the Pond Mills branch of the London Public Library is close by. Adelaide Street has office, retail and light industrial buildings, plus the Glen Cairn Community Resource Centre. Victoria Hospital sits at the western edge, and Highway 401 is a short drive south on Highbury Avenue.
The homes are among the more affordable in the city. Glen Cairn’s oldest streets date to the mid 1900s, and Pond Mills was mostly built in the 1970s and 1980s. There are trade offs. Many homes are older and may need updates, the clay trails in the ESA get muddy, and Highbury Avenue South is being fully rebuilt through 2026 and 2027.
-
01
Ice age ponds in the suburbs
The kettle ponds at the heart of the neighbourhood formed about 13,000 years ago, when blocks of glacial ice melted. They are the best examples of kettle lakes left in the London area.
-
02
Saved by a hospital
The natural area survived development because much of it was federal hospital land for veterans during the city’s key growth decades, before the City and the UTRCA bought it in the 1970s.
-
03
4,500 years of history
Archaeologists have found First Nations artifacts around the ponds dating back as far as 2500 BC.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
Glen Cairn and Pond Mills list below the London average. In the 2026 snapshot, houses listed from about $350,000 to $880,000, and condos from about $240,000 to $325,000.
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
-
Mid century bungalows and raised bungalows
Many sit on deep lots, and some will need updating.
Older Glen Cairn streets such as Emerson Ave 3 to 4 beds
-
1970s and 1980s detached homes
Family homes from the years when most of Pond Mills was built.
Pond Mills 3 to 4 beds
-
Townhouse condo complexes
Condo complexes, including some bungalow townhomes.
Throughout, such as Ailsa Pl, Shelborne St and Deveron Cres 2 to 3 beds
-
Apartment and condo buildings
The most affordable way into the neighbourhood, with a median list around $275,000.
Pond Mills Rd, Commissioners Rd E, Deveron Cres and Scenic Dr 1 to 3 beds
When the homes were built: Glen Cairn’s oldest homes date to the mid 1900s, with some built in the last few decades. Pond Mills was mostly built in the 1970s and 1980s.
Getting around
How far everything is from Commissioners Rd E and Pond Mills Rd
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills ESA trailhead0.9 km5 min
- Glen Cairn Park and pool0.9 km5 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)1.3 km5 min
- Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School5 min
- Parkwood Institute3.3 km10 min
- White Oaks Mall4.1 km10 min
- Wortley Village4.3 km10 min
- Old East Village4.5 km10 min
- Downtown London5.0 km10 min
- Highway 401 (Highbury Ave)5.0 km10 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care6.5 km15 min
- Fanshawe College (main campus)8 km15 min
- Western University9.5 km20 min
- CF Masonville Place11.6 km20 min
- London International Airport12.3 km25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills ESA trailhead | 0.9 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Glen Cairn Park and pool | 0.9 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 1.3 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School | 30 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| Parkwood Institute | 3.3 km | 40 min | 15 min | 10 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 4.1 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Wortley Village | 4.3 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Old East Village | 4.5 km | 55 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Downtown London | 5.0 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Highway 401 (Highbury Ave) | 5.0 km | Not practical | Not practical | 10 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 6.5 km | 80 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College (main campus) | 8 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 9.5 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| CF Masonville Place | 11.6 km | Not practical | 45 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 12.3 km | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
Estimates from Commissioners Rd E and Pond Mills Rd, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city and highway speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Highbury Ave construction may add time in 2026 and 2027. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Glen Cairn and Pond Mills suits best
First time buyers
Houses list at a median near $567,000 and condos near $275,000, both below the London average sale price.
Victoria Hospital and Parkwood staff
Victoria Hospital is at the neighbourhood’s western edge, about 5 minutes by car, and Parkwood Institute is about 10 minutes away.
Nature lovers and dog owners
About 11 km of ESA trails, boardwalks and kettle ponds, plus the Caesars Off Leash Area near Commissioners Rd and Adelaide St.
Highway commuters
Highbury Avenue gives quick access south to Highway 401.
Families
Several elementary schools, splash pads, a community pool and arenas are all close to home.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want new construction or a walkable village main street.
Around Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
Parks, trails and places nearby
-
0.9 km
Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills ESA
About 200 hectares of kettle ponds, wetlands and boardwalks, with about 11 km of managed trails and three access points. The clay trails can get muddy.
-
0.9 km
Glen Cairn Park and pool
A major park with walking trails and a community pool.
-
Westminster Ponds Centre
Four former Westminster Hospital buildings and a gatehouse on a designated Cultural Heritage Landscape beside the ESA.
-
Naiomi Almeida Park
A skateboard park, soccer field, swings, play structure and basketball court on Deveron Cres.
-
Southeast Optimist Park
Two baseball diamonds, a half basketball court, a playground and a spray pad with washrooms.
-
Caesars Off Leash Area
A dog park near Commissioners Rd and Adelaide St.
-
Glen Cairn Arena
One of the local arenas, along with Ice Park Arena. Pond Mills, Miller’s Court, Three Valleys and Chelsea Green parks are nearby too.
-
0 to 1 km
Commissioners Rd E shops
The main commercial strip, between Pond Mills Rd and Highbury Ave, with shops, services and places to eat.
-
under 1 km
London Public Library, Pond Mills Branch
The neighbourhood’s local library branch.
-
4.1 km
White Oaks Mall and Wellington Rd
A large shopping and dining cluster a short drive southwest.
Schools
Schools near Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
Glen Cairn and Pond Mills are served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board, and Fanshawe College and Western University are each about 15 to 20 minutes away by car. Attendance boundaries are address specific, so always confirm the school for a specific address with the board.
-
Glen Cairn Public School
TVDSB elementary school serving Glen Cairn and Pond Mills.
-
C.C. Carrothers Public School
TVDSB elementary school in the neighbourhood.
-
Princess Elizabeth Public School
TVDSB elementary school in the neighbourhood.
-
St. Sebastian Catholic School
LDCSB elementary school serving Glen Cairn and Pond Mills.
-
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School
TVDSB high school attended by Pond Mills students.
-
Regina Mundi College
LDCSB Catholic high school attended by Pond Mills students.
What is changing
What is changing around Glen Cairn and Pond Mills
-
2026 to 2027
Highbury Avenue South reconstruction
A full rebuild from the Thames River to Highway 401 along the neighbourhood’s eastern edge, including bridge work at Commissioners Rd and Bradley Ave. Some work runs overnight to speed up the schedule.
City of London -
Underway
Wellington Gateway rapid transit
Construction continues on rapid transit along Wellington Rd toward White Oaks, west of the neighbourhood.
CBC News
Glen Cairn and Pond Mills: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Glen Cairn is in southeast London, generally between the Thames River and Bradley Avenue, and between Adelaide Street and Highbury Avenue South. Pond Mills is in its southern part.
They are neighbouring areas that many realtors group together. The City lists Glen Cairn Woods and Pond Mills separately, but they share schools, shopping and the Westminster Ponds natural area.
In a 2026 snapshot, houses had a median list price around $567,000 and condos around $275,000. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
The area is named for its ponds. They are deep kettle ponds, formed about 13,000 years ago when blocks of glacial ice melted.
It is London’s largest publicly owned Environmentally Significant Area and a Provincially Significant Wetland. It has kettle ponds, wetlands, boardwalks and about 11 km of managed trails.
Victoria Hospital sits at the western edge of the neighbourhood. It is a few minutes’ drive from Commissioners Road and Pond Mills Road.
Elementary schools include Glen Cairn, C.C. Carrothers, Princess Elizabeth and St. Sebastian. High school students attend Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary or Regina Mundi College. Always confirm the school for a specific address with the board.
The oldest homes date to the mid 1900s, with some built in the last few decades. Pond Mills was mostly built in the 1970s and 1980s.
Yes. Highbury Avenue connects south to Highway 401 in about 10 minutes by car, though Highbury is being rebuilt in 2026 and 2027.
There is also a Glen Cairn in Kanata, Ottawa. Glen Cairn in London, Ontario is a separate neighbourhood in the city’s southeast end.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London, Glen Cairn Woods: Location, home styles, age, shops, library, parks, schools
- NeighbourGood London, Pond Mills: Pond Mills homes and age, parks, schools
- Homes for Life, Glen Cairn and Pond Mills: Boundaries
- Jelly Brothers, Glen Cairn neighbourhood map: Boundaries
- Steve Baarda, Pond Mills and Glen Cairn: ESA history, kettle ponds, parks, housing, highway access
- UTRCA, Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills Conservation Area: ESA size, trails, wetland status
- Westminster Ponds Centre, property history: Hospital history, heritage landscape, First Nations artifacts
- Geocaching EarthCache, Westminster Ponds and Pond Mills: Kettle pond formation (trailhead sign text)
- REW.ca, Glen Cairn listings: Median list price, all types
- REW.ca, Glen Cairn houses: Median house list price and range
- REW.ca, Glen Cairn condos: Median condo list price and range
- HomeChannel, Glen Cairn listings: Postal code, home styles and streets
- PadMapper, Glen Cairn apartments: Apartment and condo buildings, bedrooms
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 report: LSTAR average sale price, August 2026
- City of London, Highbury Avenue South Rehabilitation: Highbury Ave reconstruction, 2026 to 2027
- CBC News, More construction begins on Wellington: Wellington Gateway rapid transit construction
- Wikipedia, Glen Cairn (Ottawa): Naming caution, Kanata
- Glen Cairn and Pond Mills on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


