Northeast London
Stoney Creek London, Ontario
A green, family focused suburb in London’s northeast, with a YMCA, pool and library at its centre and homes from two eras, the 1970s and the 2000s onward.
- $694KMedian list price, ViewHomes, June 25, 2026
- 82,000 sq ftCommunity centre, YMCA and library in one building
- 49Fish species recorded in the Stoney Creek watershed
- 10 minEstimated drive to CF Masonville Place
Homes for sale in Stoney Creek and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Stoney Creek? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Stoney Creek, London
Stoney Creek sits in the northeast corner of London, Ontario, north of Fanshawe Park Road East between Adelaide Street North and Highbury Avenue North. It is a green, family oriented suburb with an unusually strong park network. Constitution Park has a soccer field, basketball court, play structure and spray pad. Wenige Park and Stephens Farm Park offer large open green spaces, and Forest Hill Park adds more green space beside a stretch of forest. Not to be confused with Stoney Creek in Hamilton, a completely different community.
The heart of the neighbourhood is the Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library on Sunningdale Road East. It opened in 2010 and puts a 25 m lap pool, a leisure pool, a double gym, a fitness centre, an indoor track and a full library branch under one roof. A 7,900 square foot expansion opened in 2024. Daily shopping is close, with a large plaza at Fanshawe Park Road and Adelaide Street, the Stoney Creek Commercial Centre at Sunningdale and Adelaide, and Masonville a short drive west.
The neighbourhood was built in two waves. The south end filled in through the 1970s and 1980s, then building paused for about 20 years before new subdivisions spread toward and past Sunningdale Road East from around 2004. The trade offs are distance and transit. Stoney Creek is far from downtown, driving is usually the easiest way to get around, and bus service is described as infrequent in parts of the neighbourhood.
-
01
A neighbourhood built in two eras
Building stopped for about 20 years between the 1970s south end and the 2000s north end, so crossing the neighbourhood is like stepping between two decades of suburban design.
-
02
A creek with 49 fish species
The Stoney Creek watershed supports smallmouth bass, northern pike and species at risk like the spiny softshell turtle, and volunteers have been restoring it since 1992.
-
03
Pool, gym and library under one roof
The Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library combines City recreation, a YMCA and a London Public Library branch in one 82,000 square foot building.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Stoney Creek, London
No sold average is published for Stoney Creek on its own, so the clearest guide is current list prices, set against London and regional sale averages. Ask us for recent sold prices on the street you are looking at.
- 32Days on market for Stoney Creek listings, June 25, 2026
- $388List price per square foot, June 25, 2026
- $210K to $535KCondo listings, 2026, depending on the source
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Stoney Creek, London
-
1970s side splits, bungalows and two storeys
The original homes, with attached or detached garages on comfortable, treed lots.
South end near Fanshawe Park Rd 3 to 4 beds
-
Ranch style bungalows
One floor living that suits downsizers who want to stay in the north end.
Throughout the established streets 2 to 3 beds
-
2000s and newer two storeys and back splits
Newer homes on smaller lots, built from 2004 onward, with new builds still going up north of Sunningdale.
North of Stoney Creek Public School toward and past Sunningdale Rd E 3 to 4+ beds
-
Townhouses
A middle step in price between condos and detached homes.
Throughout 2 to 3 beds
-
Apartment buildings and condos
The most affordable way into the neighbourhood.
South end 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: The south end dates mainly from the 1970s and 1980s. After a pause of about 20 years, the north end was built from around 2004 onward, and new homes are still being added north of Sunningdale Road East.
Getting around
How far everything is from the Stoney Creek Community Centre
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School5 min
- Stoney Creek Commercial Centre0.9 km5 min
- Fanshawe Park Rd and Adelaide St plaza1.6 km5 min
- A.B. Lucas Secondary School5 min
- CF Masonville Place5.0 km10 min
- University Hospital (LHSC)6.2 km15 min
- Western University6.5 km15 min
- Fanshawe Conservation Area6.9 km15 min
- Fanshawe College7.2 km15 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care7.5 km15 min
- Downtown London9.2 km20 min
- Western Fair District9.4 km20 min
- London International Airport10.4 km20 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)12.7 km25 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| Stoney Creek Commercial Centre | 0.9 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Fanshawe Park Rd and Adelaide St plaza | 1.6 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| A.B. Lucas Secondary School | 25 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| CF Masonville Place | 5.0 km | 60 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| University Hospital (LHSC) | 6.2 km | 75 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 6.5 km | 80 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe Conservation Area | 6.9 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Fanshawe College | 7.2 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 7.5 km | Not practical | 30 min | 15 min |
| Downtown London | 9.2 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| Western Fair District | 9.4 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| London International Airport | 10.4 km | Not practical | 40 min | 20 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 12.7 km | Not practical | 50 min | 25 min |
Estimates from the Stoney Creek Community Centre using approximate road distance, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 16 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Stoney Creek suits best
Young families
Stoney Creek Public School and Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary are in the neighbourhood, with four big parks, a pool and a library close by.
Move up buyers
The north end has newer 2000s homes at lower prices than Sunningdale or Masonville.
First time buyers and downsizers
Townhouses, condos and ranch bungalows in the established south end offer a lower price point.
Fitness and swim families
The YMCA has a 25 m lap pool, a leisure pool, a gym and a running track.
Commuters to Fanshawe College or east London
Highbury Avenue and Fanshawe Park Road give quick access east and south.
Worth knowing: Households that rely on transit, or buyers who want to walk downtown.
Around Stoney Creek
Parks, recreation and places near Stoney Creek
-
0 km
Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library
An 82,000 square foot shared building from 2010 with a 25 m lap pool, a leisure pool with a movable floor, a double gym, a fitness centre, an indoor track and a library branch. Expanded in 2024.
-
Constitution Park
A soccer field, play structure, basketball court and spray pad.
-
Wenige Park
Large open green space and play structures, right beside Stoney Creek Public School.
-
Stephens Farm Park
Large open green space with play structures and swings.
-
Forest Hill Park
Green space beside a stretch of forest.
-
Llyndinshire Golf & Country Club
A nearby golf club, established in 1975.
-
6.9 km
Fanshawe Conservation Area
A lake, trails and camping to the east, about a 15 minute drive.
-
0.9 km
Stoney Creek Commercial Centre
A neighbourhood shopping centre with food and services at the southeast corner of Sunningdale Road East and Adelaide Street North.
-
1.6 km
Fanshawe Park Rd and Adelaide St plaza
A large commercial plaza with groceries and restaurants on the neighbourhood’s southwest corner.
-
5.0 km
CF Masonville Place
North London’s main mall, with wider dining choice around it, about a 10 minute drive west.
Schools
Schools near Stoney Creek
Stoney Creek is served by the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. Attendance boundaries are address specific, so always confirm catchment for a home with the board’s school locator.
-
Stoney Creek Public School
TVDSB elementary school in the neighbourhood, bordering Wenige Park.
-
St. Mark Catholic School
LDCSB elementary school attended by Stoney Creek students, a short drive away.
-
Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
LDCSB secondary school in the neighbourhood, about a 10 minute walk from the community centre.
-
A.B. Lucas Secondary School
TVDSB, grades 9 to 12, opened in 1963, with 1,472 students in 2022 to 23, serving Stoney Creek among other north London areas.
-
Fanshawe College
The main campus is about 7 km away, roughly a 15 minute drive.
-
Western University
About 6.5 km away, roughly a 15 minute drive.
What is changing
What is changing around Stoney Creek
-
Ongoing
Stoney North by Auburn Developments
A new community at the northeast corner of Adelaide Street and Sunningdale Road continues to build out, part of the growth north of Sunningdale Road East.
Auburn Developments -
Completed 2024
Stoney Creek YMCA expansion
A 7,900 square foot addition, funded by the federal, provincial and City governments, opened with a ribbon cutting on October 22, 2024.
YMCA of Southwestern Ontario
Stoney Creek: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Stoney Creek is in the northeast corner of London. It sits north of Fanshawe Park Road East between Adelaide Street North and Highbury Avenue North, and extends north past Sunningdale Road East.
No. They are completely different communities. Stoney Creek in London is a residential neighbourhood in the city’s northeast end, while Stoney Creek in Hamilton is a large community near Lake Ontario.
In June 2026 the median list price was about $694,000. House listings have ranged from about $580,000 to over $1 million, townhouses average around $554,000, and condos start in the low $200,000s. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
The south end dates mainly to the 1970s and 1980s. Most homes near and north of Sunningdale Road East were built from the mid 2000s onward.
Stoney Creek Public School and Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School are in the neighbourhood. Students also attend St. Mark Catholic School and A.B. Lucas Secondary School. Confirm catchment for any address with the board.
The Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library has pools, a gym and a library. Parks such as Constitution, Wenige and Stephens Farm offer sports fields, spray pads and play areas.
Yes. It has schools within the neighbourhood, several large parks, a YMCA and library, and a mix of homes at different price points.
CF Masonville Place is about 5 km west, roughly a 10 minute drive.
There are bus routes, but service is described as infrequent in parts of the neighbourhood, so most residents drive. Check current routes with the London Transit Commission.
Yes. New subdivisions continue north of Sunningdale Road East, including Stoney North at Adelaide Street and Sunningdale Road.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old East VillageJust east of Downtown London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Stoney Creek (January 2024): Location, parks, housing mix, schools, shopping
- ViewHomes, Living in Stoney Creek, London Ontario (June 25, 2026): Median list price, listings, days on market, price per square foot, home styles, parks
- Homes for Life, Stoney Creek Neighbourhood London Ontario: Boundaries, 2011 City profile figures, two eras of building, golf club
- Locorum, Neighbourhoods: Stoney Creek (May 2020): Boundaries, development starting in the 1970s
- Jelly Brothers, Stoney Creek neighbourhood map: Boundaries
- REW.ca, Stoney Creek London ON listings summary: Overall listing range
- REW.ca, Stoney Creek houses for sale: House median list price and range
- REW.ca, Stoney Creek condos for sale: Condo listing range
- Zolo, Stoney Creek London real estate: Townhouse and condo averages, ownership
- Royal LePage, Stoney Creek London neighbourhood profile: Ownership, home age, bedroom mix, transit
- eXp Realty, Stoney Creek ON (Hamilton): Shows Hamilton’s Stoney Creek is a different community; no figures used
- Envelope Real Estate Group, London August 2026 average: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price, August 2026
- City of London, Stoney Creek Community Centre, YMCA and Library: Address and facilities
- VBands, Stoney Creek Community Centre YMCA project: Opening year, size, pools, gym and track
- YMCA of Southwestern Ontario, Exciting expansion at Stoney Creek YMCA (October 2024): 2024 expansion
- UTRCA, Friends of Stoney Creek celebrates 30 years (2022): Volunteer creek restoration since 1992
- UTRCA, 2022 Watershed Report Card: Stoney Creek: Fish species and species at risk
- York Developments, Stoney Creek Commercial Centre: Shopping centre at Sunningdale and Adelaide
- Auburn Developments, Stoney North neighbourhood: New community at Adelaide and Sunningdale
- Wikipedia, A. B. Lucas Secondary School: Grades, opening year, enrolment, areas served
- Stoney Creek on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


