Just east of Downtown London
Old East Village London, Ontario
Late 1800s and early 1900s homes with front porches, a Dundas Street of local shops and theatres, and a median list price near $465,000.
- $465KMedian list price, 27 active listings, September 2026
- 1,000+Properties in the Old East Heritage Conservation District, designated 2006
- 1860 to 1930When most of the neighbourhood’s homes were built
- 90+Vendors on weekends at The Market at Western Fair District
Homes for sale in Old East Village and across London
Live from the MLS, newest first. See one you like in Old East Village? We can have you through the door this week.
Listings updated live from the MLS.
Neighbourhood guide
What it is like to live in Old East Village
Old East Village, often shortened to OEV, sits just east of Downtown London, centred on Dundas Street east of Adelaide Street. It is a walkable heritage neighbourhood with smaller lots, mature trees and a strong front porch culture. Dundas Street is lined with locally owned shops, restaurants and cultural landmarks, including the Palace Theatre and Aeolian Hall, the concert hall in the old London East town hall. On weekends The Market at Western Fair District fills two floors with more than 90 vendors, and Tourism London promotes an Only in OEV Dumpling Trail with dumplings from seven cultures.
Recreation is close by. Boyle Park has a playground, basketball and tennis courts and a community centre. The Western Fair District has a four pad arena, harness racing, a casino and the annual Western Fair each September, and the Carson Library Branch sits in the middle of the neighbourhood. The former Kellogg’s plant at 100 Kellogg Lane now holds The Factory entertainment centre, the London Children’s Museum and a Hard Rock Hotel. Downtown is about a 20 minute walk or a 10 minute bike ride west.
There are trade offs. CBC News reports that the neighbourhood has faced years of construction, crime, open drug use and a concentration of social services, which have hurt foot traffic for some businesses. Many homes are more than a century old and often need updates. Properties in the Old East Heritage Conservation District may need City approval for exterior changes. For buyers comfortable with a mixed, changing city neighbourhood, OEV offers character homes at prices well below the London average.
-
01
The birthplace of insulin
Frederick Banting conceived the idea that led to insulin while practising at 442 Adelaide Street, now a National Historic Site.
-
02
A town hall turned concert hall
London East governed itself from its own town hall until joining London in 1885. Today that building is Aeolian Hall, a live music venue.
-
03
A cereal factory with a rock and roll hotel
The old Kellogg’s plant, once a major employer, now houses an indoor playground, a children’s museum and a Hard Rock Hotel.
Market snapshot
What homes cost in Old East Village
The median list price was about $465,000 in September 2026, well below the London average sale price. Most 2 to 4 bedroom homes were listed between $400,000 and $600,000.
- 46 daysDays on market, Old East Village listings, September 2026
- 27Active listings, September 16, 2026
- $400K to $600KWhere most 2 to 4 bedroom homes were listed, September 2026
Full source list at the bottom of the page. For a specific street, recent sold prices are the real answer, and we can pull them for you.
Homes you will find in Old East Village
-
Workers’ cottages and one and a half storey homes
The entry point to the neighbourhood, with two bedroom cottages and smaller houses listed from about $400,000 in September 2026.
Side streets such as Elias St, Lorne Ave and Dorinda St 2 to 3 beds
-
Two storey brick Victorian and Edwardian homes
Family sized detached homes, often brick, listed at about $425,000 to $625,000 in September 2026.
Queens Ave, Princess Ave, English St, Dufferin Ave 3 to 4 beds
-
Multi unit conversions
Larger houses split into units, with five and six bedroom properties listed up to about $920,000.
Throughout, especially larger homes on main streets Varies
-
Newer apartment buildings
Recent buildings on the main street, with more housing planned on Dundas Street.
Along and near Dundas St 1 to 2 beds
When the homes were built: Apart from the Dundas Street frontage, the area was built up over a long period from 1860 to 1930, which the City calls a living archive of London’s development. Newer apartment buildings have been added in recent years.
Getting around
How far everything is from Old East Village
By foot, bike or car. Tap any place for live directions in Google Maps.
- Aeolian Hall0.1 kmNot practical
- Western Fair District and The Market0.6 km5 min
- Carson Library Branch0.7 km5 min
- Boyle Park and Community Centre5 min
- Banting House National Historic Site1.1 km5 min
- 100 Kellogg Lane1.2 km5 min
- Victoria Park1.5 km5 min
- VIA Rail station5 min
- Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond)1.8 km5 min
- St. Joseph’s Health Care2.5 km10 min
- Victoria Hospital (LHSC)4.1 km10 min
- Fanshawe College (main campus)5 km15 min
- Argyle Mall5.2 km15 min
- Western University5.5 km15 min
- White Oaks Mall7.8 km20 min
- Highway 401 (Highbury Ave)20 min
See every time as a table
| Destination | Distance | Walk | Bike | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeolian Hall | 0.1 km | 5 min | 5 min | Not practical |
| Western Fair District and The Market | 0.6 km | 5 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Carson Library Branch | 0.7 km | 10 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Boyle Park and Community Centre | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min | |
| Banting House National Historic Site | 1.1 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| 100 Kellogg Lane | 1.2 km | 15 min | 5 min | 5 min |
| Victoria Park | 1.5 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| VIA Rail station | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min | |
| Downtown London (Dundas and Richmond) | 1.8 km | 20 min | 10 min | 5 min |
| St. Joseph’s Health Care | 2.5 km | 30 min | 10 min | 10 min |
| Victoria Hospital (LHSC) | 4.1 km | 50 min | 20 min | 10 min |
| Fanshawe College (main campus) | 5 km | 65 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Argyle Mall | 5.2 km | 60 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| Western University | 5.5 km | 65 min | 25 min | 15 min |
| White Oaks Mall | 7.8 km | Not practical | 35 min | 20 min |
| Highway 401 (Highbury Ave) | Not practical | Not practical | 20 min |
Estimates from Dundas St and Elizabeth St, walking at 5 km/h, cycling at 15 km/h and driving at city speeds plus parking, rounded to 5 minutes. Confirm your own trip in Google Maps. Traffic changes things, so check the live directions.
Is it right for you?
Who Old East Village suits best
First time buyers who want character
Heritage homes with a median list price near $465,000, well below the London average sale price.
Investors
Multi unit conversions are common, and the area continues to see revitalization and new development.
Artists and creatives
A theatre, a concert hall, studios and murals are all within a few blocks.
Car light households
Dundas Street is walkable, sits on the rapid transit corridor and is a short trip from downtown.
Buyers who love local food
The weekend market at Western Fair District and independent restaurants along Dundas Street.
Worth knowing: Less ideal for buyers who want suburban quiet or new construction, or who are uncomfortable with visible social challenges.
Around Old East Village
Parks, venues and places nearby
-
0.6 km
The Market at Western Fair District
Two floors with more than 90 vendors on weekends, at 900 King St.
-
Only in OEV Dumpling Trail
A self guided tour of dumplings from seven cultures along Dundas Street, promoted by Tourism London.
-
0.6 km
Western Fair District and Queens Park
A four pad arena, live harness racing, a casino and the annual Western Fair each September. Queens Park connects to the fair grounds and fronts Dundas Street.
-
Boyle Park and Community Centre
A playground, basketball and tennis courts, plus a community centre with a gym, meeting rooms and a kitchen.
-
0.1 to 0.4 km
Palace Theatre and Aeolian Hall
A community theatre that opened in 1929, and a concert hall in the former London East town hall.
-
1.1 km
Banting House National Historic Site
The house at 442 Adelaide Street where Frederick Banting practised medicine and conceived the idea that led to insulin.
-
1.2 km
100 Kellogg Lane
The former Kellogg’s plant, now home to The Factory indoor playground and entertainment centre, the London Children’s Museum, a Hard Rock Hotel and places to eat.
-
0.7 km
Carson Library Branch
The neighbourhood’s London Public Library branch, in the heart of OEV.
-
0 km
Dundas Street shops
Locally owned shops, restaurants and services along the main street. The Old East Village BIA keeps a full business directory.
-
Public art and murals
Susan Day’s ceramic mosaic murals and the work of the Main Street Mural Program appear throughout the neighbourhood.
Schools
Schools near Old East Village
Students in Old East Village attend both public and Catholic schools nearby. Attendance boundaries depend on the exact address, so always confirm catchment with the Thames Valley District School Board or the London District Catholic School Board.
-
St. Mary Choir Catholic School
London District Catholic School Board elementary school located in the neighbourhood.
-
East Carling Public School
Thames Valley District School Board elementary school attended by OEV students.
-
Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
London District Catholic School Board elementary school attended by OEV students.
-
London Central Secondary School
TVDSB public secondary school at 509 Waterloo St, founded in 1877.
-
H.B. Beal Secondary School
TVDSB public secondary school attended by OEV students.
-
Catholic Central High School
LDCSB secondary school at 450 Dundas St, opened in 1950, offering the IB Diploma Programme.
What is changing
What is changing around Old East Village
-
Underway
East London Link rapid transit, final phase
The final phase on Dundas Street between Egerton St and McCormick Blvd completes the East London Link corridor for full rapid transit service, with underground upgrades.
City of London -
Expected 2026
Affordable housing at 763 to 773 Dundas Street
A 247 unit mixed use project, more than 40% affordable, led by the London Cross Cultural Learner Centre with over $2.3 million in federal and provincial funding. Construction is expected to begin in 2026.
GTA Weekly -
Open
Hard Rock Hotel at 100 Kellogg Lane
A hotel in the former Kellogg’s cereal plant, joining The Factory and the London Children’s Museum.
CBC News -
Completed
Dundas Street streetscape
Rebuilt in phases, with the Adelaide to English Street section done in 2021, adding wider sidewalks, separated bike lanes, trees and new underground services.
City of London
Old East Village: common questions
Something else on your mind? Ryan and Paul answer their own phones.
Old East Village is just east of Downtown London. It is centred on Dundas Street east of Adelaide Street and includes the Western Fair District.
In September 2026 the median list price was about $465,000. Most homes were listed between $400,000 and $600,000, with larger and multi unit properties up to about $920,000. For a specific street, the honest answer is to look at what has actually sold there recently.
Yes. The Old East Heritage Conservation District was designated in 2006 and includes more than 1,000 properties. Exterior changes to homes in the district may need City approval.
Most homes were built between about 1860 and 1930, during the neighbourhood’s long period of residential growth. Some newer apartment buildings have been added along and near Dundas Street.
Visit The Market at Western Fair District, see a show at the Palace Theatre or Aeolian Hall, or try the Only in OEV Dumpling Trail. You can also catch harness racing and the annual Western Fair each September.
St. Mary Choir Catholic School is in the neighbourhood, and students also attend East Carling Public School and Blessed Sacrament Catholic School. Secondary options include London Central, Catholic Central and H.B. Beal. Confirm catchment for your address with the school board.
Yes. London East incorporated in 1874 and had its own town hall, now Aeolian Hall. Concerns over the cost of waterworks and other finances led to amalgamation with London in 1885.
Banting House, at 442 Adelaide Street, is where Frederick Banting practised medicine and conceived the idea that led to the discovery of insulin. It is a National Historic Site.
The former Kellogg’s plant at 100 Kellogg Lane is now an entertainment complex. It holds The Factory, the London Children’s Museum and a Hard Rock Hotel.
Yes. The Old East Village BIA says more than $250 million in commercial and residential development has come to the area since revitalization began. Rapid transit is being completed on Dundas Street, and a 247 unit mixed use affordable housing project is planned for 763 to 773 Dundas Street.
Still have a question?
Ready when you are
Thinking about London?
Tell us what you are looking for, or what you are selling. It goes to both of us, and one of us will reply within one business day.
Thank you. Your message is in both of our inboxes, and one of us will reach out within one business day.
More London neighbourhoods
The full London guide- Downtown LondonCentral London
- ArgyleEast London
- ByronSouthwest London
- Carling HeightsNortheast of Downtown London
- Fox HollowNorthwest London
- Glen Cairn and Pond MillsSoutheast London
- Hamilton RoadJust southeast of Downtown London
- HighlandSouth London
- Huron HeightsNortheast London
- Hyde ParkNorthwest London
- LambethSouthwest London
- MasonvilleNorth London
- OakridgeWest London
- Old NorthNorth central London
- RiverbendFar west London
- SoHoJust south of Downtown London
- Stoney CreekNortheast London
- StoneybrookNorth London
- SummersideSoutheast London
- SunningdaleNorth London
- UplandsNorth London
- WestmountSouthwest London
- White OaksSouth London
- Wortley Village and Old SouthJust south of Downtown London
Sources and further readingLast reviewed September 2026 by Featherstone Sadler Real Estate Group
- NeighbourGood London (City of London), Old East Village: Location, home styles, parks, schools, walkability
- City of London, Heritage Conservation Districts: Old East HCD designation, boundaries, 1860 to 1930 build period
- Old East Village BIA, OEV History: London East history, Banting House, revitalization, $250 million in development
- LondonFuse, Old East Village’s Artistic Roots Run Deep: History, arts venues, public art
- Architectural Conservancy Ontario London, Exploring Old East 2: London East town hall, HCD rank at designation
- Wikipedia, Old East Village: Kellogg’s and McCormick factories, newer apartments
- Wikipedia, London, Ontario: 1885 amalgamation, Banting House, Palace Theatre
- Tourism London, Neighbourhood Spotlight: Old East Village: The Market, Dumpling Trail, Western Fair District
- ViewHomes, Old East Village listings: Median list price, listing range, days on market, home types (September 2026)
- Envelope Real Estate Group: London average sale price, August 2026
- Find Your Cove, LSTAR August 2026 market report: LSTAR region average sale price
- City of London, Dundas Street (Old East Village) streetscape: Streetscape project
- City of London, East London Link final phase: Rapid transit construction on Dundas Street
- GTA Weekly, Affordable housing in London’s Old East Village moves forward: 763 to 773 Dundas St project
- CBC News, Hard Rock Hotel opens in Old East Village: 100 Kellogg Lane, neighbourhood challenges
- City of London, Old East Village Community Improvement Plan (2005): Revitalization plan
- Wikipedia, Catholic Central High School (London, Ontario): School address, opening year, IB programme
- Wikipedia, London Central Secondary School: School address and founding year
- Old East Village on Google Maps
Travel times and distances are estimates. Prices are published figures with their dates; for a current number on a specific street, ask us for recent sold data.


